Dell optiplex 9020

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by Johnnynikon, Mar 14, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Johnnynikon

    Johnnynikon n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    I’m continuing the build up of my BI system currently running on a dell sff 9020 with an intel i7 4770 processor.
    I recently migrated the OS and BI over to a new SSD and now dumping the clips to the original 500GB spindle drive soon to be replaced by a 6tb WD purple.
    I currently only have 2 generic Poe cams maybe 2-3Mp that seem to be working ok.
    I just realized tonight while staring at the machine that the monitor or actually hdmi connected lcd tv is plugged into an AMD Radion 8570 GPU that came with the machine.
    Should I be pulling that card and forcing to use the onboard graphics ? Is there something I need to do in the bios to enable on board or anything performance related ? I think the onboard has an old school video port connector. Does this mean I need a different adapter to connect the hdmi to,the tv?
     
  2. Dahuacamcctv

    Dahuacamcctv Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Chicago
    I don't see anything wrong with keeping the graphics card unless it causes you problems.
     
  3. Johnnynikon

    Johnnynikon n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    What sort of issues would you experience by not using onboard with quick sync? vs this or any separate gpu? I mean what is something tangible you would notice?
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,579
    Likes Received:
    9,590
    That's because you don't understand Blue Iris
     
    Dahuacamcctv likes this.
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,579
    Likes Received:
    9,590
    Your GPU does not support hardware acceleration. Not only will you be wasting power you will be using more CPU. The 9020 should have an onboard HDMI port or DisplayPort or both.
     
  6. Johnnynikon

    Johnnynikon n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    That escalated quickly lol
     
    giomania and Dahuacamcctv like this.
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,579
    Likes Received:
    9,590
    Yes, it important not to comment when you dont know what you are talking about. He needs to learn that.
     
    giomania and Matias G Labarrere like this.
  8. Johnnynikon

    Johnnynikon n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    You are right it does have display port on the MB I never noticed. That actually fixes my other issue of getting into the bios with the tv hooked up. I couldn’t do it when it’s connecte to the Radeon card because it’s not even loaded yet.
     
    crw030 and fenderman like this.
  9. matthyne

    matthyne n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    With fear of being flamed I would like to ask a question related to the above post.

    I am about to purchase a similar system for my home that will do up to 8 x Hikvision 4k cameras. I too am going to replace the internal rust with a WD purple.

    My question is, should I be looking at getting an NVIDIA GPU card as well or just stick with the onboard Intel graphics ?
    If I am to get a NVIDIA card would a K620 be acceptable or do I need to get something else.

    Thanks
    Matt
     
  10. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,053
    Likes Received:
    5,356
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Study THIS: Wiki
     
  11. Johnnynikon

    Johnnynikon n3wb

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Mass
    No stick with onboard...intel with quick sync. I just pulled my Radeon card and turned on hardware accel and my cpu usage went down.
     
    aristobrat and Mike like this.
  12. mangler

    mangler n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Ontario
    Not to mention you will save about 60w continuous if you pull that radeon. I have the same optiplex (basically identical), and my power usage with the Radeon card in was much higher than reported for people using the onboard graphics.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  13. devastator

    devastator Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    Looking to purchase the same system. How many cams do you have, and what is the power consumption of your PC ?
     
  14. devastator

    devastator Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 22, 2015
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    21
    What is your current power consumption ?