HP elitedesk 800 g2 issues

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by Dave82, Feb 13, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi guys, I have had my system running for a fair while with no issues.

    Yesterday I think I may have either had a power surge because the power went out for a few seconds and everything came back on except my CCTV PC.

    The green light still comes on on the motherboard but pressing the power but gives me nothing.

    I have looked into how to test the psu but everything on you tube shows how to test a 20/24 pin psu where as the hp propriety psu is only a 6 pin/4 flat pin and a 4 pin for the fan so I have nfi how to test it.

    My question is. Do I source a power supply from some where and go from there or should I use all my components and get a std basic mITX (h110) board to suit the i5 6500 with a normal psu and another case.

    I'm just guessing if I go this way then I will have to buy blue iris again and start from scratch.

    The only thing I would like to upgrade is the cooling as I hate how loud the thing is. My gaming PC is so much quieter.

    Any ideas guys?
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    Why would you think you need to buy blue iris again?
    It cannot be an hp optiplex...dell makes the optiplex.
    Both dell and hp pc's are VERY quiet unless you or the prior owner reconfigured the bios to keep the fans at full speed at all times.
    Was the system plugged into a surge protector?
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  3. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah sorry about that, it's an elitedesk 800 g2 with an i5 6500 CPU. No it didn't have a surge protector. I'm wondering if the psu crapping itself caused the power in my house to cut momentarily.
     
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    No doubt a surge fried the system. It could be just the PSU, who knows. You must connect any pc/router/switches etc to surge protectors.
    The power supply did not and could not cause any problems to your house power, its the other way around.
    You cannot test a power supply with a paper clip despite the youtube videos. The test might tell you that its 100 percent dead, but even if it passes that test it can be bad. You need a power supply tester or multimeter.
     
  5. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah I have a multi meter I just don't what I should be testing and what the readings should be.

    It's weird that everything else in the house is fine. Well as far as I can tell anyway.
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    That is very common surges work in mysterious ways. Buy a power supply tester. If the unit is still under warranty call HP, its next business day service.
     
  7. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    I reckon I bought the unit second hand as refurbished. So no warranty there.
     
  8. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    That is not the case. Google hp warranty status, type in your serial. If the warranty is still valid you are good to go.
     
  9. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    First thing on your shopping list should be a surge protector from a name brand that also has ethernet protection (many are only 10/100, so confirm gigabit).
     
  10. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    When you say ethernet protection do you mean for every line? or just the one that runs into the PC?
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    Just the pc and the line coming out of your modem.
     
  12. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Seeing as i'm using all 4 ports out of my modem running to different PC's and switches which then go to TV's and other devices I should probably look into running 4 of them I guess.
     
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    It seems you are using a modem router combo.
    If that is the case, many surge protectors have coax connections so you can do it that way. In some instances that will attenuate the signal, but most of the time its fine. Installing 4x ethernet surge protectors is going to be a mess.
     
  14. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    So I changed the PSU on my system and that didn't work.

    I figured maybe it was a dead MB so I picked up a refurbished b150 Asus board with a new case and PSU so I no longer had to worry about using the proprietary PSU, CPU fan etc. Put the system together using the same HD, SSD, RAM and CPU. Well go figure the same damn thing happened. No turn on when I press the power button.

    I went back to stripped down elitedesk and plugged the power cord in and it started beeping at me. Placed the CPU back into it's socket, plugged the power back in nothing. So i'm guessing I have a dead CPU. Go figure that I killed the most expensive part of the PC somehow.

    So question, is this a normal symptom of a dead CPU for nothing to turn, no fans, no beeps just a whole lot of nothing.

    Secondly what of the 6th gen intel chips should I be looking at as a replacement. I was thinking of staying with the i5 6500 for the elitdesk and maybe giving that system to a family member to start their surveillance system with. I now have a fully functioning ATX rig with no chip that I was thinking of putting an i7 chip in just because I can and why not. Do I have to be careful with chip selection to run blueiris? Also will a graphics card cause any issues with blue iris as if I go i7 I would then like to use it for a bit of multi media stuff also.

    Cheers for any input guys.
     
  15. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just looking into it and I can even update the bios on the b150 board and run a 7th gen chip. A few more of these going around that are readily accessible.
     
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    a 7th gen processor adds little value. Considering that a replacement elitedesk/prodesk i5-6500 is 200 bux or less, its probably the best solution. Also dedicate the pc to blue iris, otherwise you will have issues.
     
    Mike likes this.
  17. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    I wish I could find an elitedesk for around $200. They are double that here most of the time.
     
  18. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    30,593
    Likes Received:
    9,597
    I would assume the pc parts are double the cost as well, how much are you saving putting it together, if anything?
    We need to start smuggling these things out of the US...
     
    Dave82 and Mike like this.
  19. Dave82

    Dave82 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah the PC parts are pretty pricey also but second hand you can pick up a few bargains. I just wanted to move away from the requirement of having to use proprietary parts hence putting a system together. If something fails then it isn't as hard to replace. It took me a couple of weeks to track down a PSU for the elitedesk that I wasn't going to sell a kidney to purchase.

    The b150 mobo, case and psu was a little over $150 and I was just hoping to transfer everything else across and then scrap the rest of elitedesk. But if it's just the chip I will replace and get both systems running and either sell or give away the HP unit.