DS-2CD2085FWD-I Web interface and remote configuration image error

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Sinner, Jan 8, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello!

    First time poster, Hope I'm not being redundant with this post. I have search for days now on trying to get this figured out.

    I am using a DS-2CD2085FWD-I going through an POE injector to my switch and accessing from my pc.

    In iVMS-4200, I am able to get an image from my camera. I am also able to see an image if I connect through Hik-Connect. I cannot see an image in the web interface or the remote configuration in iVMS-4200.

    I am on Windows 10 pro 64bit
    For the web interface I have tried:
    Internet Explorer (32 bit and 64 bit)
    Firefox
    Chrome
    Pale Moon

    I have tried downloading and closing browsers and installing WebComponents.exe and no image. I have found a few threads with tips and tricks, adding IP to trusted lists and what not. Nothing I have tried seems to work.

    This is my first time with security cameras ever so I'm sure it is operator error somewhere. An option not toggled or some such, but I have no idea what to try next. I'd like to set up the motion and face recognition and ignore areas but I cannot do that without the image for reference.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated!

    upload_2018-1-8_18-23-51.png
    upload_2018-1-8_18-24-34.png
    upload_2018-1-8_18-26-2.png
    upload_2018-1-8_18-26-32.png
     

    Attached Files:

  2. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
  3. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello! I completely uninstalled firefox and installed the version you linked, 32 bit version, and then installed the webcomponent.exe and it still does not show an image =(

    Thanks for your help though!
     
  4. kyrios21

    kyrios21 n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. avoid

    avoid n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    You must install Mozila ESR version, read here.
    And then install plugin component for Hikvision preview.
     
  6. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the help!

    When I get home from work today, I'll try out the Maxthon browser.

    The ESR version was the version that FrankMCN has linked for me to try and it did not work. Is the Hikvision preview a seperate plugin from the WebComponents.exe that gets downloaded when you click on the link that states the plugin is not installed?

    I appreciate all of your support so far!

    One more question, would using blue iris negate the issues that I am having with my web interface and iVMS-4200? Or is it safe to assume that the issues I see with the web interface and iVMS-4200 would also present in Blue Iris?
     
  7. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    Are you installing it as an administrator?
     
  8. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes sir. Completely uninstall, then reinstall by right clicking and run as administrator. Also running the WebComponents.exe as admin as well. Still having the same issues.
     
  9. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, I've tried maxthon. Still no go.
    I have uninstalled and re-installed firefox esr again. I did notice that for some reason, even though I am running the webcomponents.exe with the browsers closed and as admin, they are not being installed into my browsers.

    upload_2018-1-10_20-1-15.png

    Is there a newer version of the plugin by any chance? Hikvision site seems to only have MAC plugins available for download.

    Oh, and I had disabled my anti-virus just in case and still no go.
     
  10. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just an update.

    I had installed a windows 7 VirtualBox, followed all of the firefox instructions as well as tried chrome, IE etc.. exact same issues. so I'm just going to return this camera as I think this particular one is defective.

    I thank you all for you help and time. I hope every has a great day!
     
  11. Securame

    Securame Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Barcelona, Spain
    I am quite sure this is not a hardware problem.
     
  12. FrankMCN

    FrankMCN Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2017
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    56
    ^ Same but stranger things and all... OP have you tried disabling your anti-virus when installing firefox and the plugin?
     
  13. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    3,401
    Location:
    Scotland
    I'd bet you will get exactly the same result on a replacement, as it's likely to be your setup that's the underlying cause.
     
  14. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello All!

    Been working a lot and haven't had a chance to hop on and reply to you guys yet.

    You were 100% right. It was settings. I had changed the encoding to H.265. I also had to use IE, which is still the only browser that works. the plugin won't install into firefox at all

    upload_2018-1-13_15-2-57.png

    After the webcomponents install, just doesn't show up.

    Anyways. after fiddling with internet explorer, specifically, following this: Hikvision USA
    and changing my encoding to H.264, I was able to get video to show in IE and it then started showing in iVMS-4200 as well.

    Won't show video if it is set to anything other than the H.264

    Anyways, working cam, YAY! Another question for you all. Is it normal to have a newer firmware on the camera than what HikVision has on their download site?

    Thanks again for all of your help! You guys are truly a wonderful community!
     
  15. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,870
    Likes Received:
    3,401
    Location:
    Scotland
    Which download site? And what version of firmware?
    There are many, and they vary in how up to date they are.
    5.5.3 here for G1 series. DOWNLOAD PORTAL
     
  16. Sinner

    Sinner n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    alastairstevenson likes this.