BI Cameras getting out of sync LIVE view & differing time stamps

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
I'm not sure exactly why this is happening. I'm hoping that it is something that I have misconfigured.

The setup: If you look at the screenshot, you'll see the two bottom cameras (external 1 & 2) are on the front of the house (on each single garage door) and cross-viewing each other. "External2" is on the right door ("right" as from the inside of the garage looking out) looking to the left and "External1" is on the left door looking to the right, their field of view crossing each other. The idea is that if someone is coming on the road from the left, I can see them on the left picture (External2) until the driveway and then you'll see them cross the driveway and go away on the right picture (External1). There is a bit where they'll show on both cams but thats when directly in front of the driveway. (hope this makes sense.) FINALLY... the problem is that one camera keeps falling a minute or two behind the other. If I restart the computer, or even just BI, they'll be in sync but within a day, they will be out of sync. To further explain, I can watch a car come from the right while looking out the window so I know its LIVE, I can see it on the External 1 cam tracking in real time, the car passes the house and it does not show on the External2 cam for several mins. The wasn't a problem until I added the GarageDome and the FrontDoor cams. Which btw, are LAView cams, whereas the other 3 you see are Amcrest. I wouldn't think that would matter, but I mention just in case. This mostly seems to be a problem with the two bottom cams not always showing LIVE. So the essence of the issue is that I can't always depend on the screen showing live at the same time.

Another thing I've noticed which isn't necessarily a big deal is the time stamp on the Amcrest (External1 & 2 and also Internal 1) and the two new LAView cams (Garage Dome & FrontDoor). I have the time NTP settings on every cam set to time.google.com. They're all in sync as far as action as I can watch the wife go from the Internal1, to the GarageDome, then out the External2 cam smoothly. You may notice though the time stamp on the GarageDome & FrontDoor are the same, and then the time stamp on the External1, 2 & Internal1 will always be the same (at least until the issue I described at the start of this posts creeps up). Anyways, if I restart the program, the LAView cams are showing same time, and the other 3 which are Amcrest are showing a slightly different timestamp. But the good news is that they're all live. (but eventually one of the External 1 or 2 will fall behind.)

Config details:
All 4 cams (excluding Internal1) are on a POE Netgear Network Hub. Internal1 is wireless cam.
External 1& 2 are continuous recording while the other 3 are only when triggered. All recording to a NAS. (I guess my next step could be to record to local HDD but its only 500GB)
Computer is Win10, Intel i7 w/ 8gb ram.

I was worried I was overloading the computer so I dropped the cams down to 10fps. I

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
I'm not sure exactly why this is happening. I'm hoping that it is something that I have misconfigured.

The setup: If you look at the screenshot, you'll see the two bottom cameras (external 1 & 2) are on the front of the house (on each single garage door) and cross-viewing each other. "External2" is on the right door ("right" as from the inside of the garage looking out) looking to the left and "External1" is on the left door looking to the right, their field of view crossing each other. The idea is that if someone is coming on the road from the left, I can see them on the left picture (External2) until the driveway and then you'll see them cross the driveway and go away on the right picture (External1). There is a bit where they'll show on both cams but thats when directly in front of the driveway. (hope this makes sense.) FINALLY... the problem is that one camera keeps falling a minute or two behind the other. If I restart the computer, or even just BI, they'll be in sync but within a day, they will be out of sync. To further explain, I can watch a car come from the right while looking out the window so I know its LIVE, I can see it on the External 1 cam tracking in real time, the car passes the house and it does not show on the External2 cam for several mins. The wasn't a problem until I added the GarageDome and the FrontDoor cams. Which btw, are LAView cams, whereas the other 3 you see are Amcrest. I wouldn't think that would matter, but I mention just in case. This mostly seems to be a problem with the two bottom cams not always showing LIVE. So the essence of the issue is that I can't always depend on the screen showing live at the same time.

Another thing I've noticed which isn't necessarily a big deal is the time stamp on the Amcrest (External1 & 2 and also Internal 1) and the two new LAView cams (Garage Dome & FrontDoor). I have the time NTP settings on every cam set to time.google.com. They're all in sync as far as action as I can watch the wife go from the Internal1, to the GarageDome, then out the External2 cam smoothly. You may notice though the time stamp on the GarageDome & FrontDoor are the same, and then the time stamp on the External1, 2 & Internal1 will always be the same (at least until the issue I described at the start of this posts creeps up). Anyways, if I restart the program, the LAView cams are showing same time, and the other 3 which are Amcrest are showing a slightly different timestamp. But the good news is that they're all live. (but eventually one of the External 1 or 2 will fall behind.)

Config details:
All 4 cams (excluding Internal1) are on a POE Netgear Network Hub. Internal1 is wireless cam.
External 1& 2 are continuous recording while the other 3 are only when triggered. All recording to a NAS. (I guess my next step could be to record to local HDD but its only 500GB)
Computer is Win10, Intel i7 w/ 8gb ram.

I was worried I was overloading the computer so I dropped the cams down to 10fps. I

Any ideas?
This is usually caused by a network issue. What is that netgear switch attached to? where is the computer attached.
i7 does not tell us much as there are many variants.
Sync all cams to a local timeserver...see threads on the timesync tool
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
Interesting idea about the network. Let me try a couple things and also get this whole thing diagrammed out so it's easy to see. Hopefully it'll help others in the future as well.

Stand by...
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
haha. This is likely the most amateur drawing diagram I've ever done but it's right.

Here's the specs of everything:
Router ASUS RT-AX88U (with 8, 1gb LAN ports on it)
Synology NAS (1gb ethernet)
HP printer (10/100 ethernet)
Media server computer (1gb ethernet)
Production (work, daily duty) computer (1gb ethernet)
Win10 BluIris computer (HP Compaq Pro 6300 sff, I7-3770 3.4ghz, 8GB ram 500GB hdd, 1gb ethernet)
Netgear POE switch (GS305P, all gb capable) (all poe cameras run 10/100mb iirc, main connection to router should be at 1gb though)
POE cam - External1 (Amcrest UltraHD 4K 8MP) running 3840x2160 15fps continuous recording
POE cam - External2 (Amcrest UltraHD 4K 8MP) running 3840x2160 15fps continuous recording
POE cam - GarageDome (LaView 4MP (2688 x 1520) 2K HD IP 67 Outdoor Day/ Night DWDR PoE IP Dome Security) running 2688x1520 12.5fps triggered recording
POE cam - FrontDoor (LaView 4MP (2688 x 1520) 2K HD IP 67 Outdoor Day/ Night DWDR PoE IP Bullet Security) running 2688x1520 12.5fps triggered recording
Wireless cam - Internal1 (Amcrest ProHD 1080P WiFi Camera 2MP (1920TVL) running 1920x1080 12.5fps triggered recording

I did have the BI machine storing all data to the NAS but when I started troubleshooting, I disconnected the NAS and had it start storing on the local drive. I also set the cams to sync to the local computer as I did have them syncing to time.google.com. So far I have also confirmed that the two Amcrest 8MP domes are running the latest firmware. I just updated the firmware on the Amcrest wireless but I need to reconfigure it. It's currently offline. I haven't updated the firmware on the two Laview cams yet but I wouldn't expect that to be an issue. But I will update it soon. Also I have noticed that this version Blueiris is pretty old so I might should just buy Blueiris5. But even then, I don't think this problem would exist on BI4. I didn't want to just throw money at the problem when it might be (mostly) a config issue.
 

Attachments

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
haha. This is likely the most amateur drawing diagram I've ever done but it's right.

Here's the specs of everything:
Router ASUS RT-AX88U (with 8, 1gb LAN ports on it)
Synology NAS (1gb ethernet)
HP printer (10/100 ethernet)
Media server computer (1gb ethernet)
Production (work, daily duty) computer (1gb ethernet)
Win10 BluIris computer (HP Compaq Pro 6300 sff, I7-3770 3.4ghz, 8GB ram 500GB hdd, 1gb ethernet)
Netgear POE switch (GS305P, all gb capable) (all poe cameras run 10/100mb iirc, main connection to router should be at 1gb though)
POE cam - External1 (Amcrest UltraHD 4K 8MP) running 3840x2160 15fps continuous recording
POE cam - External2 (Amcrest UltraHD 4K 8MP) running 3840x2160 15fps continuous recording
POE cam - GarageDome (LaView 4MP (2688 x 1520) 2K HD IP 67 Outdoor Day/ Night DWDR PoE IP Dome Security) running 2688x1520 12.5fps triggered recording
POE cam - FrontDoor (LaView 4MP (2688 x 1520) 2K HD IP 67 Outdoor Day/ Night DWDR PoE IP Bullet Security) running 2688x1520 12.5fps triggered recording
Wireless cam - Internal1 (Amcrest ProHD 1080P WiFi Camera 2MP (1920TVL) running 1920x1080 12.5fps triggered recording

I did have the BI machine storing all data to the NAS but when I started troubleshooting, I disconnected the NAS and had it start storing on the local drive. I also set the cams to sync to the local computer as I did have them syncing to time.google.com. So far I have also confirmed that the two Amcrest 8MP domes are running the latest firmware. I just updated the firmware on the Amcrest wireless but I need to reconfigure it. It's currently offline. I haven't updated the firmware on the two Laview cams yet but I wouldn't expect that to be an issue. But I will update it soon. Also I have noticed that this version Blueiris is pretty old so I might should just buy Blueiris5. But even then, I don't think this problem would exist on BI4. I didn't want to just throw money at the problem when it might be (mostly) a config issue.
Hook the blue iris pc to the same switch as the cameras, not to the router.
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
Thanks for the reply. After I typed all that out and made the diagram, that's the first thing I thought of but wanted to pass it here first. That's why I love talking through an issue, drawing it out. I'll put a gb switch between the Netgear POE switch and the router and then try putting the BI pc on that switch as well. Unfortunately I'm out of ports on the Netgear POE switch and also something I didn't mention is that the Netgear switch is downstairs (where all the cameras are) and the feed off it currently to the router comes up through the walls ultimately to the router. I'm wondering if that Asus router is getting flooded with every bit of traffic on the network. (I didnt even think to look at the usage there).

Pls Stand by---rewiring. (likely back tomorrow w/ update)
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
Thanks for the reply. After I typed all that out and made the diagram, that's the first thing I thought of but wanted to pass it here first. That's why I love talking through an issue, drawing it out. I'll put a gb switch between the Netgear POE switch and the router and then try putting the BI pc on that switch as well. Unfortunately I'm out of ports on the Netgear POE switch and also something I didn't mention is that the Netgear switch is downstairs (where all the cameras are) and the feed off it currently to the router comes up through the walls ultimately to the router. I'm wondering if that Asus router is getting flooded with every bit of traffic on the network. (I didnt even think to look at the usage there).

Pls Stand by---rewiring. (likely back tomorrow w/ update)
Putting the gb switch in between will work as well.
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
update. I placed a Trendnet TEG-S80 v3.0 switch between the Linksys POE switch and the Asus router. Also moved the BI computer onto the Trendnet switch. Unfortunately the Amcrest cameras are both losing time and aren't current.

Next steps to try:
Upgrade to BI5
If BI Upgrade doesn't work then I'll pull the Amcrest domes and replace them with the extra LaView's I have just to see if the system can handle all of those instead.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
update. I placed a Trendnet TEG-S80 v3.0 switch between the Linksys POE switch and the Asus router. Also moved the BI computer onto the Trendnet switch. Unfortunately the Amcrest cameras are both losing time and aren't current.

Next steps to try:
Upgrade to BI5
If BI Upgrade doesn't work then I'll pull the Amcrest domes and replace them with the extra LaView's I have just to see if the system can handle all of those instead.
have you exempted blue iris program and storage files from virus scans?
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
have you exempted blue iris program and storage files from virus scans?
I upgraded to BI5 (running the trial version for now) to see if that helped. Unfortunately it didn't. I'm going to check my Kaspersky to make sure its not scanning the program & storage files next. After that, maybe I could drop the resolution back on the 8MP cameras to what that would be of the 4mp cams. I'm wondering if its just too much load on the program and the ability to have 64(?) cams is really only if they're running the most basic resolution. In other words, have I just overloaded the software, or the computer, or both by running two 8MP cams, two 4MP cams and that 1080p wireless cam? Do others run several higher MP cams and not have any problem?
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
I upgraded to BI5 (running the trial version for now) to see if that helped. Unfortunately it didn't. I'm going to check my Kaspersky to make sure its not scanning the program & storage files next. After that, maybe I could drop the resolution back on the 8MP cameras to what that would be of the 4mp cams. I'm wondering if its just too much load on the program and the ability to have 64(?) cams is really only if they're running the most basic resolution. In other words, have I just overloaded the software, or the computer, or both by running two 8MP cams, two 4MP cams and that 1080p wireless cam? Do others run several higher MP cams and not have any problem?
This is a system/network issue not a blue iris issue.
64 cameras is not possible with hd cams unless you have an insane system or limit decoding.
what is your cpu usage when this is happening?
are you set to record direct to disk or are you reencoding?
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
This is a system/network issue not a blue iris issue.
64 cameras is not possible with hd cams unless you have an insane system or limit decoding.
what is your cpu usage when this is happening?
are you set to record direct to disk or are you reencoding?
good to hear that this isnt a limitation of BI. I just used the 64 number as some crazy example. My cpu usage is pretty low as well as memory usage. I just noticed that the disk usage is 100% so something is definitely going on there. btw, the drive is a 7200rpm, I just checked to make sure. I'm pulling Kapersky off as it looks like it was hogging and we'll see how it fares overnight. I'm not really sure if I'm set to record straight to disk or reencoding. Once my system comes back up from this uninstall, I'll look.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,377
Reaction score
10,327
good to hear that this isnt a limitation of BI. I just used the 64 number as some crazy example. My cpu usage is pretty low as well as memory usage. I just noticed that the disk usage is 100% so something is definitely going on there. btw, the drive is a 7200rpm, I just checked to make sure. I'm pulling Kapersky off as it looks like it was hogging and we'll see how it fares overnight. I'm not really sure if I'm set to record straight to disk or reencoding. Once my system comes back up from this uninstall, I'll look.
see wiki on optimizing BI, you should be using direct to disk recording. the disk usage could be the cause as well.
 

area651

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Aug 18, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
72
Location
USA
see wiki on optimizing BI, you should be using direct to disk recording. the disk usage could be the cause as well.
To close the loop on this & for the record in case anyone finds this in a similar search, Problem fixed. It turned out that something on my computer (antivirus I believe) was thrashing my local HDD. I couldn't find the option to set it to scan only certain folders so I just uninstalled the AV. I'll ultimately install something else but its not needed too much as this is the only windows machine on the network and is only used for BI.

I've also upgraded to BI5 and ensured that all disks are using direct to disk recording. Will also be following the Optimizing BI info as fenderman mentioned in post 13 above.
 
Top