Can not view any camera

Discussion in 'IP Cameras' started by drewgost, Mar 25, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. drewgost

    drewgost Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hi guys, I switched over to comcast and now can not view any cameras on my NVR or connect to them through the config tool or IDMMS.
    Old NVR IP was a dhcp 192.168.1.109 and all cameras connected to a POE switch then to non-POE-NVR with ip range from 192.168.1.110-117
    Comcast uses 10.0.0.1 cant seem to get cameras to connect to change the static ip numbers.
    Point me to any direction would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Andrew
     
  2. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    650
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Are you using a Comcast modem/ router ? Or just the Comcast modem?
    If the router what is it's internal IP address. Have you configured the router DHCP for the static addresses.
    Is your access problem at home or from a remote site ?
     
  3. drewgost

    drewgost Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    I believe it’s a modem/router I did go in to the router and open port 37777 at home 10.0.0.1 did not setup static
     
  4. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    650
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Look at the assigned IP address in the Comcast device. It looks like your base address is 10.0.0.1 . It needs to be 192.168.1.1 to work with your cameras. WhAt are the IP address of you non bi PCs and other home devices.

    A long shot. Power down the bi PC and the switches, cameras then reboot.

    As a side note, I recommend owning a Comcast modem/ router, not renting it. I set up the comcast modem into pass through mode, so it is only a modem, not a router. Then I connect it to an Asus router. I use openvpn on the Asus router.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    dont forward ports. You can either change the ip range of the router or cameras...
    As mentioned, ditch the comcast combo unit, you can buy a modem only for 50 bux then add router. Combo units are not ideal for many reasons.
     
    Mike likes this.
  6. drewgost

    drewgost Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    14
    Thanks for all the help, SouthernYankee great call I was finally able to figure out how to get in the settings of the router and changed to the 192.168.1.1 powered down and backup and everything started working.
    I would love to hear more about your setup, equipment etc.. as I am very interested in not using their equipment.

    I have to forward the port 37777 to use IDMSS

    Thanks again, have great day