Blue Iris UI3

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
It's just that BI5 does allow one to see a group that has only one member.
Yes, I believe that has been how it works since I started using BI, way back in version 3.x. The local console sees one-camera groups, but remote viewing does not.
 

TL1096r

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 28, 2017
Messages
1,223
Reaction score
465
@bp2008 made me code that allows for each camera in drop down. I do not have the link any longer but it worked perfectly.
 

joshwah

Pulling my weight
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
298
Reaction score
146
Location
australia
If I could include two more features this system would be amazing!! Like I would frame it on my wall 24/7.

1. ability to show local weather using different providers (in Australia it would be BOM).

2. I have solar at my home and using the fronius inverter I would like to display the current production.

would simplify my life so much from using all these different systems into the one!!
 
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
18
Location
Gondwanaland
Evening All
I've just begun the long journey with BI and ui3. There have been some victories but I'm now stuck on the Chrome page loading ui3.
In the pop-up status box, everything gets an OK except from "Loading Server Status BUSY"

I'm using the IP address and port from the BI web server tab.

BI is running and there are no problems there.

All cameras have a static IP address: 10.x.x.21-24. The NIC has the static address of 10.x.x.10

Any help appreciated.
Rick
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
@Rick daVida

To narrow down what is wrong, try loading UI3 in a different web browser. Browser extensions often cause problems.

If you are using any kind of proxy server (such as nginx, stunnel, etc) then try without it.

Lastly, this gets really technical, but you can look in the browser's developer tools (ctrl + shift + i).

See what appears in the Console tab. In this example, none of these are unexpected messages. But if there was a script error, it would have most likely shown up here.

upload_2019-9-29_8-17-25.png


If nothing in the console reveals the problem, then open the Network tab and refresh UI3, then inspect the /json requests until you find one with cmd: "status"

upload_2019-9-29_8-16-51.png

Once you've found a status request, you can view the response headers which may contain relevant information. You can also look at the "Preview" or "Response" tabs for that request to see the response body sent by Blue Iris.

upload_2019-9-29_8-19-37.png
 
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
18
Location
Gondwanaland
Thanks for the info bp2008.

I get the same response from Chrome and FireFox.

The two - mostly repeating - errors in Console view are:

ui3-local-overrides.css:1 Failed to load resource: the server responded with a status of 404 (Not Found)

Error: SyntaxError: Unexpected token S in JSON at position 456
URL: json​

Rick
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
This
Error: SyntaxError: Unexpected token S in JSON at position 456
URL: json
Is probably the status responses. You'll need to inxpect the status commands in the developer console to see what the full response text is, and that should tell us what is happening.
 
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
18
Location
Gondwanaland
Thanks.

How about:

console.error('Response: ' + jqXHR.status + ' ' + jqXHR.statusText + '\nStatus: ' + textStatus + '\nError: ' + errorThrown + '\nURL: ' + reqUrl);

OR

ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:18299 Response: 200 OK
Status: parsererror
Error: SyntaxError: Unexpected token S in JSON at position 456
URL: json
error @ ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:18299
i @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:3
fireWith @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:3
y @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:5
c @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:5
XMLHttpRequest.send (async)
send @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:5
ajax @ libs-ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:5
ExecJSON @ ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:18273
loadStatusInternal @ ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:8058
StatusLoader.LoadStatus @ ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:8019
(anonymous) @ ui3.js?v=92-5.0.4.4:8151

Rick
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
Ok, so definitely the status response is invalid, but you still need to look at the status response to see what it is.

See my last two screenshots which show how to find a status request, and then click the Response tab (in the last screenshot, I've drawn a red box around the "Preview" tab which is just to the left of the "Response" tab).
 
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
18
Location
Gondwanaland
Thanks bp2008. Hope the following is what you need.

(It goes without saying that I'm way out of my depth here)

{"result":"success","session":"0a96118d6380767d245f743c29b57b78","data":{"signal":"1","cxns":2,"cpu":35,"ram":"791199744","bits":20,"mem":"754.5M","memload":"32%","disks":[{"disk":"d:","allocated":11264,"used":181,"free":3815027,"total":3815429},{"disk":"d","allocated":20480,"used":0,"free":0,"total":0}],"profile":1,"lock":"0","schedule":"Default","dio":[0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0], "uptime":"0:03:30:39", "clips":"Clips: 7 files, 181.4M/31.0G; !! D\STORED -20.0G","tmessage":"1569809378061","warnings":"2","alerts":"11","tzone":"600"}}

Rick
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
That is what I asked for, and it does in fact reveal the problem, although it is very subtle.

You see there where it says "D\STORED" ? Well the backslash (\) is a reserved character in JSON markup and it has not been properly encoded by Blue Iris. I will send the developer an email about this, and you can probably expect to see the next Blue Iris update fix it!
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
Out of curiosity, @Rick daVida, which version of BI are you running?

The BI developer was investigating this exact symptom (probably the same underlying error) a month ago, and I'm wondering if he might have fixed it already. (if he did, he didn't tell me)

Thank you, too, for going to the trouble of collecting this information about the problem!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 21, 2018
Messages
24
Reaction score
18
Location
Gondwanaland
Sorry by2008. The fault is totally mine !!

I just noticed at the bottom of the BI screen - Status Bar - a yellow !! D\STORE

When I looked into Settings > Clilps and Archives, the address syntax for the Stored folder was missing the :

It's a wonder I could still make this mistake after 20 years of DOS.

Sorry for wasting your time.

Rick
 

Millstone

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 22, 2014
Messages
105
Reaction score
25
It seems when the name of a camera matches the name of the group it's in, it doesn't permit UI3 to solo the camera from the group view. I was racking my brain on this one and it seems to be why it wasn't working. I think it might be a problem in the Windows client too... I was able to rectify by just slightly renaming the group.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
I think it is not that UI3 doesn't permit it, it is more that Blue Iris's streaming API has a flaw in that you can't specify if you are asking for a group stream or an individual camera stream.
 

Evisser4

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 5, 2018
Messages
43
Reaction score
9
When using the Event-Triggered Sounds, Motion Detected. Is it possible to have this apply on a per camera basis? I only want alerts through the UI3 to be for specific cameras.

Also, when exactly does this alert make the sound? It seems to make the alert sound very frequently even though there are no new alert clips recorded. Seems more like it alerts when it senses, not triggers.

Thanks
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
When using the Event-Triggered Sounds, Motion Detected. Is it possible to have this apply on a per camera basis? I only want alerts through the UI3 to be for specific cameras.
No. I don't control that. I just have UI3 play the sound when Blue Iris says to do it.

Also, when exactly does this alert make the sound? It seems to make the alert sound very frequently even though there are no new alert clips recorded. Seems more like it alerts when it senses, not triggers.
I don't know exactly. Probably upon initial motion sense, as you've said. There is a separate event for when a camera is triggered.
 
Top