ASUS ROUTER SETUP HELP NEEDED

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by Stanley71, Dec 5, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I’m not able to connect with my cameras after installing new router. The router is a Asus AC1900 Dual Band. I have it connected to my combo DSL router/modem. One cable from modem to router and another from router to cpu via Ethernet cable. All my devices are working as far as WiFi goes. I connected my POE switch to the router via ethernet cable. The router software shows the POE switch is connected to the router. I tried connecting my cameras via the new camera setup in BI but they are not showing up. I’m sure it has something to do with the new router as everything was working prior to changing the router. Any suggestions as to where to look for the problem? Thanks
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,001
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Scotland
    It seems likely that you are using a different IP address range, or you had the (unspecified) cameras using DHCP for the network configuration.
    If so, either way you need to change the camera's assigned IP addresses and make the corresponding change in BI.
    For Hikvision cameras, the SADP tool is very effective at finding the cameras and allowing change of IP address - Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Co. Ltd.
    Other camera brands eg Dahua also have their Search utilities.
     
    Stanley71 likes this.
  3. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks alastairstevenson. I do use SADP and that’s where I got the IP addresses using the old router. I used the exact IP addresses in BI setup but it didn’t recognize any of them. I’ll to try and figure out a new range. Still not sure if I don’t need to change anything in the DSL modem as I changed nothing there with the new router install.
     
  4. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    Which one of the routers ("my combo DSL router/modem" or "Asus AC1900 Dual Band") is assigning IP addresses?
    Did you turn off routing in the old combo unit and run it to the WAN (Internet) port on the Asus or ????
    Or leave old combo routing intact, disable DHCP in the Asus and give it a static IP and run the old combo to a LAN port on the Asus, basically turning the Asus into a dual band access point (no routing)?
     
    Stanley71 likes this.
  5. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TonyR I didn’t turn off routing in the old unit just connected it per instructions from Asus to new router. I want the old combo to be just a modem. I want everything channeled through the new router. How would I turn off routing in old modem/router and leave DSL active. Would I then need to turn on routing in the new modem?
     
  6. t84a

    t84a Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    You have to put your DSL modem in what is called Bridge Mode. What is the make and model of your DSL modem and who is your ISP?
     
    Stanley71, weigle2 and TonyR like this.
  7. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    +1 to what @T84 said, he read my mind but was quicker on the draw. @Stanley71, you come up with his request for info and he'll get you set up in no time, I'm sure. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017 at 4:45 PM
  8. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TonyR and t84a thanks for the info still working at it.
    My modem is a VisionNet, model: M505N. This is a combo DSL modem router. The only thing I found about bridging in the modem software was under wi-if-bridge. In settings are AP mode with two choices 1) wireless bridge 2) access point. The second mode is Bridge restrict. Bridge restrict choice is either enabled or disabled. When enabled in either wireless bridge or access point, setting a Remote bridges mac address boxes appear requiring entry of 4 blank boxes.



    My ISP is Comporium.
     
  9. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,001
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    Location:
    Scotland
    What does SADP now show for the camera IP addresses?
    Do they match the IP address range the new router is using?
     
  10. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    That's not the same thing, but don't despair!

    @Stanley71, in case you are ultimately unable to get your modem into bridge mode, I thought you might go this route:

    On the Comporium site, there's a page == Here <<== where it is asked "Can I Use My Wireless Router Instead of the router Comporium Supplied?".

    Their answer:

    "If you would like to use a personal wireless router instead of the router that is built into your Arris DG860, Arris DG950, or the Arris DG2470, call into tech support so they can properly bridge your modem. Before you call, ensure that you have an Ethernet cable connected into the bottom left-hand side port of the Arris modem and the other end of the Ethernet cable is plugged into the internet port on your wireless router."

    @Stanley71, If you are paying a monthly (lease) fee for that modem/router you have now, I'd call them and ask for a free upgrade to one of the Arris models that can be bridged and they said they would do it for you. I have heard of Arris (formerly made by Motorola) and have configured a few versions that AT&T used for ADSL & uVerse around here. I am not familiar with the VisionNet m505n and looking at its online manual it is not very apparent that it can be placed into 'bridge mode' as we mean it. The M505 (no 'n' suffix) does mention it ==>> here.

    And BTW, that section you found in wi-fi regarding bridging is NOT the same thing, I know it's confusing. That's a mode in which 2 units can hook up wirelessly like WDS (Wireless Distribution Service). We want to configure the modem to be 'dumb' or in 'bridge mode' and simply make the connection to the Internet and let your router do just that...the routing, port forwarding (God forbid), VPN, etc.
     
  11. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    I haven’t changed anything in the modem as of yet. I did try changing a few settings but they didn’t work either. When I use SADP it comes up with same addresses. But these are the ones I originally assigned.
     
  12. t84a

    t84a Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    My guess:

    Connect you PC directly to your DSL router via a numbered port on the DSL router (remove the ASUS from the network). Open a browser and type 192.168.1.1 to access the DSL router interface. The default username/password are admin/admin. If someone changed it, you may need to call your ISP. Go to the LAN section and select "Disable DHCP Server" and UNselect "Enable IGMP Snooping". Next, I think you'll need to change the LAN IP address of the DSL router. Change it to 192.168.1.200. Select Apply/Save.

    Go to the wireless section and disable SSID. Select Apply/Save.

    Reconnect the ASUS router connecting a cable from a numbered port on your DSL router to the Internet port of the ASUS. Connect your PC to the ASUS using a numbered port on the ASUS. You are now ready to configure the ASUS. Make sure you set the DHCP range to exclude the IP of the DSL modem. Use a range like 192.168.1.50-.100. You can the continue with your configuration.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2017 at 1:27 PM
    Stanley71 likes this.
  13. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    TonyR it never crossed my mind my modem wouldn’t work. I’ll check with Comporium. I rather not buy from them as they are very expense through them. I’ll research a new modem also. Any suggestions on a DSL modem even if it’s a combo? Thanks again for the help.
     
  14. t84a

    t84a Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    Try what I posted before you buy.
     
    Stanley71 likes this.
  15. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    T84a I will do just that. I have several of these router/modems because of my lightening problems. Always have a spare handy. Would be great if this works. Thanks
     
  16. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    If you try @t84a 's post and come up empty, then I'd call your ISP and ask for one at no charge. The worst that can happen is for them to say 'yeah, for $200' or something ridiculous. If you lease for a monthly fee they should just send it to you @ no charge.

    But if you need to buy, I'd buy just a modem for $60. I've bought and installed just under a dozen of the TP-LINK TD-8816 modem/router (NOT wireless) in the last 4 years and all are still in service and can be placed in 'bridge mode'.
     
  17. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Well t84a. I did a variation of what you suggested. After a little trial and error I was able to get things working sort of. Apparently this modem can’t be bridged at least the way I was thinking. I turned off the WiFi in the VisionNet modem/router and ran a cable to the Asus router and a cable to my computer. My computer now only has access to the internet via Ethernet. I set the Asus router to access point. Things are now working but no sure if this is the correct way to set it up. Apparently the Asus is now just and extension of the VisionNet and supplies wireless to my other devices, which it does. It appears the Ethernet ports on both devices are active. Do you think this is OK? My goal is to set up a VPN and I don’t know if how I set it up would affect this. Anyway it only took about 5 hours and numerous phone calls to get to this point. Not bad in my thinking. What’s your opinion and of course TonyR yours. Thanks
     
  18. t84a

    t84a Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Maryland
    You'll have to set up VPN in the VisionNet. I referenced the manual for your modem/router. Were the sections/options not available? It looked pretty straight forward. If you want to download AnyDesk, I can connect to your PC and take a shot at it.
     
  19. Stanley71

    Stanley71 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    T84a yes they were available but I couldn’t get it working. I need to take a break from this for a while but I’m going to double check everything tomorrow. Talk to ya later and thanks again.