Hardware Acceleration question(s) / issues

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by Endosmok, Oct 21, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Setup: Windows 10 - 1803, 16GB, Intel I7-7700, Intel Graphics Driver 24.20.100.6344, BI 4.8.2.3, Amcrest (Dahua cameras set to H.264).

    First, I want to confirm that if you are setting hardware acceleration globally (in CAMERAS tab and selecting INTEL), you do not need to set anything up in the camera properties?

    Second question, to confirm hardware acceleration is working, you just check the VIDEO DECODE in the GPU task manager and you should see activity some type of activity?

    So my issue is that I do not see anything listed for video decode activity in task manager. 0 percent for video decode.

    I believe i have it setup properly, as I have another server for a different home that shows activity under VIDEO DECODE. It's a similar setup except the cameras are Hikvision and the CPU is a i7-4770 and the Intel Graphics Driver version is 20.19.15.4835. Seems to be working fine on that system, which leads me to believe that it's not decoding anything on my I7-7700 system.

    Question is why do i not see activity under Video Decode on the 7700 system?

    Also, I've tried messing around with manually selecting hardware acceleration in the camera properties for each camera but once I select Intel and hit OK, it just goes to a rainbow screen and never recovers. It's at this point where I login into the camera via it's IP web interface (where the camera is a still functioning normally) and manually reboot the camera and Blue Iris in order to see the camera feed again. This happens to any of the cameras I choose.

    Any suggestions would be helpful...

    Thanks!
     
  2. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,754
    Likes Received:
    5,825
    Does the newer PC have a dedicated GPU also installed? That can cause the integrated graphics (and therefore Quick Sync) to be disabled unless you make a BIOS setting change.
     
    SouthernYankee likes this.
  3. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,754
    Likes Received:
    5,825
    Any camera that has its hardware acceleration option set to "Default" will use the setting you configured globally. Changing the global setting does not affect cameras until they are restarted (in Blue Iris). You shouldn't be needing to reboot cameras from their web interface.
     
    SouthernYankee likes this.
  4. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    CPU has a Intel HD 630. No dedicated graphics card.

    So regarding the Default. I messed around with it. Everything is currently set to Default for all seven of my cameras. Global is set to No. If I set the global setting to Intel, reboot, weird stuff happens. Either some of my cameras go to No Signal status on BI and/or a random camera would automatically set itself to No instead of Default. I am trying to figure it out but still a no go. I can't figure out why a camera sets itself back to NO from Default when I set global from No to Intel. I think this is my probably why I can't get HA to work.
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,826
    Likes Received:
    9,801
    That is because you are using h.265 which is not working with intel. Email support so he works on it.
     
  6. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    I've double and triple checked all cameras. They are all set to h.264 thru the Amcrest web interface. Both main stream and substream have h.264 set which is why I'm puzzled.

    Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
     
  7. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Also, one of the cameras that is getting set from Default to No can only stream at h.264. It's the Hikvision doorbell.

    So looking at it more... All these Amcrest cameras have the option of h.264H or h.265, I see no option for h.264. So can we assume that h.264h is not supported by hardware acceleration (like h.265 isn't)?
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  8. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,333
    Likes Received:
    5,650
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    H.264H works fine on my system with HA on.
     
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,754
    Likes Received:
    5,825
    H.264H just means "high profile" which means it uses more of the H.264 compression features than, for example, baseline profile or main profile. Only very crappy H.264 decoders can't handle high profile.
     
  10. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well... it's not working for me at all. I'm thinking it's not the cameras. I started from scratch, fresh install of BI, set HA globally, added a single camera at H.264H. All I get is NO-SIGNAL with it's setting set to Default. So I delete the camera and setup my Hikvision (Uniden) doorbell camera which can only decode at H.264. Well same results, no signal when set to Default. If I turn off HA either globally or the individual camera, it works just fine.

    So would this be a driver issue? I am using the latest Intel Graphics Driver. The I7-7700 has the 630 HD graphics. Someone who has this working, can you let me know what driver version you are on and I can try that.
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,754
    Likes Received:
    5,825
  12. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks. That did the trick. Somewhere along the line Intel must have broke the H.264 decoding in their drivers.
    I appreciate everyone's assistance.
     
    looney2ns and fenderman like this.
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8,754
    Likes Received:
    5,825
    I guess so. Seems like more than half of the drivers don't work with Blue Iris for one reason or another.
     
  14. JimBoCA

    JimBoCA n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    I'm having the same issue and same CPU so was really hoping this would fix it, but the install fails with
    Error Message: Computer Manufacturer Graphics Driver Detected
    Now I got to figure out how to resolve this for my Dell Optiplex 7050. If anyone has this knowledge please let me know.
     
  15. Endosmok

    Endosmok n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    5
    I remember hitting the same issue regarding the driver. I'll figure out again what I did to get around it... and post back.

    Update: Looks like you just need to install the drivers manually to bypass that message. Fairly simple to do.

    https://www.howtogeek.com/343287/ho...lidated-for-this-computer-on-intel-computers/

    You'll also want to disable the auto update of the drivers as well.... otherwise you'll be back where you started.

    https://www.howtogeek.com/302595/ho...from-automatically-updating-hardware-drivers/
     
    JimBoCA and JNDATHP like this.
  16. JimBoCA

    JimBoCA n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Thank you! I downgraded to 4664 and hardware acceleration is now working with H.264.