Dell small form factor

Discussion in 'Blue Iris' started by Ed Boyer, Mar 10, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Ed Boyer

    Ed Boyer n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pasadena, Maryland
    Can the Dell Optiplex i7-6700 small form factor computers be used for Blue Iris.
     
  2. pozzello

    pozzello Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,565
    Likes Received:
    467
  3. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    awsum140 and Mike like this.
  4. Silvermoose

    Silvermoose n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Florida, Treasure Coast
    I have one and it works great. It's an I5 3470 and have 7 cams, 5-2mp's & 2-4mp's.

    L8tr
    D
     
    Mike likes this.
  5. Whoaru99

    Whoaru99 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Here
    As others have said, generally, yes.

    Bear in mind though being SFF has has its limitations. Typically there is space for only one full-size HDD such as the popular WD Purple surveillance-grade type where the bulk data/video footage goes. The other space for additional drives would be the 2.5" form factor typ. of SSD, for the OS and BI program.
     
  6. micropone

    micropone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    thats what im using dell 7040 sff with an nvidia nvr 510 graphics card.. ssd for windows 120gb samsung. via a ssd cd rom connection ebay 10 bucks . plus another 120gb ssd for weekend clips so I can shut down the nas for maintance and cool down's
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,563
    Likes Received:
    9,583
    You should remove the nvidia card. The intel hd is more powerful and efficient.
     
    Mike likes this.
  8. micropone

    micropone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    i did for testing purposes.. cpu was over 60% with intel. With nvidia 10-20 HA on!!
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,563
    Likes Received:
    9,583
    improper setup on your part. That card does nothing, it does not support nvidia hardware acceleration. Video Encode and Decode GPU Support Matrix
    Even if it did, it could not reduce cpu from 60 to 10-20. My guess is you enabled direct to disk and or limit decoding in between tests.
     
  10. micropone

    micropone Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    the only thing I changed was direct to disk.. I will retest in a week or so. and post a quick video or screenshots..
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,563
    Likes Received:
    9,583
    Direct to disc would explain the change. Its makes a huge difference.
     
  12. Rednick69

    Rednick69 Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    US
    Do you know why direct to disk is on by default since it performs so much better this way? What is the benefit of not having direct to disk enabled?
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,563
    Likes Received:
    9,583
    when not using d2d blue iris overlays and rotation changes are recorded into the video. It is silly to use that much processing power to do this.
     
    micropone and Silvermoose like this.
  14. griffths

    griffths Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2018
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Chicago
    I am running on a Dell Precision 3420 i7-6700 and the motherboard supports the M.2 PCI form factor drive, which I am using as the C drive. Not sure about the Optiplex however I wouldn't be surprised if it also supported a M.2 drive
     
  15. Serodgers

    Serodgers Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    PC FL
    Yes I have a Optiplex 7040 SFF. It has a single 5.25” bay and a M.2 socket on MB for a SSD. Has a thin 9.5mm optical drive.

    I already had a WD Blue SDD 2.5 drive. Got on Amazon and found a DVD drive caddy that allows a standard 2.5” drive to work in the DVD bay. Works great as the OS drive and BI records to a 4TB purple in the 5.25 bay. No need to purchase a M.2 drive. Some eBay units come with M2 some like mine did not.

    9.5MM Universal SATA to SATA 2nd SSD HDD Drive Caddy Tray Enclosure for HP DELL Lenovo ACER Gateway ASUS Sony Samsung MSI Laptop https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07FN23S6V/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_api_i_YKsPCbX24GCEN


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk