Adding Hikvision Cameras to Milestone Essential?

Discussion in 'Milestone Systems' started by phillip da, Feb 16, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. phillip da

    phillip da Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi, last night I downloaded the 30 day trail of Milestone Essential, I own 5 cameras, 4 Hikvisions and 1 Foscam.
    I can not get Milestone to install any of the cameras, I scanned the local network and also tried adding the IP addresses or IP ranges to be scanned and still nothing.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. colmcille

    colmcille Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    39
    Just add them manually,
    Advanced configuration
    Hardware devices (right click on it)
    Add new hardware device
    Manually specify the hardware to add
    etc.
     
  3. phillip da

    phillip da Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi, I initially could not find how to add them manually. The screen layout is somewhat very unusual on my computer system. It's like the fonts are to large and do not all show on the screen layout, I've never seen this ever happen before on my computer.

    The manual configuration was not shown, all I could see was part of the Auto Configuration.

    I found a way to overcome this by hitting the tab key to change from auto to manual.

    I now have the 4 Hikvision Cameras installed, The Foscam it will not detect. Is there no support for Foscam?

    Also the footage is not smooth. My cameras work fine in Blue Iris, Here in Milestone, there not smooth, It's like it's only 1 or 2 fps.
     
  4. phillip da

    phillip da Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    The fps issue I notice is not displayed in the Milestone XProtect Smart Client 2014, The footage are all smooth.

    Looking pretty good so far, Now if I can get the Foscam to work on this, I will be onto a winner here.

    Anyone have any suggestions I could try? My camera is a Foscam Fi9805W
     
  5. colmcille

    colmcille Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm assuming that the 1-2fps issue is on a mobile device. You need to configure a second stream for each camera. For example 640x480 resolution, and bump that down to maybe 8 to 10 fps. On your tablet or phone configure the mobile client to Optimize bandwidth, and Use lower resolution. I have less than 1 meg upload speed but get good results from those settings.
    Sorry I don't have a Foscam, so can't help with that at all. A quick Google suggests I can get a decent Hikvision for the same price. Other people suggest that Foscam may be a bit of a waste of time so you may want to put that one down to experience.
     
  6. corkangel76

    corkangel76 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 11, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    11
    I had no luck with Foscam cameras, ended up sending them all back and went with HikVision cameras instead.. much better quality and easier to manage, and much less finicky!
     
  7. fx72

    fx72 n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5
    For the Foscam camera:

    (Legacy) Universal Driver
    Video Properties:
    Codec: JPEG
    Streaming Mode: HTTP
    Delivery mode: Multipart stream
    Retrieval mode: Streaming
    Connection URI: videostream.cgi

    I have an older model Foscam and had to disable the microphone. Not sure if you have to do the same.
     
  8. mattm55

    mattm55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have 2 Foscam's setup "F18910W" versions. These are setup as Devices 4 & 5 as shown...

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    *Make sure the Microphone is OFF as stated above.


    Thanks, Matt
     

    Attached Files: