I made a better remote-live-view page

Discussion in 'Customizing' started by bp2008, Mar 13, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. camperchuck

    camperchuck n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bako
    just updated to the latest BI, 4.6.0.3 and im not having any issues. only time i did was when they put out a version that caused issues, it's a couple pages back on here. there was a patch made but there have been several updates since then and all have been working fine.
     
  2. Mike A.

    Mike A. Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    62
    Thanks. Glad to hear that it's not just me.

    But I'm still using a version of BI that's a few back from the latest. Nothing on that side changed in my case. Or anything else other than just replacing the UI2 files in the same location.

    Capture attached of the errors seen in the browser console. The POST errors just continue forever.

    I think that I may be missing a file(s) or I've messed up the structure of where things are. Don't see the first .css file that's throwing an error (unless I missed it or I'm misunderstanding and it's part of some other called file, not really a web app guy). I do see the .js file by the same name but it's not found apparently and still causing an error.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 6, 2017
  3. richl

    richl n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    BP2008: Thank you so much for your work here, UI2 has made using BI in the browser SO much nicer. UI2 should be included in the BI downloads as the default set of web pages and I'm baffled that it isn't. Why? Anyhow, thank you so much!
     
  4. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    Sorry for the delay in these responses ... the forum wasn't sending me notifications about this thread again ...

    This isn't possible.

    This is due to a UI2 change, actually. A while ago I sacrificed UI2's ability to run out of a subdirectory in favor of making UI2 work with reverse-proxy servers that add a virtual directory to the path. I think I just realized an obvious way I can make both situations work simultaneously, but it will take a new patch to UI2 to make it happen.

    In the meantime there are two ways to solve your problem:

    1) Don't run UI2 out of a subdirectory.
    or
    2) Create a file "ui2-local-overrides.js" in the same folder as ui2-local-overrides-template.js and paste in it this code:

    Code:
    remoteBaseURL = "/";
    which will let you run UI2 out of a subdirectory again.

    See above.

    The missing .css and .js files are intentional and harmless. The UI requests those files just on the offchance that you wanted to create either of them and use them to override UI2's default functionality.

    It is being worked on behind the scenes with the cooperation of Ken (the developer of Blue Iris). I've never been in favor of simply delivering UI2 as the default web UI in Blue Iris, though, so it won't be that. For over a year I've been working on a new, much more intuitive UI that I think is much more suitable for a default interface that everyone sees. I wanted it to be done a long time ago, but lets just say that working with Ken (the developer of Blue Iris) requires patience. Improving the web UI has obviously not been one of his higher priorities this past decade, and that trend continues, but I am fighting the good fight and sooner or later Blue Iris will have a better default web UI. Hopefully by the end of the year, but if you'd asked last year, I would have said the same.
     
  5. Mike A.

    Mike A. Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    62
    Thanks. Adding the overrides file worked fine. I'd moved things out of the subdirectory temporarily but would rather keep things separate if possible just for general organization purposes.

    I'd kinda forgotten how limited the default was. Once you go UI2, it's hard to go back.
     
  6. Mike A.

    Mike A. Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 6, 2017
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    62
    FWIW an insignificant interface bug that I happened to stumble across...

    - Right click and hold on individual camera to display action menu.
    - Select properties to pop up the properties window.
    - Pick show raw data.
    - Close the raw data pop-up by clicking X.
    - Refresh properties.
    - Attempt to close the properties pop-up by clicking X.

    It will leave an empty instance of the properties pop-up displayed that needs to be clicked again to close.

    Only does this in the case that you both open the raw data window and do the refresh after in that order. One or the other or refreshed before and the properties pop-up will close properly.
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    A fix is in the works, but you need not wait for it if you use the ui2-local-overrides.js method that I described above.

    Curious! Thanks for the tip.
     
  8. actran

    actran Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    10
    @bp2008 In UI2 (v0.18.1), I noticed when a new alert is generated, it gets "00 secs" as shown in the screenshot. The problem is when I try to playback this alert, it doesn't do anything, probably because UI2 thinks that there is 0 secs to play back?

    If I wait a few minutes and refresh my alert list on left, I get the real elapsed times for these new alerts and playback functions as expected.

    Any workaround for this?

    BTW, I don't have this problem in BI mobile app, meaning, I can playback an alert right away.



    BI Alerts.png
     
  9. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    I'm aware of this problem. UI2 will only play up to the advertised duration of an alert, because if I request an image beyond the actual duration of the file then it will loop around to the start again and make a mess of things. Not to mention the notion of playing past the end of a file is incompatible with seek bars. So this behavior isn't likely to change any time soon.

    Blue Iris seems to update the alert length data every 5-10 seconds so if you keep refreshing you should see it change length and you can start viewing without waiting a few minutes. However it will stop early and you'll have to refresh the alert list again and start watching, seek to where you left off, and it is really not very easy to get along with that way.

    The new UI I'm working on automatically updates the clip/alert lists, but I don't think I had it automatically lengthen the seek bar when the duration is found to have changed for the currently open clip ... so it will be a minor improvement but not a huge difference.
     
    actran likes this.
  10. actran

    actran Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thank you for the thorough reply. I look forward to seeing your new UI.

    BTW, why wouldn't Blue Iris mobile exhibit similar problem?
     
  11. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    It (mobile apps) uses a totally different streaming method. It requests a video file and plays it until there is no more data. I'm not sure what the seek bar behavior is when the file is still being written though.
     
  12. erkme73

    erkme73 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    223
    Apologies if this has been addressed in the previous pages, but lately I've had issues with setting presets on my Sunba camera. It may be completely unrelated to UI2. In the past, clicking and holding on a preset number would prompt for the save. After entering a name, a thumbnail would be generated and the preset would call up the precise location and zoom on the camera.

    Now, I get all the expected pop ups and thumbnails (even a "Preset X has been saved successfully"), but clicking on the newly created preset does nothing. Those already recorded from some time ago do call up properly. Any ideas?

    ETA: After some more experimenting - it would appear the limitation exists on thumbnails above the 9th preset. So using UI2 to save 1-9 works. While I can set 10 and up, it won't recall them.
     
  13. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    Look in Blue Iris, camera properties, PTZ/Control tab, Edit presets button. I've seen this data get corrupted before and if it is not showing a Name/value equal to the Button # then the preset would not work.
     
    erkme73 likes this.
  14. erkme73

    erkme73 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    223
    Nailed it.

    upload_2017-9-17_14-8-58.png

    That's what experience buys ya...

    ETA: That solved the problem 100%. Thanks!
     
  15. Fvhemert

    Fvhemert n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    After installation UI2 quickly became my default webpage for BI, thank you for all the good work!.

    One question that I cannot find an answer to is about the default layout. Currently I have 6 camera's 5 running at an HD resolution, one at VGA. When opening UI2 in the browser camera's are arranged in 2 rows and 3 columns, not an optimal layout. Is it possible to change the default layout to for example 2 columns and 3 rows?
     
  16. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    Certainly. Go here and play around with different frame sizes until you get the cameras to be laid out in a way that you like:

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Fvhemert

    Fvhemert n3wb

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for pointing this out. Had a funny experience trying it.... I opened the webcasting option looking for #row/columns setting and only found "specify frame size setting". Started to play around (change setting, OK and see how it turns out) but decided it needed more time and unchecked the box to go back to the original settings for now. Funny thing is that after I refreshed the browser window it showed exactly what I wanted (3 rows x 2 columns).

    So by changing nothing at the end but playing with the controls a little, I automagically got what I want. Now lets hope it doesn't change back automagically by its self :)
     
  18. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,131
    Likes Received:
    1,998
    By default BI will send out approximately 720p group images... or smaller if you have few cams. On the plus side this means a higher frame rate.