Geofencing - assistance requested - schedule presets

Discussion in 'General BI Talk' started by Dave Lonsdale, Jun 5, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    I am trying to use geofencing to stop alerts being triggered in the daytime when I am at home. I want to keep alert triggers in the daytime when I am not at home and overnight when I am both home and away. To do this I am using only the global schedule that then facilitates preset schedules, one for 'home' and another for 'away'.

    My problem is that the schedule is not switched when I enter and exit the geofence. Can somebody please put me right? Settings as follows:-

    IMG_1277.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 5, 2018
  2. Terk

    Terk Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    105
    I use the set profile rather than the set schedule on pic 3 and 4 above, and you probably want the check box "only if all other devices are also outside" checked too on pic 4. I also used the Temp for pic 3 but the hold for pic 4 that way the schedule could change to night when I'm home but couldn't change to day or night when I'm away.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 5, 2018
  3. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Hello Terk
    Many thanks for your help - I've cloned your settings and it now seems to work although I don't really understand the meaning of 'run' 'temp' 'hold' in 'set profile'. Is there a simple explanation? I also don't know why the traffic signal needs to be set.
    I will add my wife's phone when I've finished testing but not my iPad that I leave at home when I'm away.

    Is there anyone else out there that knows why my original approach using schedule presets doesn't work?
     
  4. Terk

    Terk Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    105
    The help button on that page explains the run temp hold settings a little. The traffic signal I just had set Incase I had bumped it at some point or turned it off when on of us was home so it would always be active and recording when we are away.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26,830
    Likes Received:
    7,050
    because you were simply changing schedules/presets but not specifying the profile.
    regardless, you only need ONE schedule/preset and two profiles. Its very rare to need more than a single schedule.
     
  6. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Unfortunately I was mistaken, the profile is not changing from enter to exit geofence when using Terk's settings. I guess I was confused, Terk uses the opposite profiles for home and away and the profile does switch in accordance with the global schedule which may have coincided with the timing of my test. I still get the success windows showing in the iPhone.
    I have also tried 'temp' and 'run' as well as 'hold' in 'Exit geofence/Set profile' and tried changing the temp time in 'Profiles' from 10 minutes to 210 minutes but without success (still without fully understanding the terms run, temp and hold).

    So, it would appear that there's another parameter I need to set. Any ideas please?
     
  7. Eight

    Eight n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    How do you connect to your Blue Iris server? Do you VPN into your home network, or do you have ports opened on your firewall and use a WLAN IP address?
     
  8. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Hello Eight, I appreciate you trying to help.
    I use the standard BluIris Web server with the same HTTP port for both LAN (WiFi) and WAN (4G) access. So I have forwarded that port in the router and use no-ip to track my dynamic IP address.
    BlueIris is installed on a PC with an Ethernet cable to the router as are all seven cameras via a switch with PoE.
    I don’t have VPN but am able to connect to the BlueIris server PC using TeamViewer (mostly locally over WiFi from my laptop for convenience.
    I am not an IT expert but have learned just enough to make things work (or not work in this case).
     
  9. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Hmm... it’s looking a bit like there’s a risk I may not solve the problem via the forum. So I ask others from the forum with an iPhone to try geofencing out - please - and report back with success or failure. Is it just me who can’t make it work or are there others who need the fix?
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26,830
    Likes Received:
    7,050
    if the app is properly detecting the location it will work...as explained you have the wrong settings. post your CURRENT settings.
     
  11. Vettester

    Vettester Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    71
    I have mine setup the same way as you described in your OP and everything is working fine. Like Fendermen mentioned if your iPhone is detecting the location it should work. If everything in BI is setup correctly you could try removing all the mobile devices from the BI application and start over.
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2018
  12. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    OK, thanks fenderman
    All my cameras have triggers active for schedule 2 (away - blue) and not for schedule 1 (at home - green). Current settings as requested - but I was trying out 'run' instead of 'hold' (Terk's setting) for exit geofence - it still follows the global schedule timetable regardless choosing hold for exit the geofence. I always get Enter and Exit success location messages on the phone.

    I have to admit that although you are not a fan of schedule presets, to my mind it did seem to be a clear way of setting the profile dependent on both inside/outside and time of day.

    Just seen Vettester's message - when you say 'your OP' is that the same as Terk? And yes, even though they're not ticked, I can try removing the other mobile devices. It's 1am now here in the UK so that's something for the daytime.
     
  13. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Nearly forgot to attach the settings - it's late...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Vettester

    Vettester Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    71
    No, I do not have mine setup like Terk's. It is setup just like you described in your original post. You may want to try removing ALL of your mobile devices and set them up again.
     
  15. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26,830
    Likes Received:
    7,050
    your mistake is that you are setting it to "run" you must set it to hold or else it will simply use the profile as directed by the schedule time.
     
  16. Terk

    Terk Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    105
    Your iPad is included in the Geo-fence as well as your phones, was this by design? That would only work if the iPad has cellular built-in since it wouldn't be able to update its state when it crossed the Geo-fence line.
     
  17. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Hello guys, many thanks for trying to help me get geofencing working. The iPad does have cellular built-in.

    So, I have again used temp/hold like Terk and fenderman suggested (had tried before without success and had set to run for the previous post to see if that gave me an insight into the problem). I also deleted all the other mobile devices like Vettester suggested.

    Still not working, it sticks to the profile of the global schedule (1 - green in the daytime) and so does not trigger with motion events when I'm away from home in the daytime. Location still being reported correctly.

    But from the attachments you will see that despite deleting all other mobile devices, two have reappeared. So perhaps this is still the cause of the problem? I've already said I'm not an IT guru so will ask now why the two devices have reappeared? Perhaps Marion's iPhone appeared automatically when my wife logged on to BI (she's away this week) but I assume the second David's iPhone is my old one that's been switched off for months.

    Do I have to also remove Marion's iPhone from the users list rather than simply removing it from the mobile devices list?

    Please don't give up on me.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26,830
    Likes Received:
    7,050
    dont upload bmp. its a pain to view them. USE HOLD!!!!!!! NOT RUN, NOT TEMP!!!! also ensure the checkmark and settings is for the right phone, there are TWO phones listed as davids phone.
     
  19. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Solved!

    The wrong David's iPhone was checked. Sorry I didn't discover this sooner but because I was getting the location windows popping up on the phone I didn't suspect it was the wrong one. Although there's a complicated looking device ID in the checkbox window, perhaps the location messages are simply sent to the phone number (transferred from the old phone).

    It's also a shame that I was unable to marry up any part of the long ID for either phone with anything I could find in the phones themselves. I also hadn't realised that the devices appear by magic when logging on - ahh technology.

    Many thanks to all who tried to help an old luddite.

    PS. fenderman, taking on board your comment about the bmp format, I've now found that I can change the format to reduce the file size using Microsoft Office Picture Manager...
     
  20. Dave Lonsdale

    Dave Lonsdale Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Congleton Edge, UK
    Not quite solved! Although the active profile now responds to entering and exiting the fence when carrying my phone, when I'm sitting at home it does not track the global schedule setting change from daytime to overnight. I guess this is because the block of profile icons is displaying the 'Hold Profile' symbol until I unlock it. I wonder what's wrong this time?
     
  21. Terk

    Terk Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    105
    Do you have the enter settings at hold or temp, you want temp on that on so it can change to night.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  22. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    26,830
    Likes Received:
    7,050
    you cant have it both ways...either you set it to hold, temp or run...if you wish to maintain the programmed scheduled when you are home simply set it to run - only for ENTER.
     
  23. Chris TT

    Chris TT Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does geofencing work with VPN / ports closed?
     
  24. Eight

    Eight n3wb

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    It does if you have an open VPN connection. iPhones cannot persist a VPN connection when the phone is locked/asleep, so unless you have the phone on and the connection open, geofencing will not be able to instruct your BI server to change profiles.
     
  25. Chris TT

    Chris TT Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting. Thought it wouldn't work, cause it isn't.

    Using Openvpn . One plus 5t, Galaxy s8.
    Detects inside, but not outside.
    Gonna look into it again. I thought it couldn't work through VPN, so I had given up.
    Thanks.
     
  26. Terk

    Terk Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    105
    If you happen to have a SmartThings hub and use Geo-fencing with that you can tie your BI to your ST hub via BlueFusion and use the Geo-fencing of the ST hub to trigger your profile changes for Home/Away/Night/... This will work without opening any ports on your router or having a VPN tunnel open since your ST hub will be on the same network as your BI server.
     
  27. Chris TT

    Chris TT Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unfortunately, no smart things hub.
    Using a vera for years