Dahua Ip Camera rebooting when IR Lights come on

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by Dean04, Feb 8, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi I have a IPC-HFW5200E-Z12 and I cannot find the cause of why the camera reboots or resets when the IR lights kick in at dusk. I have the camera set to Mechanical.

    Has anyone else had the same issue or have any suggestions to trouble shoot?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,265
    Likes Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Scotland
    Sounds like it may not be being powered properly.
    The IR lights consume nearly the same power as the camera.
    If that drops the voltage enough from whatever it's being powered from, the camera could stop and reboot.
    How is the device being powered?
     
    Camit, fenderman and Valiant like this.
  3. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Thanks for your reply. It is powered by a NETGEAR JGS516PE ProSAFE Plus 16-Port Gigabit Rackmount Switch with PoE I only have 5 cameras running
     
  4. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,265
    Likes Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well that should be OK for power. I'd wondered if it might be a passive splitter and a long cable.
    But how long is the cable, and is it solid/stranded copper or CCA (copper-clad-aluminium)?
     
  5. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Solid and 15 metres in length. There is also no splitter. Just a direct line from the Netgear Box to the Camera
     
  6. Whoaru99

    Whoaru99 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Here
    Have you tried any troubleshooting steps or swapnostics?

    Its worthwhile mentioning anything you've done already even if it didn't help. Just avoids wasting time with suggestions that have been tried already.

    A few things that come to mind,

    Check cable for damage.
    Try different port on switch.
    Reterminate cable
    Try the offending camera on a known working line.
    Try a known working camera on the offending line.

    Etc...
     
  7. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,195
    Likes Received:
    2,908
    Location:
    Alabama
  8. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks I have not tried swapping the camera to another line. It is on the second storey but will break out the ladder & try this.

    I have used different ports on the switch & unplugged all of the other Cameras ....
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,354
    Likes Received:
    8,717
    did you wire the camera using 568B?
     
  10. tigerwillow1

    tigerwillow1 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2016
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    421
    Browsing the JGS516PE manual I see that it has some energy saving options that manage the port power. You could log into the switch and verify they are shut off (the book says off is the default). My switch will report the power drawn by each port, but alas, I don't see that yours will do that. You've tried enough things that swapping in another switch and/or camera might be the most logical thing to do to isolate the problem. Difficult of course when you don't have any others available to you.
     
  11. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    568A
     
  12. Dean04

    Dean04 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks. I did log in to the switch and no issue with power and the POE max light is also off
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,354
    Likes Received:
    8,717
    As others have mentioned, recrimp your ends. You may have a poor connection.
     
  14. farnk

    farnk Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    New York