Blue Iris app will not connect but will via browser

Discussion in 'Android' started by jjdolphin, Feb 22, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. jjdolphin

    jjdolphin n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently I cannot connect to the Blue Iris server via my app, both Android and Iphone, wifi or LTE. If I try to connect via web browser from the phone and PC it WILL connect, to the correct port, remote or on the LAN.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,183
    Likes Received:
    4,629
    Welcome to the forum. Can you actually log in via the phones browser? It may simply be a cached page.
     
  3. vincenttor

    vincenttor Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    45
    what did you fill in the app, i connect to my network from the outside and inside by my DNS name since my modem supports that.
    So i have copied the dns name in my case in the lan and wan field.
    then with the port you want so for example you have port 85
    mydns.name.com:85 should be set in the app as well.

    hope it helps
     
  4. jjdolphin

    jjdolphin n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for responding so quickly.
    I am able to login via the phone browser with dns name plus port 81.
    The app has the lan ip 10.x.x.x while the WAN has the dns name for the public IP address.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,183
    Likes Received:
    4,629
    Do you have the port added to the ip addresses in the app as well?
     
  6. jjdolphin

    jjdolphin n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. 10.x.x.x:81 and dnsname:81
    It worked for a 2 years and it just started lately on all phones.
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,183
    Likes Received:
    4,629
    strange, try deleting the user names and readding them. Also try using a higher port number like 8585.
     
  8. vincenttor

    vincenttor Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    45
    Ah yes with the new app you have to set that it remembers passes.
    A friend of mine said that his app did respond once but then never again, it gave a password error.
    Then after a while i noticed he forgot to set the remember password option.

    Does it give any errors when you connect ?
    i mean the white pop up screen?
     
  9. anderml

    anderml n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had the same thing start happening several weeks ago. I have my PC reboot every day and it would happen after the reboot (where I have BI start as a service). I looked at the LAN address and it was totally wrong and the only way I could get it to be correct was to restart the BI service. Then on the next reboot it would be wrong again.

    What I ended up doing was to set the service startup to Automatic (Delayed Start) and the correct LAN address was being picked up after every reboot.

    LAN Address.PNG


    BI Service.PNG
     
  10. jjdolphin

    jjdolphin n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nothing worked to correct this.
    I uninstalled Blue Iris and reinstalled. Configured all the cameras and it all works fine now. So, not really sure what happened with my previous Blue Iris installation.
     
  11. Slate2000

    Slate2000 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Moseley VA
    I had similar problem. I added a new camera and it worked fine for several days and then stopped. The provided browser client worked. I tried several things like restarting BI, manually rebooting the camera, etc. I could see that the IP address was active via the Verizon router. I deleted and re-added the camera and that did not work. I then went to IE and entered the exact ip address and that worked as well. Long story short, I just ran the installation package (Version 4.6.5.1 x64) again and it worked. Not sure why, but good to know...
     
  12. Ritch

    Ritch n3wb

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    soo..I'm needing a wee bit o help. I was given a FDT IP cam for my birthday..right away saw the software with it was bad.. So last night I Purchased the full version of blue iris due to so many recommneds online. and I am having 2 major issues. 1 the most apparent is the android issue. I can get alerts to the app...but unable to login ( still set to port 81 at the moment ) the other is, I am having no luck with the PTZ and presets and I read somewhere they had to be set up on the CAMS web interface before working in blue iris. Anyone game for helping a old tech about 9 years out of the loop get this thing going?
     
  13. Ritch

    Ritch n3wb

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    well... Im to the point to return the cam and tell BI to issue a refund. Never could get the cell to connect over cell network.. but had the software pushing alerts to cell via email text and the cell app that can not login. Went out for dinner and returned a few hours later to see my old system had recorded a few deliveries to the house. Blue Iris didnt alert me to a single movement.. look into the software and everything was changed...so I grabbed the tablet to go outside after putting things back in options to see it alerts to me walking in front of it. But now the tablet which is on the same network and has worked since noon yesterday...is now getting the same error message I get over the cell network. I checked and all settings match my cell phone, which does connect when on wifi.. further more I noticed my tablet was no longer showing in the tab for connections.. frustrated... I fully uninstalled..clear the cache..did a solid reboot on the PC and the tablet... and reinstalled...and still the only thing that can connect is my cell on the wifi and not the tablet anymore. So tell..all these people giving this software high ratings.. how much did u get paid to say that? 1999 to 2014 installing networks and digital CCTV and never have I seen such a head ache as this package.....geeez
     
  14. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    @Ritch , let's see if I got this correct. Your first post regarding this issue was this afternoon. It's a Saturday and many folks, such as myself, work all week and are doing chores, errands and stuff with the kids and grandkids and oh, yeah... Christmas shopping. This evening your second post after getting no response or assistance is an insult to all forum members by accusing us of "...giving this software high ratings.. how much did u get paid to say that?"

    It makes we wonder... how in the world you made a living from "...1999 to 2014 installing networks and digital CCTV." :lmao:

    I guess you don't need my help with your dilemma. After all, I'm not getting paid for my time to do so. Good luck!
     
    fenderman likes this.
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    21,183
    Likes Received:
    4,629
    This is complete user error.
    1- the foscam camera is crap
    2- you have not properly setup blue iris...I have never seen such a lazy and inept "network installer"....You dont know the basics about ip addresses or firewalls (hmmm I wonder why my router is blocking an external connection...let me think about this one)...geez...so many network illiterate folks set this up with a bit of research and help on this forum...
    3- stop drinking so much...yes, all of us, thousands of blue iris "users" on this forum are getting paid...moron.
     
  16. Slate2000

    Slate2000 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Moseley VA
    An update to my situation where I was able to connect to camera via provided client and IE but not BI. My big mistake! I had two devices with the same IP address! I didn't see any conflict type message. I found out by using BI -> video tab. Just to the left of the "Configure" button is an active link to the IP cam. When I selected that a screen came up for a Netgear wifi extender I had not used in awhile. Once I disconnected it, the camera began working again. My error! Thanks for everyone's thoughts! One way to gain experience! lol
     
  17. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    Thanks for update and feedback: that info could point someone else is the right direction someday. :cool: