Blue iris not Moving files

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by adehaan86, Feb 4, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    After a few hours it appears BI doesn't know how to read how much is in my "New" Folder.

    Current 201 GB. Set to 160 GB.

    Repair DB does fix the issue, but only temp and only for few hours. Any ideas?

    This morning(7 hours ago) I repaired DB. Since then BI says the disk usage is all over (from 50 GB to 170 GB) and now its sitting at 0.00 for couple hours. Actually disk usage is about 175 GB.

    Not sure what would be causing this.

    Stored shows 1.4 used. Set to 1.8 TB so thats fine as of now.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Need a screen shot of how the clip storage is configured. Start out by using the names BI uses, such as "New", Stored", "Alerts" under a directory named " Blue Iris". This is a case where originality doesn't always work out so well. Another screen shot of the log might help as well.
     
  3. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    Hope all these screenshots will help.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    First thing is why are you saving "Alerts" to the "Database" directory? The database directory is where BI keeps track of ALL recordings and should not contain anything but those files, database files.

    The log shows as nothing to do since there is still space.

    You've got "New" saving to the database directory as well.

    Clean those two things up and, since it's a NAS, make sure the login credentials are correct for BI. I would assume that they are since you're writing to it from BI, but we all know what happens when you assume.

    Incidentally, the "Database" directory belongs on your local C drive, not on the NAS.
     
  5. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    They are different directories.

    Database //Ruby/ssd01/blueiris/database
    New //Ruby/ssd01/blueiris/new

    I put it on that drive because it is a SSD.

    I have switched to c drive now to see if it resolves it.

    Alerts is different directory. It's also not used and empty.

    Thoughts?

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  6. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    You still have "New" and "Stored going to the same place. Set up a simple directory structure on ne drive, the largest, like this -

    Blue Iris
    New
    Stored

    As it's configured now, both being in the SSD01/Database, nothing will move and and there are conflicting size rules for the same directory, namely "Database".
     
  7. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    I'm confused sorry. But your right it goes to same drive. Same blueiris folder but different folder.

    Also the stored is a different drive. Am I missing something?

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  8. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    In your screen shots they both show as going to Ruby/SSD01/BlueIris/Database.

    Please, construct a simple directory structure on your largest drive and give that a try.
     
  9. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    Still not seeing more then database in database directory. However datasbase been moved to c drive. And alerts and new use SSD. And stored uses nvr drive.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  10. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Look at your own PNG files for New and Stored configurations. They both pointed to Ruby/SSD01/BlueIris/Database and had conflicting size restrictions. You had the files set to store there, not create a new directory called New or Stored. BI does not create directories, only follows the pointers that you provide and writes the files there.

    Like I said, create a simple directory structure like I mentioned above on Ruby/SSD01 and try that. I've been using BI for about five years and have never had a problem with it moving and automatically deleting files based on size restrictions. You're over complicating file management this way. If you are limited in space on one drive, create a second, similar, directory structure on another drive and use that for half of your cameras or whatever the numbers will accommodate.
     
  11. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    This look better?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Try it and see how it works out.
     
    adehaan86 likes this.
  13. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Another thing to do...right click anywhere on the main screen, select "database", select "regenerate" if you haven't already don that.
     
  14. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    Someone always told me is delete all data in database folder. Then i restart blue iris
     
  15. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    I'd say run the regenerate once it's back up. Sort of clear BI's mind as it were.
     
  16. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US
    This one you mean?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. awsum140

    awsum140 Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    That should work but the one I pointed to, right click on the main screen and a pop-up box will appear. At the bottom is a "database" selection. Left click on that and select "regenerate/repair".
     
  18. Walrus

    Walrus Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    Ontario
    @awsum140
    No, they aren't. The database path always shows at the top. You are looking at the wrong field, and confusing things.

    I see nothing wrong with how it was originally set up:
    Database: \ruby\SSD01\ BlueIris\Database
    Alerts: \ruby\SSD01\BlueIris\Alerts
    New: \ruby\SSD01\BlueIris\New
    Stored: \ruby\nvr\Stored

    Maybe uncheck 'Do not monitor free space (for some NAS)' on the new (SSD) since it's not a NAS.
     
  19. Walrus

    Walrus Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    217
    Location:
    Ontario
    @adehaan86 what is your actual hardware? eg:
    What is your C: drive? HDD, SSD? How big?
    Where is your SSD? In your Blue Iris computer, or on another device?
    What is your NAS? A separate NAS device? Or another drive in your Blue Iris computer?
     
  20. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    US

    BI is on a VM of unraid.
    C drive can be expanded. Currently 30 GB on Array HDD
    Unraid has all drives. SSD, Array for VM and Hdd(stored)

    However Moving to C drive is holding strong so far. No issues.