Hikvision 32 channel w/o POE ports working

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by therealdeal74, Oct 29, 2017.

Share This Page

  1. therealdeal74

    therealdeal74 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hello, I tried searching to no avail on this issue. I have a Hikvision 32 channel NVR. It has 16 onboard ports. All the POE ports are dead so I moved all my cameras onto a POE injector and separate switch. Now I want to add a few more cameras but the problem is the other 16 channels seem tied to the NVR POE ports. I cannot add more cameras because all the slots are taken since it seems to only allow 16 onboard and 16 non-onboard cameras.

    Does anyone know how to work around this?

    TIA
     
  2. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    In the NVR web GUI:
    Select an unused PoE channel in the NVR.
    Change the mode to 'Manual' instead of 'Plug&Play'.
    Change the IP address associated with the channel (probably at the moment something like 192.168.254.x) to match the IP address of the camera on the LAN that you want to connect.
    Check/change as needed the password, connection protocol and port.
    Click OK.
    Give it 10 secs and check in Live View.
     
    therealdeal74 likes this.
  3. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just out of interest - does the version of firmware running have any PoE power control / enable in the VGA/HMDI interface?
    And are they still dead when nothing is connected (ie overload protection not active)?
     
  4. therealdeal74

    therealdeal74 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't seem to have those options. Mine is a rebadged Hikvision from LTS systems. This screenshot is the closest I can get to configuring the ports. There is no POE power control in the gui that I could find.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. therealdeal74

    therealdeal74 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nevermind, I got it. I was using the Web gui like you mentioned but turns out I was able to change it in the batch config tool or also works in IVMS. Thanks for your help.
     
  6. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    10,869
    Likes Received:
    3,399
    Location:
    Scotland
    That's good.
    So you changed a PoE channel to 'manual' mode and applied the LAN-connected camera IP address?
    Just for info - to do that in the NVR web GUI you need to select/highlight the channel before you can use the 'Modify' button.
     
  7. therealdeal74

    therealdeal74 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi, yes I was able to change it to manual but only from the applications. The web gui has it grayed out for some reason, couldn't find away around it but could just be this LTS version of the NVR.