HDMI output distorted or no signal from NVR

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by tne7laa, May 15, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I having problems with an NVR (from AliExpress. Yes I know it’s cheap):
    8CH CCTV H.265 NVR Board 4K/5MP/4MP HI3798M Security NVR Module 4CH 5MP / 8CH 4MP XMEYE P2P Mobile Monitoring Cloud Viewing-in Surveillance Video Recorder from Security & Protection on Aliexpress.com | Alibaba Group
    The problem is that the monitor don’t get any signal or the video signal is distorted. I have tried multiple of things:
    - bought an more powerfully power adapter 6A
    - tried another HDMI monitor/TV
    - disconnecting al other peripherals like HD, USB
    - reset device
    NVR is connected with HDMI to DVI connector on monitor.
    If I lower the resolution to eg 1280x1024 I get the following signal. YouTube video:


    If I set resolution higher like 1920x1080 I don’t get signal and monitor goes in sleep mode. NVR has an option to display in 4K but can’t use this.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    8,099
    Likes Received:
    2,172
    Location:
    Scotland
    That's a convertor? Could that be the cause of the problem?
     
    marku2 likes this.
  3. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    The monitor has no HDMI port. It is a simple plug:
    https://qph.ec.quoracdn.net/main-qimg-ad8473c7fbe72bf59f125fed58fc08d0-c

    I had no problem before using it.
    I also have tried to connect to 4K TV with HDMI connections. In the beginning when I just bought it it could also display 4K. But after a week or so the problems did begin. Now on TV no signal at al.

    I always thought that with digital ports it would give 2 options: no signal or signal. Not in between.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2018
  4. Excalibur

    Excalibur n3wb

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have a Viewsonic monitor that "goes to sleep" if I attempt to set nvr with 1920x1080 resolution. Looking at monitor spec it only goes to 1440 × 900. Could this be your problem also?
     
    tne7laa likes this.
  5. bababouy

    bababouy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    754
    Location:
    almost to the bottom
    Those old Dell monitors were the cats meow when they came out and they last forever. I would say that its your cable, although I have seen where the hdmi jack on the recorder is flimsy or doesn't make a great contact with the HDMI cable. Can you try using a VGA cable between the NVR and monitor?
     
    tne7laa likes this.
  6. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for input. Today I took the NVR with the more powerful adapter (6A) again to the basement and attic. Used it once more on the 4K Sony TV. With only hdmi cable. This time I could get a steady picture. Also I could get the NVR in 4K mode. Sharp picture. ;-) So that works.
    In the basement I connected via the hdmi to a HD Ready tv (720p). No picture and no signal.
    Back to my Dell 23” monitor with hdmi-dvi plug. Same story as before; a distorted picture with blackouts. 1440x900 is maximum what I can get with this nvr setup apparently. Monitor can go to 1920x1200 with a vga from my laptop.
    Setting the nvr to 1920x1080 the monitor gives me an on/off sleep signal. But it does says that there is a signal.
    Sadly this nvr has only a hdmi output and no vga. (My old nvr did have one).

    I have tried also one of my other cables: hdmi-dvi but does not give me a signal. Only the hdmi-dvi plug does.

    Maybe the only solution is to buy an monitor with hdmi in but that is not sure and costs a lot of money...


    Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met Tapatalk
     
  7. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could be. See my answer below.
     
  8. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nvr does not have vga. Only hdmi.
     
  9. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
  10. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    877
    Location:
    Alabama
    Go with active adapter; VGA is analog and HDMI is digital so a simple passive one doesn't always provide what a VGA monitor needs if any one input for a component is marginal.

    I'd pay a tad more, get audio jack and get it quicker (if you're in U.S.) ==>> here.
     
    tne7laa likes this.
  11. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just ordered an active HDMI to VGA adapter. Hope this will solve my problem.
    Otherwise I have to buy a new monitor...
     
    TonyR likes this.
  12. Excalibur

    Excalibur n3wb

    Joined:
    May 11, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    I received my NVR just a few days ago. According to listing pics it was equipped with hdmi only but it came with vga as well. This time it worked out nicely as I really didn't have a spare hdmi monitor.

    Can you borrow a hdmi monitor to help eliminate/isolate/diagnose the problem?
     
  13. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    877
    Location:
    Alabama
    The OP said earlier ".......Today I took the NVR with the more powerful adapter (6A) again to the basement and attic. Used it once more on the 4K Sony TV. With only hdmi cable. This time I could get a steady picture. Also I could get the NVR in 4K mode. Sharp picture. ;-) So that works."
     
  14. tne7laa

    tne7laa n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I will let know what the result is when the HDMI to VGA converter is delivered.