Hikvision NVR - Unable to record to HDD

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by cAPSLOCK, Aug 12, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a newly installed Hikvision CCTV System and am falling at the final hurdle with it's set up. Please help.

    NVR: DS-7832N-E2 (firmware v3.3.1) (encoding v5)
    Cameras: DS-2CD2032-I

    I'm using IVMS 4200 v1.02.01.03 to manage the configuration.

    The cameras are successfully installed using manual IP's as is the NVR. I have successfully set up the NVR so that it gathers the feed from the cameras (which involved setting the protocol to ONVIF). I am now struggling to successfully set up the NVR to record or store any data.

    The HDD has been formatted however I did receive the error message "Get HDD Group failed.Error code HCNetSDK.dll[4].(Incorrect Channel No., no corresponding channel on the device.)" when formatting it. This message appears each time I click on the 'Storage' menu of the NVR in IVMS's remote configuration screen (see the attached image).

    The "Storage mode" is set to HDD within NVR config but the "Group No" selection box is greyed out.

    Having read through various threads on here to resolve the situation, I have also unchecked the 'Local Recording' box in each camera's 'event'>'Schedule' configuration menu. This has had no effect.

    I'm stumped, can anyone offer advise?

    Thanks

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. 3dogpottery

    3dogpottery Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Nevada
    This may be a stupid observation on my part, but why does your screen shot show the hard drive as HDD No. 2? Do you have two hard drives installed?
     
  3. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,004
    Likes Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Scotland
    How does the HDD configuration look via the web GUI of the NVR?
    Groups do not figure there, just on the VGA/HDMI interface.
    If you've nothing that needs to be saved, formatting the HDD via the web GUI will likely be error-free.
     
  4. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NVR has 2 slots for HDD's. I assume (but don't know) the slot I've put it in is attributed to the 2nd HDD hence the number but I've assumed this makes no difference to practical operation.
     
  5. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for this. I've just formatted via the GUI but still seem to be unable to capture or record. I still receive the same error in the IVMS config but to give further context, when I do try to capture from a live stream the pop up error (in the bottom right of the screen from IVMS) says ""Capture failed! Error Code 11".

    And more ideas?
     
  6. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,004
    Likes Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Scotland
    Not my idea - maybe it is HDD #2 and it doesn't like not having a #1. Try swapping to the other SATA channel.
     
  7. 3dogpottery

    3dogpottery Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2015
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Nevada
    The second hard drive in my Dahua NVR is for mirror recording. Perhaps yours is the same, and it is looking for HDD No. 1. As alastairstevension suggests, try swapping the SATA ribbon cable.
     
  8. Del Boy

    Del Boy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    UK - England
    I think you are trying to record to your Mac via iVMS is the issue.

    Go back into the GUI and turn on recording for all cameras then save this. Or click manual record to test it.
     
  9. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    SATA ribbon moved to the other slot, it now shows as HDD 1 but issues are still the same. I re-formatted the drive to be sure but no different.

    Del Boy - forgive me if I'm being daft but I can't see where to sort the recording for individual cameras via their web GUI. I presume I do this on the camera's GUI rather than the NVR one? I feel a little lost still.
     
  10. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I view the individual camera config via the web GUI and look at storage, it's not recognising any HDD to record to. Is this normal or should it be seeing the NVR's HDD? If it should be seeing the HDD how to I get it to do this? I can't find anything indicating how to do this if it is what is needed.
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Del Boy

    Del Boy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    UK - England
    Log into the NVR -> Configuration -> Remote configuration -> Camera Settings -> Schedule Settings

    Send me a screenshot please.
     
  12. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Del Boy, I can't follow that menu path from the web GUI but I've attached 2 screenshots that could help. I've logged in via IVMS and given you a screenshot of what you're mentioning here (I think).
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  13. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,004
    Likes Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Scotland
    I was wondering why you've been avoiding configuring the NVR directly to set up the recording schedule and using iVMS instead - it's the Chinese menus in the NVR, though they do look OK under the translator.
    The NVR is the normal device used to pull all required video streams and record them to local storage using whatever triggers you want - continuous recording, event-triggered etc.
    The Hikvision cameras also have a 'mini-NVR' capability which also can be used to record to a storage destination that's been configured on them. It's more limited in functionality but can be a useful supplement to the NVR.

    The @Del Boy menu path "Log into the NVR -> Configuration -> Remote configuration -> Camera Settings -> Schedule Settings" is a little different on your NVR firmware version.
    You have it in the first of your NVR screenshots.
    For each camera - just select the type of recording trigger you are looking for.
    Here it is in English, for Motion or Alarm recording:

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  14. Del Boy

    Del Boy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    UK - England
    @alastairstevenson I think Mac is a bit different for iVMS. @cAPSLOCK, when I said web GUI... I meant go into Safari or Chrome and type in the IP address of the NVR. This will give the same as Windows users (which most of us are) and make it easier for us to help you - Oh, just noticed you've done that in the 2nd bit. Ok let's stick to helping you on that interface.

    I will get my Mac out later and check the settings on mine and post up here to help others at a later date too, just a little busy at the mo.
     
  15. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK guys I'm getting somewhere. Here's the summary...

    The camera's seem to be recording to the HDD (I've not changed anything at all to achieve this). I didn't realise it was working because when using chrome/safari/firefox etc the playback screen on the NVR was showing missing plugin. I did some googling and downloaded what is supposedly a fix to the problem for hikvision. This doens't make any difference on chrome but on firefox it now works.

    The difficulty with firefox is that everything is in Chinese due to the NVR firmware version which makes it a pain in the ass to sort.

    So there's 2 things that would really help me with this.

    1. update the firmware to an english language one. Can someone point me in the right direction for all this (hardware is - NVR: DS-7832N-E2)
    2.
    Now that I know the NVR is actually doing what it's supposed to be, I would love to have all of this working fully in IVMS (which is what it's there for at the end of the day).

    So I'm running IVMS 4200 (on OSX10.10.4). I'm having the config issues already described above via IVMS and when I click on 'playback' for a given feed I get an error as per the screenshot below. We're getting somewhere but I'm not quite there yet. All help appreciated.

    [​IMG]


     

    Attached Files:

  16. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,004
    Likes Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Scotland
    So presumably Firefox will also work on the NVR web GUI? Have you confirmed that?

    Is that because:
    and do you really mean that the NVR is recording to the HDD? Sorry, but I'm still confused about what you've confirmed and tried.

    Despite the NVR menus being in Chinese, the Playback screen on the NVR is very simple and obvious - have you confirmed on the NVR Playback screen that you actually have stored recordings that you can play back?
     
  17. tate16t

    tate16t Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    Capslock,

    I was experiencing a similar problem. I have also been trying to get things working via iVMS-4200 v1.02 on a MacOSX10.10.4. I'm working with all English versions. I just was able to record and playback successfully.

    This thread helped me though. For the first time I was able also able to record from the web client. I wasn't aware I could connect directly to the NVR via its IP until I read this thread tonight. I did this and I was able to record and playback. I too downloaded the plugin for Mac here: http://www.hikvision.com/europe/download.asp?navid=2.

    iVMS-4200 seems more responsive. I'm still seeing errors when trying to save config changes within the scheduling portion. I will try more tomorrow.
     
  18. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    @alastairstevenson - When accessing the NVR via its web GUI i was unable to view anything on the playback screen regardless of browser as a plugin was missing. I've had to download a plugin (as I'm running a mac OS 10.10.4) from the hikvision site which supposedly resolves this issue across browsers. It's resolved the issue on firefox but not the others. So on firefox I can now access and view the playback section of the NVR's GUI. I can now see that the NVR is recording the camera feeds to the HDD in the NVR as it should be. Therefore I now know that the NVR is doing what it's supposed to be doing.

    I have IVMS 4200 which is the software I want to manage my whole system from including playback from the NVR. This software isn't working properly. I can view my camera feeds via IVMS but I can't playback stored footage from the NVR as I get the error messages mentioned earlier. So this thread is now one about the issues with IVMS.

    If anyone can help that would be great.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  19. alastairstevenson

    alastairstevenson Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    9,004
    Likes Received:
    2,548
    Location:
    Scotland
    Well, that's a good state to get to. You've got that access as a fall-back while you sort out the problems with iVMS4200.

    On the Mac iVMS4200 - I'm very sorry, I can't comment or help as I'm not a Mac user.
    Hopefully others will chime in ...
     
  20. Frankosor

    Frankosor Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    France
    I'm testing IVMS on mac and i have access to playback of my NVR

    [​IMG]

    However, i test also the windows IVMS client witch seems to me much responsive, even in a VM Fusion
    and have lot of improvements, see the difference for settings in event ?
    [​IMG]

    /cry ...
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Del Boy

    Del Boy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    UK - England
    I think for Mac you are relying on me :rolleyes:

    iVMS uses alot of resources on the Mac. I rarely use it because of that.

    Screenshot the error or what's going wrong and I'll log on to my Macbook and see what mine does.
     
  22. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Del Boy. Error received when trying to playback (right click > Playback from the live view screen): -
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  23. cAPSLOCK

    cAPSLOCK n3wb

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually guys, looks like this appears to be working. This may be my novice understanding of the software but from the playback window I can now view and track through stored events. It still throws up an error but then proceeds to load the data successfully. From the live view window however this isn't possible despite the option being there on individual cameral menu's when right clicking.

    Thanks for everyone's help, I wouldn't be up and running without you guys.

    Cheers
     
  24. jt3079

    jt3079 n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    I recently purchased a NVR (7616NI-E2/8P) with "AARR" in its serial number. The NVR has the firmware version of 3.0.10. I have three cameras on the local network. All three cameras are on motion detection and two of the cameras have recording, but one does not.

    The following is a portion of the NVR's log file.

    [TABLE="width: 551"]

    659
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D9

    660
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D10

    661
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D10

    662
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D9

    663
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D10

    664
    8/15/2016 9:12
    Information
    Stop Recording
    D10

    665
    8/15/2016 9:13
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D9

    666
    8/15/2016 9:14
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D9

    667
    8/15/2016 9:14
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D9

    668
    8/15/2016 9:20
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D11

    669
    8/15/2016 9:20
    Information
    Start Recording
    D11

    670
    8/15/2016 9:20
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D11

    671
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Information
    Stop Recording
    D11

    672
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D11

    673
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Information
    Start Recording
    D11

    674
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D11

    675
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Alarm
    Start Motion Detection
    D11

    676
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Alarm
    Stop Motion Detection
    D11

    677
    8/15/2016 9:21
    Information
    Stop Recording
    D11
    [/TABLE]

    Note that D9 (DS-2CD3132-I) shows "Alarm Start Motion Detection" and "Alarm Stop Motion Detection", but no "Information Start/Stop Recording".

    My other cameras are D10 (DS-2CD3132-I) and D11 (DS-2CD2632F-IS).

    Please help.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 18, 2016
Tags: