Latest update and BI won't start..

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
just gives a window error: BI has stopped working, a problem caused the program to stop working correctly. Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

Starts to the point it is showing camera views then the message above is displayed and everything stops.

Window 8.1 64 bit, intel i7 4790 3.600GHz 16GB ram

Guess I broke it...

:(
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Noting the version number would help.
Revert back a version or two.
Reverting back seems like a good idea, I'll try that, but not sure myself what version I have... is there a file in the program's root directory that would have this info? Will be looking there...
latest update appears to be (from their website)
Version 5.0.6.3
 
Last edited:

Mjminino

n3wb
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
22
Reaction score
12
yeah that is the one i have, How do we find a previous version if we haven't been downloading them from the website?
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Tried 5.0.6.0, made no difference.
Maybe something in the latest windoze update is targeting something in BI? I'll see if I can undo the latest update. Rolled back a week and BI still won't run.
maybe will have to re-install from scratch?
Is there a config file I can copy from the existing BI directory and re-install in the new one before blowing it out?
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,985
Reaction score
6,458
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Tried 5.0.6.0, made no difference.
Maybe something in the latest windoze update is targeting something in BI? I'll see if I can undo the latest update. Rolled back a week and BI still won't run.
maybe will have to re-install from scratch?
Is there a config file I can copy from the existing BI directory and re-install in the new one before blowing it out?
Use the export feature on the About tab.
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
No tab, BI won't run...
Rolled back windows update a month, and went back a week in Blue Iris, next step would be to go back to version 4.x somewhere.
Switched to Ispy for the time being, can't afford to be without security coverage. Will have to look into this next week.
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Emailed BL service last weekend but no response.
Is there a phone number somewhere to contact them? There's some contact info in a text file in the software but it is outdated or no longer in use...
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Still haven't heard from support.
Is there still support for their software? I renewed my contract with them last February for 1 year. I can log into my Blue Iris account and view my invoices etc. Would like to get this going again, Ispy works but I paid for BI and like the software.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,985
Reaction score
6,458
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Still haven't heard from support.
Is there still support for their software? I renewed my contract with them last February for 1 year. I can log into my Blue Iris account and view my invoices etc. Would like to get this going again, Ispy works but I paid for BI and like the software.
Yes.
Have you tried uninstalling BI, then re-installing?
Install BiUpdateHelper, it can be used to backup the settings prior to un-install.
Delete all the Prospective Software entries in the registry before re-installing.
Is it running on a dedicated machine? It should be if not.
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Funny that is what I just completed...
Tried the BLupdateHelper, installed it a couple of days ago. It couldn't seem to access the proper files.
Spent some time this afternoon doing my own troubleshooting and decided it's too far gone.
Blew out the original BI install including any registry files I could find and installed the new complete from BI's web site. I have it running now, seems to be working fine, except it doesn't like the registration keys I was given.
The machine BI is installed on isn't completely dedicated to this software only, it also runs WeatherDisplay app for my weather station and runs a digital VHF radio software app that takes very little processing.
Here's the data dump from BI:


Support data:
Version: Release 5.0.6.4 x64
Service: No
License: evaluation
Name:
Email:
Support: Evaluation
Expires: -
WAN: http://"this public IP and port"
OS: Windows 8.1
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4790 CPU @ 3.60GHz [35%]
RAM: 1.43G
Clips: 17 files, 6.49G/31.0G
Storage: C: +56.5G

One thing I am noting it is using about 50% more processing power than it has in the past.
Have 16 cameras running set up pretty much default since I had to set up each one. Have 15 days to register the software so I hope I hear from support sometime within that time period, unless there is a trick I am missing to re-register the software.
Email to: support@blueirissoftware.com

dedicated machine
 

GFM

Young grasshopper
Joined
Sep 9, 2016
Messages
94
Reaction score
23
Location
Center of Canada
Just got an email from service, got everything fixed up nicely now. I had lost one of the registration keys.
CPU(s) running under 14% think that was close to normal before things broke. This is without doing the optomizations in the link.
update key
Yes had to re-configure anti-virus during installation, should be good... I think. It all works including remote access.
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,985
Reaction score
6,458
Location
Evansville, Indiana
Just got an email from service, got everything fixed up nicely now. I had lost one of the registration keys.
CPU(s) running under 14% think that was close to normal before things broke. This is without doing the optomizations in the link.


Yes had to re-configure anti-virus during installation, should be good... I think. It all works including remote access.
Print key on lablel then attach to BI computer.
 
  • Like
Reactions: GFM
Top