Horizontal Pixelated Band

Discussion in 'General BI Talk' started by Sybaris, Apr 14, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello, just installed this Hikvision DS-2CD6D54FWD-IZHS. Fenderman helped me yesterday solve a display issue (thanks) but I have another. In BI I have a single intermittent pixelated band in the same place on all 4 camera displays. I don't have it when I look at the camera with the Hikvision webviewer. I also don't have it on any other camera on BI. Also, if a car goes by it will leave a trail of pixels. Any suggestions much appreciated. See screenshot:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Post an image if the video settings from the camera web interface.
    Match the iframe interval to the fps.
    Disable smart or + codecs
     
  3. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    In bi camera video tab set hardware acceleration to no. Also your bitrate is crazy high. Set it to 4096 and set the resolution to 1080p.. drop the iframe and fps to 15
     
  5. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, that seemed to fix the band but now all cameras freeze for about 5 seconds intermittantly. I have also noticed my CPU usage dropped from around 40% to about 10%
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    you selected the wrong option DO NOT check limit decoding.
     
  7. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have limit decoding unchecked, still freezes. I know I said the banding seemed to go away previously but it must have returned after I restarted BI. So now, if I set hardware acceleration to "no" the band returns. On "default" it goes away.
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    have you turned down the bitrate?
    Leave it on default then.
    what is your cpu consumption?
    how is your network setup?
    are you viewing on a local monitor or using remote desktop to view?
     
  9. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    max bitrate set on Hikvision web view is at 4096
    CPU runs at about 10%
    Network is pretty simple... router, modem, switch. Cameras I'm running go into the router.
    BI is viewed on local monitor hooked to a dedicated BI machine.

    Funny thing. I checked the limit decoding box to see what would happen for one of the 4 cameras in DS-2CD6D54FWD and the band returned but the freezing stopped. I unchecked the box and the band stayed then I changed the hardware acceleration from default to no and the band disappeared. It's quirky. I tried the same settings I have with the DS-2DE7530IW but still freezes or has a band.
     
  10. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    Routers often times have issues switching the data. Your blue iris pc should be plugged into the same switch as the camera or to a switch cascading off that switch. No data should be passing the router.
     
    awsum140 likes this.
  11. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I switched the cameras from the router to the switch but they still freeze.
     
  12. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    You will need to stream to vlc and see if it happens there.
    Also try disabling 3 steams and see if it still occurs
     
  13. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    The data flow from the cameras to the PC MUST NOT go through the router.
    SO the most simple configuration.
    1) router plugs into POE switch (gigabit port)
    2) BI PC plugs into POE switch (gigabit port)
    3) cameras plug into POE switch (10/100 Mbit ports)
     
  14. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's how I have it. My DS-2DE7530IW-AE runs fine plugged into the router or switch, the DS-2CD6D54FWD doesn't like it either way.
     
  15. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    try this:
    Take the camera down. Use a short store bought pre made cable, plug the cable into the POE switch and into the camera.

    If that does not improve the picture, next,
    Unplug some of the other cameras on the switch and see it that improves the picture.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  16. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the suggestion but I don't think camera, cable or load from other camera is the issue. It runs fine on the web viewer and iVMS-4200. I suspect there's a compatibility issue with BI.
     
  17. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    959
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    When running iVMS-4200 is it from the BI machine.
    Also you are running 4 cameras over one cable. The DS-2CD6D54FWD-IZHS has 4 lens.
    for another test:
    Reduce the frame rates on all 4 cameras to 10. Set Iframe to 10.
    Also turn off BI hardware acceleration on the camera
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    you must test the rtsp stream with vlc. Streaming to ivms and the web viewer does not use the same protocols.
    you can also try using find inspect in blue iris and see if there is a change.
     
  19. Sybaris

    Sybaris Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tested the rtsp stream with vlc, works fine, no freezing, no band. Ran find/inspect....... now I'm seeing the same view out of two of the four cameras in the unit. Checked ivms-4200, runs fine.
     
  20. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,522
    Likes Received:
    9,560
    try find inspect or a different hik dropdown option. If that doesnt work email support, you will need to provide access to the camera.