FTP Upload issues

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by megs, May 15, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. megs

    megs n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I have a 5meg dome camera and I bought it for the FTP upload features that I have used before on IP cameras to upload images to my host site cPanel.
    I have been in touch with my host and they can see that I have been trying to connect but as it is not via TLS1.2 it wont connect however I can connect via Filezilla no trouble.
    I have been in conversation with the Aus supplier and they have confirmed this and sent my problem to the tech support in China.
    I have received a message that they want to use Teamviewer to check my settings but this is not on as I will not be letting someone unknown to me into my computer.
    Has anyone come across this and got a solution as I have upgraded to the latest firmware.
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,616
    Likes Received:
    3,272
    Location:
    Scotland
    It sounds like the (unspecified) camera using the (unspecified) firmware does not support the needed sftp protection of the host.
     
  3. megs

    megs n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Sorry the camera is a HIKVISION DS-2CD2155FWD-1 dome camera, I put it in the HIKvision forum. The firmware is the latest available.
     
  4. StewartM

    StewartM Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Just to be clear, do you have TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 enabled?
    upload_2019-5-21_0-2-23.png
     
  5. megs

    megs n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I don't have those options
     

    Attached Files:

  6. StewartM

    StewartM Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Please confirm you are running firmware v5.5.83
     
  7. megs

    megs n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    No from what I have been able to find out I have the latest firmware. Additionally I don't have the ability to add new firmware. I sent Hikvision in Australia your screen shots and they are going to get back to me.
    I not sure if I read it right but the build date seems to me to be 8th 7 mth 2018
    Hikvision config-mine -3.jpg
    Hikvision config-mine -2.jpg
     
  8. StewartM

    StewartM Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Cape Town
    It looks like the browser you re using isn't showing you all the options. Use Internet Explorer 11. Make sure you run WebComponets.exe as admin with all your browsers closed. When you start IE, click 'Allow' for the plugin to activate. You can check it's installed correctly by clicking Manage Addons>Show>All-add-ons. This will enable the missing features.
    upload_2019-5-24_11-42-56.png
     
  9. megs

    megs n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Well that gave me a few more options but not the advanced network settings just the two. At least I have the firmware update option.
    Using IE I now realise why I gave it away years ago.
    Someone at Hikvision needs a kicking for not keeping their cameras up to date.