CCTV or the TV at fault?

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Gwladok5, Jan 5, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Gwladok5

    Gwladok5 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was wondering if anybody might have the answer to a problem I have.

    Although all my cameras are set to 1920*1080P, I have to set my DVR VGA/HDMI output resolution to 1280*720/60HZ otherwise my 4K TV picture will keep flickering on & off if I try to match the resolution of the cameras.

    Anyone know the reason for this?

    Thanks
     
  2. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    So are you saying that if you set th DVR to output 4K the TV flickers on and off so your forced to use 720p instead?

    Tried another HDMI cable?
     
  3. Gwladok5

    Gwladok5 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! Sorry for being so long to reply.

    My existing setup is the HDMI from DVR to a powered HDMI splitter, one hdmi going directly to a tv in the bedroom which works fine, the other hdmi output goes to an ethernet converter then down to the main tv (through another converter.

    I've just bypassed the hdmi splitter and connected a new HDMI lead from the DVR to the ethernet converter, same problem.

    Just a thought, when I'm viewing the DVR menus on the main tv there's no flicker; is this relevant?

    Regards
     
  4. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    Likely your Ethernet convertor is the issue - very hit & miss those things, what model is it?
     
  5. Gwladok5

    Gwladok5 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think we are getting somewhere.

    I've taken the 4k tv upstairs & connected it to the HDMI direct - no issues.

    This is the hdmi/ethernet converter: wyrestorm ex-40-g2

    I think it only supports 1080p maximum?

    The DVR output is 1980 x 1080 which is 1080P.?

    Installer is booked; as I'm thinking of moving up to some 8mp cameras, the DVR will have to be upgraded & those ethernet converters will be useless anyway?

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2018
  6. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    1920x1080 on this recorder will be the same as 1080p so that should be fine. Do HDMI converters work with a standard patch cable? - you really need to check the converters are okay, if they are that leaves the ethernet cable itself, depending who put it in there could be a fault with it - incorrect pinouts being the most common.