Poe power and Dahua nvr

Baldcamman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
46
Location
Georgia
Digging around maybe not wording it right can't find answer.
I have an empty port on my NVR I am too close to my total wattage to run another camera. can I plug a Poe power switch into that port and run another camera?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,459
Reaction score
4,265
Location
Alabama
Digging around maybe not wording it right can't find answer.
I have an empty port on my NVR I am too close to my total wattage to run another camera. can I plug a Poe power switch into that port and run another camera?
Yes, should work OK. As you said, run 1 cam, not 2 or 3 just because there's room on the new switch, as the NVR can support only 1 more cam (the empty port).
 

Baldcamman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
46
Location
Georgia
So switch plugged in wall
cat 6 from switch to router
cat 6 switch to camera

or

other options using NVR port?
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,459
Reaction score
4,265
Location
Alabama
So switch plugged in wall
cat 6 from switch to router
cat 6 switch to camera
More like:
POE switch plugged in wall (is this AC power?)
cat 6 from POE switch to router NVR POE port
cat 6 from POE switch to camera
 

Baldcamman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
46
Location
Georgia
More like:
POE switch plugged in wall (is this AC power?)
cat 6 from POE switch to router NVR POE port
cat 6 from POE switch to camera
Wow so this will work plugged right into NVR ?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
21
Reaction score
6
Location
US
Yes, should work OK. As you said, run 1 cam, not 2 or 3 just because there's room on the new switch, as the NVR can support only 1 more cam (the empty port).
Not necessarily.
Many NVR's support more cams than they have physical ports, and require an additional switch to support their full limit.
Total bw and other considerations still apply.
 

TonyR

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
4,459
Reaction score
4,265
Location
Alabama
Many NVR's support more cams than they have physical ports, and require an additional switch to support their full limit.
Possibly many do but my experience has been that many do not... :idk:
Since I was advising the OP that had only ONE port open, it was safe advice without getting him involved in calculating bandwidth and other factors....IMO.
 
Last edited:

Baldcamman

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
125
Reaction score
46
Location
Georgia
Tony R,

just a thank you or your advice,works well. Perfect amount of help with no confusing mumble jumble !

Take care
 
Top