Home Intercom Advice

Discussion in 'Home Automation' started by fenderman, Aug 23, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
  2. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    I've installed that unit years ago. I thought it worked very well. Audio was clear and very simple to setup. I believe it had a couple of holiday ringtones and stuff and you can add a camera to it if you want. I have in possession a Dahua IP video intercom with 7" touchscreen inside stations that I will be installing in a few weeks. I will probably bench test it this week as well. From what I was told, it can record visitors that ring the doorbell, you can view IPC cameras on the inside stations, and within a few firmwares, it will call smartphones.
     
  3. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    Thanks for the info vector. I was looking at the dahua units, they have several models..which one are you getting? Is there a simpler unit for the rooms that dont need a video feed? Is this the outdoor unit you will be using? http://www.dahuasecurity.com/products/vto6000cm-411.html
    Please keep us updated after the test.
     
  4. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    I'm using the VT06110B. What do you mean video feed? You don't want to see who is at your door?


    201305913676785.jpg

    and these for inside, they have newer models, but when I ordered them, the newer ones were not out yet

    201407074351560.jpg
     
  5. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    Cool. What i meant was, in this install, the user wants intercom ability from room to room say from an upstairs kids bedroom where video is not really needed so i figured some money can be saved...but it looks like these units are about 200 give or take so its not too bad and on par with the OnQ. I would be very interested in how they work talking between each other say from the basement to the upstairs bedroom...audio quality and ease of use...If they work well i have at least 3 applications for this...
     
  6. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    They do not have video feed from unit to unit. There isn't a camera on the inside stations. I'm going to power them up this week and test them out. I am pretty sure I will be impressed knowing how
    Dahua makes their products. The inside stations can talk to each other, and like I said, since these are IP intercoms, and Dahua based, if you have Dahua IP cameras, you can view them on
    the 7 inch screen from what I was told.
     
  7. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    Cool, thats all i wanted between the units, audio...If i can get video from the cameras up, then that would be AWESOME!
     
  8. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    Video from the front door and other cameras on central intercom ... sweet.

    Do they do whole house central audio playback too?
     
  9. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    icerabbit, no, I am sure they do not do whole house audio.
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    @vector18, I spoke with a distributor and they indicated that the dahua units cannot function as a true intercom. They just "call" the other units but the person on the other end must "answer" the call.....
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2016
  11. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    You mean handsfree? For me, that is ok though. I still like that it's a 7" touchscreen and IP based which means in the future, it can be integrated with more and more things.
     
  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
  13. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    Than placement of the units is a key factor. In my case, this customer just wants to be able to ring upstairs, have their kids come to the intercom when they hear it ringing, answer it, than speak to their parents. Alot of times, they have headphones on, blasting the TV, in the bathroom, etc. So, it might even be convient to have it keep ringing until they answer it.
     
  14. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    :D its a good way to wake em up in the morning too...
     
  15. nayr

    nayr Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9,376
    Likes Received:
    4,951
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I've got Cisco Multi-Line Touchscreen IP Phones in each room; I run a VoIP Phone server that rings our cell phones/home phones on a specific line.. each phone has a hot extension you can quickly access that will call another room and then force an auto-answer on speakerphone for our internal intercom.. There is an All call extension that forces each phone to ring a conference room on speakerphone with local microphone muted..

    The phone in the kitchen has a speed dial button setup that calls each room and plays a dinner bell ringing; and the one in the living room has a button to mute the TV.

    each phone has a XML UI to interface with security system and I can push a URL to any/all phones with a JPG image and auto-refresh; next up is loading an IP camera up on the phone when an alarm goes off.. Supposedly they can play RSTP streams but I suspect I may need to setup a server to transcode it to the expected format.

    Ive got 5 incoming lines (2 personal, 2 work for me and wife) plus a toll free number for family/emergencies and my phone bill averages about $8/mo

    I can call in remotely from my devices and enter a specific sequence of commands (setup in speed dial) that does the All call but with microphones enabled.. this lets me listen in each room when on vacation.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2014
    icerabbit and fenderman like this.
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    The phones would be kind of bulky, but if there is a way to integrate a front door bell to them, it might be a viable solution.
     
  17. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    ... :hypnotysed:

    In the mean time we're paying $40 per line and $70 per smartphone :sick: Which of course you are offsetting with VOIP numbers and advanced equipment. So you are running SPA500 series? Like SPA525G2? What is required on the server and software side for IP PBX? I like our phone setup because it can handle three lines and is focused on mobility, but your high-tech setup of course sparks ideas ;)
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    40 per line and 70 per smart phone? what kind of service do you have for landline cellular...both sound high...
     
  19. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    $70 is per smartphone shared 700 min + 2GB/line with Big Red ... alternatives are there, but either I suffer with less to no rural coverage or
    I get less allowance and then outside of the home area = roaming, neither of which do you any good if you are on the road a lot.

    $40 is per land line with a re-branded Big Red / affiliate sister company. No real alternative or desire to switch companies. It wouldn't save me any money unless I bundled with the cable co (and I have a serious aversion to big cable and phone). Between alarm, fax, ... and limited internet service as it is, I need a minimum of one land line. So I'm supporting the local carrier, even if they're sending most of my payment through to the big guy.
     
  20. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    I guess landlines can be a problem if you have limited internet service. Optimum charges 15 dollar for each additional line if you have the triple play, fios charges 10. Alarm, fax, etc work with no issue over cable/fios lines.
    Why do you still have a shared minute plan...you can have an unlimited talk plan for less with verizon. How many cell lines do you have?
     
  21. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    Yes and no to the land line problem. The traditional phone lines stay up the longest and are great if you still have an old handset as backup which don't require local power. Which (going further off topic) is the major issue I have with VZ Fios rollouts that I've seen. They have neglected the copper hardware, to where people had weekly outages, gotten the political OK to roll out FIOS and while doing so they cut off the traditional land line and DSL options. Inexpensive local phone options and limited DSL options have vanished. I've seen this first hand in Florida. Suddenly a $20 local phone line is a $50 FIOS line. Plus you pay for the power backup, and in a weather event, you have 6 hrs of phone service left. That $20-25 DSL now is $50-60 FIOS. Push the bundle. Intro is favorable. 6mo or 1yr in. Wham.
    It is a terrible blow to retirees and seasonal residents, who can't afford that service level and/or don't need it.

    Currently have two smartphones with VZ (and backup with outside service)
    If we make any VZ account change the one smartphone loses its unlimited data plan.
    Unlimited voice or unlimited text is of no use to us. They have been pushing us time and again for family share etc but it is not in our favor.

    But back to intercoms :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 30, 2014
  22. nayr

    nayr Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9,376
    Likes Received:
    4,951
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    I am getting wholesale VoIP from Flowroute; I run an Asterisks server with a shit ton of custom scripts ive done to it over the years.. Most of the Phones are Cisco 7970 series running SCCP/Skinny firmware.

    You can integrate Analogue PSTN phones into the VoIP setup with some extra hardware.. this will let you use a off the shelf standard "door phone" with the intercom system; or you can setup a cheap IPPhone on the front porch thats programmed to do one thing; dial the intercom extension the moment the phone's receiver is picked up.
     
  23. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    Thanks. Pretty cool stuff! For the time being I'll stick to the "works-right-out-of-the-box-phones" ;)
    Maybe when I get caught up on all other projects, to dos, wants and the honey-do list :D
     
  24. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    Icerabbit, you need to play fios and the cable company like they play us consumers. I switch between them for the best offer. In fact, just last week, fios had an offer, for 49.99 for 25/25 + 70HD channels...59 with phone....however it was only for houses already wired for fios but not for current customers like me...I called retention but the wouldn't budge...so i canceled and was able to sign back up the next day....Now im locked in at that rate for 2 years...
    As far as cell, I also use verzion as they have the best coverage... i never use more than 2gb of data a month, and that includes viewing cams a lot, pandora, email etc...so i actually prefer the metered plan...you can get 4 lines for 160 with a total of 10gb to share for 160...
     
  25. icerabbit

    icerabbit Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    581
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    FL <~> ME
    That's what rubs me wrong with the different plans, now more service for 4 for the price of 2, but you have to be out of comtract, pay full price for your phone, and we already did that for one to keep the unlimited data. It is just all a huge ripoff.

    I know about retention and switching every two. If you want to see whack pricing just have a look at basic and extended tv as they call it then look at digital then look at a bundle that for the same price also has web and phone. But we can only get as much internet as we get. I'm happy to support the independent provider; and I just don't have the energy to do the switcheroo and have service interruptions. They don't come next day here.

    I have to shut my cellular off frequently to keep within 2gb, with a bit of audio streaming, browsing and facetime chats. Did discover though that photostream was by default uploading every picture to the web. Just killed that off on the last trip I was on. Couldn't figure out why my battery life was crap and data was being used excessively. Apple of course couldn't give us an option to do that manually or on wifi only.
     
  26. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    So I was thinking of going a different route. Just using a standard intercom or OnQ for the Voice communication and in the locations I want video to just feed HDMI over ethernet to a few small monitors from the main NVR pc.
    Small monitors are hard to come by...so i found these...http://www.adafruit.com/products/1287
    They have 7" for about half the price too. I would just use a custom frame around it...
    Now for the power.... these units run on 5 though 12v..
    I was thinking about using one of these kits from http://wifiqos.com/ go down to the section titled "USB, 5 volt and 12 volt Splitters also for Foscam, Airsight, etc "
    Would i use a 5v kit? 12v? does it matter?
    Any thoughts on the idea?
    I can run two ethernet cables to the locations, but i was curious how many twisted pairs are used in hdmi over ethernet and if poe can be transmitted on the same cable with out interference....
     
  27. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
  28. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    interesting...although ive decided (at least im trying) to stick to a non interactive screen. I dont want anyone messing with it...just want it to display video...
     
  29. vector18

    vector18 Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,160
    Likes Received:
    201
    that why his bracket hides the home button
     
  30. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    18,875
    Likes Received:
    3,808
    I hear that, but I want a wired solution and im not convinced that the tablets will run trouble free, they will probably need to be rebooted or at the very least will loose connection and then be booted from the app requiring to log back in manually, every so often...i want it all to run off a feed from the NVR pc, it solid and stable...Also i dont want anything apple...ever...:)