IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

ePoE on a standard PoE switch?

Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
I've searched the forum for an answer to this and I'm drawing a blank. I have several new camera runs that will exceed the standard 100m Ethernet limit (about 150m). Dahua has ePoE capability on some of its cameras they claim can go out to 800m. My setup uses a separate PoE switch and I don't use the switch built into the NVR because I set static IP addresses. I'm using cat6 outdoor cable, pure copper.

So, my question is do I have to have a special ePoE switch to obtain the increased cable lengths, or will a standard PoE unmanaged switch work? Is ePoE just a higher voltage (53 vs 47). I'm most concerned about signal loss, not power loss. Thanks guys!
 

frankred

Getting the hang of it
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
292
Reaction score
14
I have read about people connecting any other network device at longer distances, it sounds like it typically works at 10/100 speed. I'd suggest you crimp both ends of the cable you want to use and see how long you can get it to work before you install it. If you use a device that will show it's connection rate such as a managed switch or PC, it should give you a good idea. You could also run some bandwidth checks over the connection.
 

mat200

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
4,743
Reaction score
2,610
I've searched the forum for an answer to this and I'm drawing a blank. I have several new camera runs that will exceed the standard 100m Ethernet limit (about 150m). Dahua has ePoE capability on some of its cameras they claim can go out to 800m. My setup uses a separate PoE switch and I don't use the switch built into the NVR because I set static IP addresses. I'm using cat6 outdoor cable, pure copper.

So, my question is do I have to have a special ePoE switch to obtain the increased cable lengths, or will a standard PoE unmanaged switch work? Is ePoE just a higher voltage (53 vs 47). I'm most concerned about signal loss, not power loss. Thanks guys!
Hi @RickyGee144

You would need a ePoE NVR or ePoE switch if you want to take advantage of ePoE

Do look at various threads covering the topics of longer runs.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
Will do. Thanks. From what I know so far (and I have more reading to do...) ePoE is a Dahua proprietary thing. So I guess that would mean a Dahua ePoE switch, unless the other topics reveal other options that might work. I'm constrained by no ability to introduce any device within the runs.
 

RazorsEDGE

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
I would at least try it before you buy new equipment. I manage an enterprise network and occasionally we have runs that are as long as yours, I've not yet had a poe camera that hasn't worked at that distance. There's definitely a chance it won't work but it doesn't hurt to try.
 

Jimbo7

n3wb
Joined
Jan 7, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
5
Location
Hertfordshire UK
Will do. Thanks. From what I know so far (and I have more reading to do...) ePoE is a Dahua proprietary thing. So I guess that would mean a Dahua ePoE switch, unless the other topics reveal other options that might work. I'm constrained by no ability to introduce any device within the runs.
If it's just a single camera installed at that distance, you could use a single port ePoE power injector. Cheaper than a whole new switch (surely?).

J
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
I would at least try it before you buy new equipment. I manage an enterprise network and occasionally we have runs that are as long as yours, I've not yet had a poe camera that hasn't worked at that distance. There's definitely a chance it won't work but it doesn't hurt to try.
Thanks, Razor. That was the feedback I was hoping for. I have to buy the equipment before I can test it (which I will do before any installs) and I'm really hoping to avoid making a mistake buying equipment that can't work (and I'm just too ignorant to know that yet).
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
If it's just a single camera installed at that distance, you could use a single port ePoE power injector. Cheaper than a whole new switch (surely?).

J
Unfortunately, I'm adding 3 independent hard wire zones, each with 4-6 cameras, connecting to an existing 3 zone network. Each zone has its own recorder and they are all connected via wireless bridge to a central control room and the entire thing is configured as one single system. I use a switch in each zone and don't use Dahua's built in PoE router/switch in their NVRs because I can't have the NVR override the IPs assigned to each device. (wasted a week trying before I gave up and just bought switches) This allows direct access to all the devices remotely for configuration, maintenance, etc. The long runs are inaccessible for most of their length and no device can be added within that inaccessible run. Hence, my excitement when I saw "ePoE". But thanks for your idea and your offer of help.
 

EMPIRETECANDY

IPCT Vendor
Joined
Nov 8, 2016
Messages
2,932
Reaction score
5,544
Location
HONGKONG
I've searched the forum for an answer to this and I'm drawing a blank. I have several new camera runs that will exceed the standard 100m Ethernet limit (about 150m). Dahua has ePoE capability on some of its cameras they claim can go out to 800m. My setup uses a separate PoE switch and I don't use the switch built into the NVR because I set static IP addresses. I'm using cat6 outdoor cable, pure copper.

So, my question is do I have to have a special ePoE switch to obtain the increased cable lengths, or will a standard PoE unmanaged switch work? Is ePoE just a higher voltage (53 vs 47). I'm most concerned about signal loss, not power loss. Thanks guys!
Epoe switch +cat6 cables then can work out.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
Well....just discovered that Dahua's ePoE switches (at least the 4 port and 8 ports) have one RJ45 network port and one SFP fiber optic port. Naturally, I need 2 RJ45 non-PoE ports to connect to the NVR and to the antenna. So, it will require an adaptor. (I'd just make a special cable with the PoE wires cut, but then someone would cross cables and burn out the NVR or Antenna. Guaranteed. Gotta goof proof this) So, $25 more dollars, and another gizmo to fail.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
I would at least try it before you buy new equipment. I manage an enterprise network and occasionally we have runs that are as long as yours, I've not yet had a poe camera that hasn't worked at that distance. There's definitely a chance it won't work but it doesn't hurt to try.
By any chance, are any of your long runs connected to an 8mp or higher resolution camera? I'm looking at using 8MP telephoto zoom for these locations as well because of the long distance coverage required. All of my experience so far is with 2MP cameras. Thanks again.
 

RazorsEDGE

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
By any chance, are any of your long runs connected to an 8mp or higher resolution camera? I'm looking at using 8MP telephoto zoom for these locations as well because of the long distance coverage required. All of my experience so far is with 2MP cameras. Thanks again.
Mostly Axis P3367-VE 5mp and a couple Axis P3717-PLE 8mp multi-sensor cameras. One of the multi-sensor cams run is over 450 feet and it draws 7 watts of poe and negotiates at 100/full without issues. The cable is Commscope cat 6 and these are connected to Cisco WS-C3850-48F-S switches, so not exactly consumer grade.
 

RazorsEDGE

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
Well....just discovered that Dahua's ePoE switches (at least the 4 port and 8 ports) have one RJ45 network port and one SFP fiber optic port. Naturally, I need 2 RJ45 non-PoE ports to connect to the NVR and to the antenna. So, it will require an adaptor. (I'd just make a special cable with the PoE wires cut, but then someone would cross cables and burn out the NVR or Antenna. Guaranteed. Gotta goof proof this) So, $25 more dollars, and another gizmo to fail.
You shouldn't need to cut any wires. If the device plugged in does not need PoE, it won't request it from the switch during the negotiation process.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
You shouldn't need to cut any wires. If the device plugged in does not need PoE, it won't request it from the switch during the negotiation process.
You're right of course, I shouldn't need to, but I'm just uncomfortable with the idea of power potentially going into a socket that is not designed to accept it. And the antenna has a non standard POE injector. Not sure how they would play together, and frankly, why take any chances if you can reduce the chances to zero, even if it's only to make me feel better. Anyway, since I've got to buy equipment I decided to try the Dahua 10 port ePoE switch with an SFP to RJ45 adaptor, and a regular PoE switch. We'll see how it goes. I'll post the results after bench testing. Thanks again for all your help. I really appreciate it!
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,176
Reaction score
10,145
You're right of course, I shouldn't need to, but I'm just uncomfortable with the idea of power potentially going into a socket that is not designed to accept it. And the antenna has a non standard POE injector. Not sure how they would play together, and frankly, why take any chances if you can reduce the chances to zero, even if it's only to make me feel better. Anyway, since I've got to buy equipment I decided to try the Dahua 10 port ePoE switch with an SFP to RJ45 adaptor, and a regular PoE switch. We'll see how it goes. I'll post the results after bench testing. Thanks again for all your help. I really appreciate it!
You are "uncomfortable" for no reason. This is how the product is designed. Active poe is very different than passive. Power wont go anywhere it is not supposed to. The chances of an issue is 0. In fact, there are many poe switches where every port is poe.
 

RazorsEDGE

Young grasshopper
Joined
Jan 27, 2017
Messages
41
Reaction score
10
It's true. I have thousands and thousands of non poe devices plugged into poe ports. I even have ports that have power injectors plugged in for devices that don't follow the standard for whatever reason. It's not a concern at all.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
usa
Thanks guys. You have given me new peace of mind regarding the active PoE functionality. I was sure, 5 years ago, that a piece of equipment had been fried by a PoE issue due to incorrect cable management by someone who had no training. In retrospect, it was probably just a coincidence. He had also fried the cable tester (which was not a coincidence....) thanks again for all your help.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,176
Reaction score
10,145
Thanks guys. You have given me new peace of mind regarding the active PoE functionality. I was sure, 5 years ago, that a piece of equipment had been fried by a PoE issue due to incorrect cable management by someone who had no training. In retrospect, it was probably just a coincidence. He had also fried the cable tester (which was not a coincidence....) thanks again for all your help.
It is possible that he was using a passive Poe mid-span..
 
Top