01/03/2017 BI update and Dropcam Pro not working

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by rmoran, Jan 4, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. rmoran

    rmoran n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just updated my BI about 15 minutes ago. I have 4 Dropcam Pros connected via rmtps and have been working for the last month (I'm new to BI). After the upgrade it says "No Signal" on all my cams? Any ideas?!? TIA
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,205
    Likes Received:
    4,644
    Blue Iris - Version 4.3.7
    It is important to note that using dropcam with blue iris wastes tons of bandwidth (which might matter if you are metered) as the video gets sent to the cloud then back to you.
     
  3. rmoran

    rmoran n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I appreciate that, but I am not meters and I have Dropcam for 2 years. I don't want to at the monthly fee when I can pay a 1 time fee for BI.

    I see the thread. That's disappointing. I'm new to BI, this is not a good sign for me.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,205
    Likes Received:
    4,644
    you failed to read the link i provided.
     
  5. rmoran

    rmoran n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I'm new to this forum, didn't know it was a link. I have since looked at it and changed my reply. Thanks
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,205
    Likes Received:
    4,644
    then find another vms...oh wait there is nothing that even comes close at this price point.
    Follow a few simple rules and you will NEVER have a problem. I run 20+ blue iris machines flawlessly..they just work
    1) disable auto update
    2) only update when you need a new feature or are having an issue
    3) wait a few days after an update release to ensure folks are not reporting problems.
     
  7. rmoran

    rmoran n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I downgrade?
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,205
    Likes Received:
    4,644
    you need to run an older update file...that is why you should be manually downloading updates from the website so you have it...you can search the forum, others post dropbox links to older versions.
     
  9. rmoran

    rmoran n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    This worked like a champ. Here's my question. I previously had version 4.4.9.1 installed before I updated. I am 99% sure it is 32 bit as I still have the exe file and when running the install it does not give me a 64 bit option.

    1st Question: My machine is running 64 bit, what is the difference with BI from 32 to 64 bit?

    2nd Question: Does anyone have the 4.4.9.1 64 bit executable?

    I am currently downgraded successfully to 4.4.2.0 x64 but would like the 4.4.9.1 x64 if possible as it worked with my Dropcams. TIA