Blue iris not recording

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by adehaan86, Jan 3, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    BI is not continuous recording like I have it set to. Not sure really what to check but its not fun.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.PNG
      1.PNG
      File size:
      46.8 KB
      Views:
      34
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    How long have you been using BI ?

    Is that one camera trace ?
    What make/model camera ?
    Is the camera Wifi or hardwire ?
    How is the camera powered ? POE or wall wart ?
    Have you looked at the log in the camera ?
    Has the BI PC been rebooting ?
     
  3. crw030

    crw030 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Colorado
    Can you post the settings for the camera (Camera Properties : "Record" Tab), as well as the schedule configurations ("Gear Icon" > "Schedules" tab)
     
  4. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    crw030 see attached image
    upload_2019-1-3_18-33-1.png


    Southern yankee


    How long have you been using BI ? 2 months about

    Is that one camera trace ? I have 3 cameras , 2 set to record no matter what
    What make/model camera ? hikvision 4 mp
    Is the camera Wifi or hardwire ? POE hard wire
    How is the camera powered ? POE or wall wart ? see above
    Have you looked at the log in the camera ? see image below
    Has the BI PC been rebooting ? see image below. no to answer question

    upload_2019-1-3_18-36-55.png


    upload_2019-1-3_18-34-46.png
     
  5. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,097
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    Perhaps your Blue Iris Schedule preventing it from recording?
     
  6. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    ">
    Well I hope and pray it makes it record. I want it to record between my 3 schedules.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  7. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    I do not think it is scheduling as the record holes are at different time on the two days in the view.

    wrong log file, on a Hikvision camera
    login to the camera directly. Configuration tab -> system -> maintenance -> log

    a screen shot of the BI status clip storage ?
     
  8. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Sorry for bad picture.

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  9. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Look at the log for errors or problems. The screen shot is only 19 seconds long.

    A screen shot of the bi status for clip storage. That is a tab off of the bi button with the three vertical bars.

    What / how are you switching profiles
     
  10. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    I checked the log. Said the same thing 79 times over and over again.

    Sent from my Pixel 2 XL using Tapatalk
     
  11. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    on the camera status page in BI does it show "no signal" ?

    need the clip storage screen shot.
     
  12. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    It never shows no signal.

    upload_2019-1-4_7-10-11.png
     
  13. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Here is the BI log


    upload_2019-1-4_7-11-39.png
    Schedule

    upload_2019-1-4_7-12-23.png
     
  14. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    The concern here is do I want to go larger on the combine or cut video each?

    upload_2019-1-4_7-38-47.png
     
  15. crw030

    crw030 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    185
    Location:
    Colorado
    I feel like that "Signal Restored" on object LR with a count # of 3538 could be an indicator. You said you have been using BI for 2 months, and even with auto maintain (i.e. reboot) setup on the camera that wouldn't typically be that high. If it was "dropping out" 50 times a day that could explain that graph you were showing and that high #.

    Are you sure the spotty video recording is on the Hikvision Front camera, meaning had you clicked it before showing the timeline? I feel like I would want to investigate the "LR" camera, whichever one that is, possibly for some type of wiring issue/power problem.

    Also someone else reported logs full of those messages here: Hikvision log showing "Remote: Get Parameters" every 3 seconds???? with a Hikvision 2142 they bought off Amazon. You said you suspect the Hikvision 4MP camera, is it by chance a 2142? Depending whether you have the cameras on their own network/VLAN or not, and any firewall ports forwarded, you might want to look into whether they have been hacked (just as a general precaution).
     
  16. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    Sadly, I did get mine off of amazon so I dont think its a real hikvision even though it says it.

    My LR camera only records when it sees motion. my other 2 record continuous.
     
  17. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5,878
    Likes Received:
    3,918
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    ONe thing, you have Combine cut to 3hrs, yet also have it set to limit the file to 1gb. The 1gb is over riding the 3hrs.
    Change the size to 10gb from 1gb.

    See these: Blue Iris Video Tutorials
     
    awsum140 likes this.
  18. adehaan86

    adehaan86 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US
    I will try this now. i am moving all clips off drives, rebuild DB. start service.
     
  19. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    I use 1 hour for combine and cut on continuous recording with a file size of 4 GB. All files arer 1 hour long and under 1.5GB. 15 FPS, iframe 15, 1920x1080.
     
  20. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    412
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    adehann86
    are you still getting gaps in the recordings today ?
    after the changes in the combine and cut, let it run for 24 hours and see if you get gaps.
    Report back.