How to manaully reboot NVR/Camera from Mobile/Android?

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by Bitslizer, Nov 28, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    Did a search and google but no luck. As the browser need plugin which doesn't work on Android, and the gDSS apps and the rebranded clones I can't seem to find the function to manually reboot a device. Anyone know how?

    TIA

    Also... how to fix typo in the thread title? :facepalm:
     
    carbonita likes this.
  2. Dark_Chocolate

    Dark_Chocolate n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    You can still use the browser without plugin on your mobile device to change config or reboot the camera. It just that you can’t view the video without plugin.
     
  3. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    How it keep saying please download chrome app when I login? Tia
     
  4. Dark_Chocolate

    Dark_Chocolate n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA
    Can’t you ignore the message and go to config? Sorry, I use safari, not Chrome.
     
  5. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    nope, the plugin message pop back up everytime in Chrome mobile or Samsung's browser on Andriod
     
  6. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    NY
    Yup Good luck on doing that through a Android device, If you REALLY needed to do that you could always plug your NVR through a smart home switch and you could turn the switch on and off to the NVR through your android app. Not sure of the power rating on them is good enough but some I have seen are rated for 1800w. Insteon has something like that and Amazon has tons of smart plug stuff.
     
    fenderman likes this.
  7. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have consider that and I can actually do it (have everything needed), my concern would be the Hard drive not being shutdown/restart safely if I do this force power cycling method. So Safari the plugin pop up can be ignored?
     
  8. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    ok... just for future reference in case anyone else have this problem. After the suggestion that Safari doesn't have this issue, I tried another 2 browsers, MS Edge and Firefox...

    MS Edge = still got plugin error
    Firefox = success!
     
    c hris527 likes this.
  9. c hris527

    c hris527 Known around here

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2015
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    NY
    I just downloaded firefox beta, altho you cannot see any of your cams, you can in fact get to the controls and I just successfully rebooted by NVR..Good catch..BTW FIREFOX!!!! who would have thunk that.
     
  10. Kameraad

    Kameraad Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    16
    Works just fine in chrome, Android 8.1.0
     
  11. Bitslizer

    Bitslizer Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2017
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    32
    Really you don't get the plugin pop up when you try to login?
     
  12. puppyfrog

    puppyfrog Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Austin, TX