Continuous + Motion recording

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by BrettR, Jan 9, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone.
    I am currently trialling BlueIris and so far it has been great. For the last 2 years i have been using iSpyConnect Pro and it has just let me down too many times so i have moved onto BlueIrirs.
    I have a 6 camera setup all of different brands and specs, but blue iris is handling that really well.

    One of my cameras is a Hikvission and the continuous recording via its web interface is terrible.
    What i would like to do i have BlueIris do continuous record and also motion alert and record.
    Is this possible with the one camera?
    Do i need to add it as a second camera into blue iris for continuous record.
    Also, what are the recommended settings for clip cut and size with continuous record? new clip each minute? hour? day?

    Sorry for all the questions - but thank you for your help.
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    This is easy to do with one camera...set the record tab >video to continuous (do not set it to trigger+ continuous, this servers a different function and you will not record continuous video)
    Then set motion detection as you would...you will now have both. I would cut clips after 4gb or less...
     
    Smitty Blackstone likes this.
  3. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks Fenderman - but my Record section has Video ticked 'When Triggered' - if i change that to continuous will i miss the recorded motion?
    I would like to have both - continuous for everything as a 'just in case' and the motion clip of about 45seconds for when i am at work and an alert comes in?
    Is that possible? Or could i use the continuous record and have it split into 10min segments and watch it via my phone/web interface?
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    Continuous means exactly that, you will miss nothing..it will record 24/7...
    The alert will bring you directly to the location in the clip..no need to waste hard drive and retention time by recording the same event twice.
     
    Smitty Blackstone likes this.
  5. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    really... i didnt think blue iris would be that good for me.
    Ill give it a go
     
  6. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks fenderman.
    I have enabled that and left it running overnight. I have also set the clip length to 10minutes - i am assuming that it will record to a new file every 10 minutes.
    Currently it says it is recording - as the properties of the camera have the red circle on. But i have no idea where the recordings are or how i can view them inside blue iris?

    Thanks again
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    There is a timeline on the bottom and a clips bar on the right you can use to review video...
     
  8. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    you have chosen to display your stored folder only...select all clips
     
  10. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm also a former iSpy user. Had lots of issues with it. I have been enjoying Blue Iris but wish I had gone with an i7 quad core instead of the i5. My current system is nearly maxed out with 9 HD cameras running at 720p.
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    Then you have something set incorrectly...first what is the exact model i5 you are using? Second, have you enabled direct to disk recording and hardware acceleration?
    9 cams on say an i5-4590 running at 720p would be 10-20 percent if that depending on settings..
     
  12. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    i5-6500t. You can see a decrease in the graph below where I disabled a couple of cameras that produce m-jpeg streams. The remaining cameras are hikvision 3 and 4 mp, have motion sensing enabled in Blue Iris, 20 FPS @ 1280x720.

    Yes hardware decoding + VPP, each camera, and Intel h/w decoding enabled in the Blue Iris main settings tab. Direct to disk recording. Oddly, when set to re-encode in h.264 it uses the same amount of CPU.

    upload_2017-1-13_19-49-41.png


    upload_2017-1-13_19-57-36.png
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    @curado, direct to disk does not work in demo mode...are you running the demo?
    You should see a drastic change when enabled. Disable vpp and see if there is a difference.
    Also make sure to match the iframe interval to the fps or your will get tearing in the image.
     
  14. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Full version, 4.4.9.9. I do see video tearing once in a while. I changed the iframe interval to 20 on all of them to see if that helps.

    I set it to Yes (No VPP) for each camera, and the main settings page. Restarted Blue Iris service. Seems like that helped a little. 45% usage now.

    I guess next I should investigate if I have the right 530 driver ...

    upload_2017-1-13_20-16-39.png
     
  15. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    1. Disabling VPP lowered usage from 55% to 45%.
    2. Running Blue Iris as a desktop application instead of Windows service lowered it further to 35% usage. Also, not nearly as many CPU spikes now.

    That's a pretty good improvement. Is that about on target for 9 cams 1280x720 @ 20 FPS with none triggered?
     
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    Are you remoting into the system or viewing on a connected display?
     
  17. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I normally run it headless with remote desktop. Windows 10 pro as supplied on the drive by Dell (plus whatever updates I installed for the Intel driver when I put it into service in relation to troubleshooting this issue). I just tried it with a monitor directly on the console and the cpu usage remains around 35%.
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,430
    Likes Received:
    3,692
    Did you close the remote connection?
     
  19. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    I checked a second time and confirmed the remote connection was closed. Live viewer is limited to 1 FPS in the options. I removed the limit and CPU usage increased.
     
  20. curado

    curado Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    The machine locked up last night. First time that has happened. I am going to leave the RDP connection up this time and see if it happens again. When it was running as a service, I guess it wasn't using any acceleration? Hope this whole thing isn't a driver fiasco. I have a fresh drive I could format and put in there if needed. I hate branded OS installs...
     
  21. BrettR

    BrettR n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again fenderman - sorry to bring this back up. But i have been running it a few days now and i still cannot see the alert thumbnails or each 10 minute recording clip.
    I am getting the e-mail noticifcation - but cannot see the clip in the clip viewer. Nor can i see the 10 minute clips for my continuous recording.
    I have attached a few screenshots again - i hope it helps.
    Main Screen: https://s23.postimg.org/l5ztcfkwb/Main_Screen.png
    Cam Settings: https://s29.postimg.org/viaaxihvr/Front_Door_Settings.png
    Clips & Archiving: https://s27.postimg.org/onsvv4jpf/Clips_Archiving.png
    Thank you again and again.