Dual NICs, NTP Nettime Windows 10

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by Olddawg, Sep 13, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Olddawg

    Olddawg Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    I added a second NIC on my BI Server for cameras and everything is working great except NTP on cameras. The second NIC IP is 192.168.253.60, cameras are 192.168.253.50, 51, 52. The other NIC is 192.168.254.98 which is what BI is showing on my Web Server LAN access. Installed Nettime. I have set Firewall Inbound and Outbound rules for port 123 UDP. I have tried setting camera NTP Server to 192.168.253.60 and 192.168.254.98 and both fail. I don't see any way to configure Nettime to the second NIC 192.168.253.60. Any suggestions? Also on the second NIC does it matter what the Default Gateway is?
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    7,290
    Likes Received:
    3,772
    I am pretty sure Nettime would listen on all network interfaces, but you can check by opening Task Manager's Performance tab and click the link at the bottom "Open Resource Monitor". Then on the resource monitor's network tab, there is a section showing all listening ports. For each port it tells you which protocol (TCP, UDP), which address it is listening on (IPv4 unspecified means it is listening on all IPv4 addresses), and which process is doing the listening.

    You can leave default gateway blank on any network interface that does not need internet access.
     
  3. Olddawg

    Olddawg Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Thank you bp2008- Here is what I found. I was thinking port 123 was the port for Nettime. One thing I should also mention is I have Windows NTPServer enabled and Windows Time running.

    upload_2018-9-14_8-35-1.png
     
  4. crw030

    crw030 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2016
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    106
    Port 37 is either legacy Time protocol or for onsite Time synchronization, the one you want is 123. I use the network Time Synchronization" application (found on these forums), and points the cameras at the 2nd NIC (192.168.253.60 in your case), and port 123 and it just works. Do you have Windows Firewall possibly blocking that port?
     
  5. Olddawg

    Olddawg Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    Nettime is installed for time synchronization but showing port 37. I do have port 123 open on inbound and outbound.