Geofencing not switching to profile

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by PuTTYMySSH, Nov 21, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Tried getting geofencing setup and running into an issue and not sure what's causing it.

    Both phones have geofencing setup on each device with the app and setup in BI.

    I've attached all relevant pictures to this, let me know if you need more.

    The issue at this time is that BI is sticking with my "At work" profile while I'm at work and the wife is at home. You can see in the settings that my phone "Oneplus 6T" is in fact outside. While hers "iPhone" is inside. Yet it still switched to "At work"

    Am I misunderstanding or missing something?

    TIA.


    This is my profiles. Yellow is "night time", Red is "At work", and Blue is "At home"

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,543
    Likes Received:
    9,568
    How long is your profile temp time set to?
     
  3. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Default at 480 and the trigger button is unchecked
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,543
    Likes Received:
    9,568
    post the settings for your wifes phone
     
  5. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    IPhone is hers. Android is mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,543
    Likes Received:
    9,568
    to clarify, I mean the geofence settings from the BI server...same as you posted for the oneplus
     
  7. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Lol right, not sure what I was thinking.

    I've also taken off the "Set schedule" option on the Oneplus since default is the only schedule there was no need for that setting, afaik.

    upload_2018-11-21_17-40-53.png

    upload_2018-11-21_17-41-30.png
     
  8. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Which option, server location or your current location, did you use when you setup the geofence radius on your phone?
     
  9. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    I used current location on both devices. Although I'm not certain it's a geofence/location issue as when I check to see which if the devices are either inside or outside it's correct.
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,543
    Likes Received:
    9,568
    Are you running the latest version of BI? Have you tried rebooting the server?
     
  11. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    I am running latest version and no i haven't tried that. I will do that when I get home.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  12. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    After doing the reboot, and different testing over the past few days. I think it really just comes down to the geofencing in blue iris not functioning correctly with Android.

    Is there any work arounds that people are using to make sure that the geofence is updating correctly? It seems that my wifes geofencing is working as intended on her iPhone.

    On my Android, I have to log into BI on my phone before it even updates and then sometimes it doesn't even update. I have to open and close a few times to even make it work. I've tested "locking" BI as an open app, and I've turned off optimization for BI in my phones settings. But still not working as good.

    Is the best solution for this to just open BI when I know I'm out of my geofenced area and when I get home to update to force my location to the app, or is it best to just change the profiles manually?
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,543
    Likes Received:
    9,568
    it functions correctly. many people use it. Likely some battery/power save feature on the phone is causing this.
     
  14. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Is there another geofencing app or something I can test on to check to see if it's BI? Do you know of one?
     
  15. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    PuTTYMySSH likes this.
  16. PuTTYMySSH

    PuTTYMySSH n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    Just an update. I made Blue Iris a system app on android and it seems to be working as expected. Not sure exactly how that made it start working but so far so good.