Blue Iris crashing whenever a camera is triggered after moving to new PC **FIXED**

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Black92LX, Jan 9, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Black92LX

    Black92LX n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    New guy here with very little knowledge. Been fooling around with BlueIris for about a year with a couple crummy cameras just to see if I liked the program and it's functionality.
    Had everything up and running on a dinosaur of an AMD A6 nicely. Of course if I tried to run another program on the machine I would peg the CPU at 100%. Finally cobbled together a bunch of parts and built a machine just for the cameras as I want to add more and get better ones.
    Intel i7-2600K @ 3.40 Ghz
    16 Gb RAM
    Windows 10
    WD Purple HD
    I saved my setting from the old machine, deactivated the old machine, installed BlueIris on the new machine and loaded up my old settings. Everything appeared to be fine and dandy. Pulled up all 3 cameras and everything looked the same. I made sure to update the BlueIris program on the PC.
    I opened up BlueIris on my iPhone and changed the settings for the new server info. Everything pulled up on the phone just fine. It then gave me a notification saying "For optimal performance, please update the BlueIris software on your PC." According to my settings on the PC it is up to date. Even if I click the update button BlueIris on the PC it says up to date.
    Not really a huge deal as I hit OK and the mobile app functioned like it should.

    Then came the issue, anytime a camera is triggered be it with motion or if I force trigger the camera in the camera panel on the PC. BlueIris shuts down.

    Did a bit of searching here but am new to this stuff so my wording may be off in the searches to get a similar answer. Sorry if this is a common issue and I have missed the fix.

    Appreciate the help!
     
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Make sure the disks and folders exist that are configured in BI?
    Are you recording continuous ?
     
  3. Black92LX

    Black92LX n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I am not recording continuously yet. I plan to when this is up and running.
    If I set the camera to record continuously or start manual recording it records and shuts down only when triggered. But the video is saved in the NEW folder. Then of course it shuts down prior to being able to send any alerts either to email or text.

    I am showing c:\ BlueIris\db and c:\BlueIris\New in BlueIris Clips and archiving tab they are also able to be located using file explorer.
     
  4. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    where is the alerts folder ? C:\ BlueIris\alerts C:\BlueIris\log

    anything in the BI log files
    What about the Windows event log, anything ?
     
  5. Black92LX

    Black92LX n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    The alerts and log folders are in the BI folder in the C drive just like the others. Those folders are empty.

    Again, I am new to this stuff so I am not sure how to check windows event logs
     
  6. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5,878
    Likes Received:
    3,918
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
  7. Black92LX

    Black92LX n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    This was a clean Windows 10 Pro install on a fresh out of the package drive.
    Did all the required windows updates. Installed malware bytes and avast antivirus, both of which are what I used on the old machine, installed Firefox, installed BlueIris updated the software then imported my file from the other machine.

    I have since disabled all antivirus and the firewall but have the same issue.
     
  8. Black92LX

    Black92LX n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Back in business!!!!

    Just started working things backwards slightly. Sure makes it a bit easier when there is pretty much nothing installed on the PC aside from 2 programs.
    As I was working backwards I noticed something barely visible in the lower right screen of my desktop. Pretty much blended in with the desktop.
    It said Windows Not Activated. Found that to be odd and checked my settings. Not sure exactly what the problem was but I re entered my Windows key and clicked activate. Shut down for a restart and fired it back up. Logged into BlueIris and it wanted my code for BI again to activate. Did that and BI loaded up popped all my cameras. So I started testing watching the live video and am watching movement for quite some time without shutting down but the cameras were not triggering. Well at least the program was not crashing.
    I go into BI setting everything looks good. Try the update says I am up to date.
    So I uninstalled BI fully instead of using my install disc that I got when I purchased the program a year or so ago I downloaded from the BlueIris site. Loaded it up granted it was the same version it said I was running prior. Thought about loading up a camera from scratch but then figure may as well try loading my prior settings again to see if the error in the Windows Key was the issue.
    Loaded it on and boom everything is working. Cameras trigger, get all my alerts just like before.
    Turned back on the firewall, anti-virus, and malware programs.
    Still up and running just like before.
    So either BI and Windows weren't playing nicely since my Windows was not activated or some how my BI install from the disc then updated was jacked up.
    Either way I am up and rolling. Also I do not get the prompt to update the PC software when I view remotely from my iPhone.

    Now it is time to start learning about the VPN world to make this thing a bit more secure.
     
    looney2ns, TonyR and bp2008 like this.
  9. crw030

    crw030 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Colorado
    Pretty sure if it made you re-enter your Blue Iris key, decent chance you ended up with a new windows profile? New profiles (just like new installs) fix lots of weird things.

    Also I wouldn't run AntiVirus if you can avoid it, AV tends to interfere with direct to disc trying to scan all the new files Blue Iris is saving. If you aren't doing any browsing on that computer, and limit the crapware you reinstall, you shouldn't have problems, even without AV. If in doubt can put the Blue Iris machine on a separate subnet or VLAN to keep it safe and separated from your remaining network.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019
  10. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Thanks for amending the topic title and explaining the resolution of your issue. This is much appreciated as it may help some other soul in the future.

    salute3.gif
     
    Silvermoose, looney2ns and TonyR like this.