Hardware Acceleration question(s) / issues

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Setup: Windows 10 - 1803, 16GB, Intel I7-7700, Intel Graphics Driver 24.20.100.6344, BI 4.8.2.3, Amcrest (Dahua cameras set to H.264).

First, I want to confirm that if you are setting hardware acceleration globally (in CAMERAS tab and selecting INTEL), you do not need to set anything up in the camera properties?

Second question, to confirm hardware acceleration is working, you just check the VIDEO DECODE in the GPU task manager and you should see activity some type of activity?

So my issue is that I do not see anything listed for video decode activity in task manager. 0 percent for video decode.

I believe i have it setup properly, as I have another server for a different home that shows activity under VIDEO DECODE. It's a similar setup except the cameras are Hikvision and the CPU is a i7-4770 and the Intel Graphics Driver version is 20.19.15.4835. Seems to be working fine on that system, which leads me to believe that it's not decoding anything on my I7-7700 system.

Question is why do i not see activity under Video Decode on the 7700 system?

Also, I've tried messing around with manually selecting hardware acceleration in the camera properties for each camera but once I select Intel and hit OK, it just goes to a rainbow screen and never recovers. It's at this point where I login into the camera via it's IP web interface (where the camera is a still functioning normally) and manually reboot the camera and Blue Iris in order to see the camera feed again. This happens to any of the cameras I choose.

Any suggestions would be helpful...

Thanks!
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
Does the newer PC have a dedicated GPU also installed? That can cause the integrated graphics (and therefore Quick Sync) to be disabled unless you make a BIOS setting change.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
Any camera that has its hardware acceleration option set to "Default" will use the setting you configured globally. Changing the global setting does not affect cameras until they are restarted (in Blue Iris). You shouldn't be needing to reboot cameras from their web interface.
 

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Does the newer PC have a dedicated GPU also installed? That can cause the integrated graphics (and therefore Quick Sync) to be disabled unless you make a BIOS setting change.
Any camera that has its hardware acceleration option set to "Default" will use the setting you configured globally. Changing the global setting does not affect cameras until they are restarted (in Blue Iris). You shouldn't be needing to reboot cameras from their web interface.
CPU has a Intel HD 630. No dedicated graphics card.

So regarding the Default. I messed around with it. Everything is currently set to Default for all seven of my cameras. Global is set to No. If I set the global setting to Intel, reboot, weird stuff happens. Either some of my cameras go to No Signal status on BI and/or a random camera would automatically set itself to No instead of Default. I am trying to figure it out but still a no go. I can't figure out why a camera sets itself back to NO from Default when I set global from No to Intel. I think this is my probably why I can't get HA to work.
 

fenderman

Staff member
Joined
Mar 9, 2014
Messages
31,378
Reaction score
10,327
CPU has a Intel HD 630. No dedicated graphics card.

So regarding the Default. I messed around with it. Everything is currently set to Default for all seven of my cameras. Global is set to No. If I set the global setting to Intel, reboot, weird stuff happens. Either some of my cameras go to No Signal status on BI and/or a random camera would automatically set itself to No instead of Default. I am trying to figure it out but still a no go. I can't figure out why a camera sets itself back to NO from Default when I set global from No to Intel. I think this is my probably why I can't get HA to work.
That is because you are using h.265 which is not working with intel. Email support so he works on it.
 

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
That is because you are using h.265 which is not working with intel. Email support so he works on it.
I've double and triple checked all cameras. They are all set to h.264 thru the Amcrest web interface. Both main stream and substream have h.264 set which is why I'm puzzled.

Sent from my HTC U11 using Tapatalk
 

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Also, one of the cameras that is getting set from Default to No can only stream at h.264. It's the Hikvision doorbell.

So looking at it more... All these Amcrest cameras have the option of h.264H or h.265, I see no option for h.264. So can we assume that h.264h is not supported by hardware acceleration (like h.265 isn't)?
 
Last edited:

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
H.264H just means "high profile" which means it uses more of the H.264 compression features than, for example, baseline profile or main profile. Only very crappy H.264 decoders can't handle high profile.
 

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
Well... it's not working for me at all. I'm thinking it's not the cameras. I started from scratch, fresh install of BI, set HA globally, added a single camera at H.264H. All I get is NO-SIGNAL with it's setting set to Default. So I delete the camera and setup my Hikvision (Uniden) doorbell camera which can only decode at H.264. Well same results, no signal when set to Default. If I turn off HA either globally or the individual camera, it works just fine.

So would this be a driver issue? I am using the latest Intel Graphics Driver. The I7-7700 has the 630 HD graphics. Someone who has this working, can you let me know what driver version you are on and I can try that.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
9,170
Reaction score
6,397
Location
USA
I guess so. Seems like more than half of the drivers don't work with Blue Iris for one reason or another.
 

JimBoCA

n3wb
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
SoCal

Endosmok

n3wb
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
19
Reaction score
5
I'm having the same issue and same CPU so was really hoping this would fix it, but the install fails with
Error Message: Computer Manufacturer Graphics Driver Detected
Now I got to figure out how to resolve this for my Dell Optiplex 7050. If anyone has this knowledge please let me know.
I remember hitting the same issue regarding the driver. I'll figure out again what I did to get around it... and post back.

Update: Looks like you just need to install the drivers manually to bypass that message. Fairly simple to do.

https://www.howtogeek.com/343287/how-to-fix-the-driver-being-installed-is-not-validated-for-this-computer-on-intel-computers/

You'll also want to disable the auto update of the drivers as well.... otherwise you'll be back where you started.

https://www.howtogeek.com/302595/how-to-stop-windows-10-from-automatically-updating-hardware-drivers/
 

JimBoCA

n3wb
Joined
Aug 12, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Location
SoCal
I remember hitting the same issue regarding the driver. I'll figure out again what I did to get around it... and post back.

Update: Looks like you just need to install the drivers manually to bypass that message. Fairly simple to do.

https://www.howtogeek.com/343287/how-to-fix-the-driver-being-installed-is-not-validated-for-this-computer-on-intel-computers/

You'll also want to disable the auto update of the drivers as well.... otherwise you'll be back where you started.

https://www.howtogeek.com/302595/how-to-stop-windows-10-from-automatically-updating-hardware-drivers/
Thank you! I downgraded to 4664 and hardware acceleration is now working with H.264.
 

Taigar

n3wb
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
7
Reaction score
2
Location
Netherlands
I have a Dell Optiplex 7020, i7-4790 CPU @3.60GHz

When I enable HA, the camera's go to 'no signal'. Also double checked if I have H.264, and it is. Different brands, all the same result.

HD Graphics 4600, driver 20.19.15.4835. Also tried 20.19.15.5063, same result...

Upgraded bios to newest, checked all the settings.
No dedicated GPU, only onboard.
Tried different drivers.

I also have a Dell Optiplex 7020, i5-4590. HA works without problems.
 
Top