Is this normal for an Amcrest camera

Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
4
Location
Illinois
I just picked up a new Amcrest IP2M-843EB camera to start adding cameras to my Blue Iris system. Everything working and configured when plugged into the bench near the computer for initial testing, but when I unplugged the CAT6 cable, moved the camera to its permanent location and plugged it in, it would not show up in my BI camera view. Says it has no signal. I can go directly into the camera via it's local LAN address of 192.168.1.3 and change settings, but it does not send video. If I do a factory reset in the camera login page, it starts sending video. I then unplugged it again to see if this was just a fluke, but again it stops sending video after being plugged in until I do another factory reset. New to IP cameras. Is this how Amcrest is designed? Hopefully not because what if I get a power outage or something that takes the camera down? Not ideal to have to do a reset every time to get it back online again.

If I unplug my Dahua camera and plug it back in, it starts sending video automatically after being plugged back in.

Maybe this Amcrest camera is bad. I wanted to confirm before sending it back, though. Thanks for the help.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,379
Reaction score
10,330
I just picked up a new Amcrest IP2M-843EB camera to start adding cameras to my Blue Iris system. Everything working and configured when plugged into the bench near the computer for initial testing, but when I unplugged the CAT6 cable, moved the camera to its permanent location and plugged it in, it would not show up in my BI camera view. Says it has no signal. I can go directly into the camera via it's local LAN address of 192.168.1.3 and change settings, but it does not send video. If I do a factory reset in the camera login page, it starts sending video. I then unplugged it again to see if this was just a fluke, but again it stops sending video after being plugged in until I do another factory reset. New to IP cameras. Is this how Amcrest is designed? Hopefully not because what if I get a power outage or something that takes the camera down? Not ideal to have to do a reset every time to get it back online again.

If I unplug my Dahua camera and plug it back in, it starts sending video automatically after being plugged back in.

Maybe this Amcrest camera is bad. I wanted to confirm before sending it back, though. Thanks for the help.
Did you make the long cable yourself? if so, did you use the 568B standard? Solid copper cable?
As far as the camera, that is an old model with a relatively poor sensor and a bad ir ring design that will attract spiders.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
4
Location
Illinois
Yes, I crimped the RJ45 connectors on Monoprice solid core CAT6 and checked with my LAN cable tester on both ends, verified good. Happens also with my short CAT6 cable used for bench testing, so I'm confident it's not a cabling issue.

I know this camera is not a great one. I'm using it in my crawl space to periodically look at my sump pump area for water during storms when I am away. I bought it super cheap. I will be using nicer Dahua cameras for my outside cameras as I build the system.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,379
Reaction score
10,330
Yes, I crimped the RJ45 connectors on Monoprice solid core CAT6 and checked with my LAN cable tester on both ends, verified good. Happens also with my short CAT6 cable used for bench testing, so I'm confident it's not a cabling issue.

I know this camera is not a great one. I'm using it in my crawl space to periodically look at my sump pump area for water during storms when I am away. I bought it super cheap. I will be using nicer Dahua cameras for my outside cameras as I build the system.
The camera is made by dahua, sounds like it might be a firmware bug, see if there is an update.
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
4,889
Reaction score
2,698
I just picked up a new Amcrest IP2M-843EB camera to start adding cameras to my Blue Iris system. Everything working and configured when plugged into the bench near the computer for initial testing, but when I unplugged the CAT6 cable, moved the camera to its permanent location and plugged it in, it would not show up in my BI camera view. Says it has no signal. I can go directly into the camera via it's local LAN address of 192.168.1.3 and change settings, but it does not send video. If I do a factory reset in the camera login page, it starts sending video. I then unplugged it again to see if this was just a fluke, but again it stops sending video after being plugged in until I do another factory reset. New to IP cameras. Is this how Amcrest is designed? Hopefully not because what if I get a power outage or something that takes the camera down? Not ideal to have to do a reset every time to get it back online again.

If I unplug my Dahua camera and plug it back in, it starts sending video automatically after being plugged back in.

Maybe this Amcrest camera is bad. I wanted to confirm before sending it back, though. Thanks for the help.
Hi Jessie

The 3MP amcrest bullet I have does not function in that way at all. Remember you can also use VLC to test / see video.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
4
Location
Illinois
Hi Jessie

The 3MP amcrest bullet I have does not function in that way at all. Remember you can also use VLC to test / see video.
Thanks, that was what I figured. Everything works perfect until disconnected. It's got to be something wrong inside the camera. I feel better sending it back after checking firmware as Fenderman suggested and you confirming your Amcrest does not behave like this.

Thanks for the quick help.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,379
Reaction score
10,330
Thanks, that was what I figured. Everything works perfect until disconnected. It's got to be something wrong inside the camera. I feel better sending it back after checking firmware as Fenderman suggested and you confirming your Amcrest does not behave like this.

Thanks for the quick help.
You can also try a hard reset to see if it resolves the issue.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2019
Messages
25
Reaction score
4
Location
Illinois
Update in case anyone else comes across this: received a replacement camera today (gotta love Amazon Prime) and everything is working. I can unplug it, plug it back in, and it comes online in about 30 seconds.

Thanks for the responses.
 
Top