Hikvision DS-2CD3332- no static ip from isp

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by raninaustin, May 10, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am really frustrated with my new ISP (Grande Comm) I am no longer able to assign an external static IP to my camera for remote viewing. I can ONLY if I upgrade to an over-inflated $$$ business account and that seems like what's up with other Isps as well.
    I was wondering if there is some kind of workaround for this issue that any of you may know about...? Oh and I cannot seem to get the assigned media streaming ports (80,8000) to open on my Arris modem/router.
    I have contacted tech support multiple times even spoke with an upper tier individual that quite frankly knew much less than I do about this matter so no success. :mad-new:

    I would greatly appreciate any help! Thank you.
     
  2. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    Ddns

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  3. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0

    I tried DynDns and my ports still need to be open. So to the best of knowledge that won't be a fix.
     
  4. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    But I suppose you get ezviz to work?

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  5. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only locally and I can view via iVMS-4500 on my pc iVMS-4200. I cannot view remotely.
     
  6. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    btw, i haven't tried ezviz.
     
  7. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    Try ezviz. I'd that works

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  8. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    But it works as ddns. So you better give ddns a try again if you want anything else to work with your isp I'm afraid

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  9. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I will try it in a bit and let you know the outcome... thank you so much *fingers crossed :)
     
  10. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    I hope it works out for you. Otherwise you just have to wait another 10 years for ipv6 to become implemented

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  11. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    OKay, I am trying to get it set up with ezviz but it's saying my device is offline. My cam is connected to a POE switch which is connected to my gateway could this be the problem. It's a pain in the a** to go outside uninstall the camera to connect power to it. ughhhhhhhh
     
  12. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    Post some network settings from the camera and router and whatever you use and we can prob get you on track

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  13. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. My setup is a Hikvision 23332 connected to a POE switch, the switch is connected to my gateway via ethernet cable. My camera is Chinese version, bought off of ebay, I tried to upgrade its firmware and bricked it recovered it now it's all in Chinese I use Google Chrome to translate currently. In examples of others setting up ezviz with hikvision they have ezviz in drop down menu, but I do not : (. Below are images of my port forwarding, I also included a pic of the ezviz in drop down in English Hikvision (just to give you an idea ). I also included network settings from my Hikvision (which the interface is NOW in English, last night and all other times since my reinstall it's all been Chinese- LOL, not sure whats up). Since it's in English i went ahead and switched the platform access to ezviz. Thank you for your analytics :) --- In ezviz, when setting up device I select wired connection and I get the message "device is offline and not connected to ezviz cloud".
    Screen Shot 2016-05-11 at 10.51.54 AM.png KNg7Sae.jpg Screen Shot 2016-05-11 at 10.52.37 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2016-05-11 at 11.03.13 AM.png Screen Shot 2016-05-11 at 11.03.48 AM.png Screen Shot 2016-05-11 at 11.03.57 AM.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  14. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    Start to add a gateway of 192.168.0.1 or. 254 or whatever adress your router is. Add it in the camera network settings. It seems to be missing

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  15. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    Restart the stuff and see if it works.

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk
     
  17. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, I rebooted pc and device and ezviz still not finding my camera via scan or manual input of serial. :(
     
  18. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am wirelessly connected to my internet on my pc and iphone btw... don't know if that would really make any difference.


    And just before i rebooted the ezviz in my hikvision portal said 'ONLINE"-- ugh now it's all oddly back in CHinese
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2016
  19. raninaustin

    raninaustin n3wb

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should I take a minute to hook the cam to a power cable and hardwire it directly into the router removing the POE switch?
     
  20. badmannen

    badmannen Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Italy
    The first camera shows as online in ezviz? Just saw it said status online in the settings there?

    Sent from my One Plus X using tapatalk