I made a better remote-live-view page [OLD]

JeepThing

n3wb
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Tampa, FL
:) I also have a dedicated monitor by my bed. That is exactly why UI2 has red filtering options actually; for eye-friendly night displays. I specifically purchased a VA monitor with as dark a black level as I could find, and still had to put four layers of red cellophane over the screen to reduce the effect of the backlight. But now I have a monitor I can leave on 24/7 and it doesn't bother me when I am trying to sleep.
Do you have a way to schedule having no filtering during the day and red filtering at night? Maybe using Task Scheduler to launch Chrome using two different config files?
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
Nope; UI2 does not have any way to schedule this. But you could certainly try to automate it externally as you've said using two different browsers, or using the same browser pointing at two different URLs that both point at the same server (the browser won't know it is the same server, so it will use different settings).
 

JeepThing

n3wb
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
8
Reaction score
0
Location
Tampa, FL
To accomplish what I wanted, I wrote two powershell scripts that run via Task Scheduler. The BIWebDAYMode.ps1 script gracefully shuts down chrome and then launches UI2 with no filtering. The BIWebNIGHTMode.ps1 gracefully shuts down UI2 and relaunches it with red filtering enabled. It works great!

BIWebDAYMode.ps1
Code:
$app = 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\application\chrome.exe'
$arg1 = '-kiosk'
$arg2 = '-fullscreen'
$dt_website = 'http://server1/ui2.htm'
Get-Process chrome | % { $_.CloseMainWindow() }
Start-Process $app -ArgumentList "$arg1 $arg2 $dt_website"
BIWebNightMode.ps1
Code:
$app = 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\application\chrome.exe'
$arg1 = '-kiosk'
$arg2 = '-fullscreen'
$nt_website = 'http://server2/ui2.htm'
Get-Process chrome | % { $_.CloseMainWindow() }
Start-Process $app -ArgumentList "$arg1 $arg2 $nt_website"

In order to get Task Scheduler to run a powershell script, use the following when creating the action:
  • Program/script: powershell
  • Add arguments: -command "& 'C:\TOOLS\BI Scripts\BIWebNightMode.ps1' "
 

shellroc2

n3wb
Joined
Feb 3, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Choppy video is a result of the underlying jpeg refresh scheme, and is especially noticable if you view with a high latency connection and/or low bandwidth. If you haven't updated Blue Iris recently, there were some very nice web server buffer changes which make it a lot better than before.

There are some alternative ways I could pull video, but none of them are ideal.

Blue Iris can feed me mjpeg streams, which work better on high latency, high bandwidth connections than normal jpeg refreshing. But the underlying technology is still jpeg compression so it isn't "real" video and it is inefficient as heck.

Blue Iris also has the option to pull a couple different formats of "real" video stream, which is what the activex viewer uses. If I wanted to introduce a dependency on a browser plugin, I could make this work similar to the activex viewer, minus the Internet Explorer requirement.

What I'd really like is for Blue Iris to produce one of the html5 video formats. The "raw h.264 stream" output doesn't work, and neither do any of the other documented video formats Blue Iris supports.
Choppy video is a result of the underlying jpeg refresh scheme, and is especially noticable if you view with a high latency connection and/or low bandwidth. If you haven't updated Blue Iris recently, there were some very nice web server buffer changes which make it a lot better than before.

There are some alternative ways I could pull video, but none of them are ideal.

Blue Iris can feed me mjpeg streams, which work better on high latency, high bandwidth connections than normal jpeg refreshing. But the underlying technology is still jpeg compression so it isn't "real" video and it is inefficient as heck.

Blue Iris also has the option to pull a couple different formats of "real" video stream, which is what the activex viewer uses. If I wanted to introduce a dependency on a browser plugin, I could make this work similar to the activex viewer, minus the Internet Explorer requirement.

What I'd really like is for Blue Iris to produce one of the html5 video formats. The "raw h.264 stream" output doesn't work, and neither do any of the other documented video formats Blue Iris supports.
I see that you are real savvy on Blue Iris.. Love it.. but, can you help me with setting up wifi?? Im not sure if its something Im doing wrong in BI or its the cheap POS Sricam cameras I bought.. (BTW, I hope Im not intruding on this post)
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
I see that you are real savvy on Blue Iris.. Love it.. but, can you help me with setting up wifi?? Im not sure if its something Im doing wrong in BI or its the cheap POS Sricam cameras I bought.. (BTW, I hope Im not intruding on this post)
I can't help you with that. You should make a new thread, but people will just tell you that you should return the sricam cameras and buy something that uses PoE.
 

Jaceon

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
15
Hi again,
I haven't had an issue for awhile, but I'm having one. My UI2 cameras keeps loosing connection to the camera streams it seems. Every once in awhile it will just go to a black screen with an X in the upper left corner, then it will reconnect and load the cameras again. This has been happening for about a week. Twice now it didn't recover from the black screen so I just restarted the server and all goes back to being fine for awhile. It seems like an issue that gets worse the longer the server is on until I reboot.
It's happening consistently across different PC''s and an older version of UI2 that I tried. The only other thing I can think of is maybe it was one of the BI4 updates, so maybe a future update will change it. Sorry I've been to busy to really do much looking into this, but figured I would post this quick encase someone had an idea! Thanks.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
Problems that get worse over time could indicate memory leaks. There was a well known memory leak when using hardware acceleration in BI with certain Intel graphics drivers. Take a look at your blueiris.exe memory usage over time.
 

shellroc2

n3wb
Joined
Feb 3, 2016
Messages
24
Reaction score
0
Problems that get worse over time could indicate memory leaks. There was a well known memory leak when using hardware acceleration in BI with certain Intel graphics drivers. Take a look at your blueiris.exe memory usage over time.
I contacted BI, and she said "Setting up your camera via wifi would be something you would reference your camera manual for". she then sent me an attachment for the manual.. thats a joke.. its the same one I got with camera, which isnt worth a damn..
 

Jaceon

Young grasshopper
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
77
Reaction score
15
Problems that get worse over time could indicate memory leaks. There was a well known memory leak when using hardware acceleration in BI with certain Intel graphics drivers. Take a look at your blueiris.exe memory usage over time.
Thanks for the direction. BI4 was holding pretty steady at 3GB of 8 but my system was running at 7GB of 8. seemed odd but then I remembered I had added a couple more 4mp cameras lol... so backed those down and things seem steady again so far. I guess I must just have this 8/16 core machine in need of some ram..... and maybe another try at the 64bit version (last attempt created other problems).
Thanks for all you invest bp
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
If you're at 3 GB of ram with 32 bit Blue Iris, then you are running out of memory with it and need to upgrade to 64 bit or take steps to reduce memory usage (shorter network buffer, shorter pre-trigger frame buffer). Before you upgrade to 64 bit Blue Iris, double your server's memory to 16 GB.

At least if you have an 8 core CPU then I don't think you have quick sync video (modern Intel graphics feature), so it won't be the hardware acceleration memory leak causing your trouble.
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
I contacted BI, and she said "Setting up your camera via wifi would be something you would reference your camera manual for". she then sent me an attachment for the manual.. thats a joke.. its the same one I got with camera, which isnt worth a damn..
I understand it is frustrating, but they can't afford to help everyone figure out basic networking concepts. I still think you should return those cameras for a refund if you can, and buy Dahua brand. They won't be on wifi, but that is a good thing.
 

JoshFink

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 19, 2015
Messages
51
Reaction score
17
I love the improved remote live view. It's actually the reason that I decided to go ahead and purchase Blue Iris. Thank you!!

One question I have. I'm trying to figure out a way that I can do picture in picture. Essentially I have a front of the house view where I want the front do to be a small inset picture at the top right corner of the larger view.

Is something like that even possible?

Thanks again

Josh
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
I love the improved remote live view. It's actually the reason that I decided to go ahead and purchase Blue Iris. Thank you!!

One question I have. I'm trying to figure out a way that I can do picture in picture. Essentially I have a front of the house view where I want the front do to be a small inset picture at the top right corner of the larger view.

Is something like that even possible?

Thanks again

Josh
Hello. There is no picture-in-picture functionality in the web interface, as it would be fairly complex and resource intensive. The best you'll get is the "All cameras" group view, or a different group view. Each camera group you set up in Blue Iris can be viewed all in one video stream.
 

JoshFink

Young grasshopper
Joined
Apr 19, 2015
Messages
51
Reaction score
17
Hello. There is no picture-in-picture functionality in the web interface, as it would be fairly complex and resource intensive. The best you'll get is the "All cameras" group view, or a different group view. Each camera group you set up in Blue Iris can be viewed all in one video stream.
Thanks. I'll need to play around with it.

Question for you, if you know off hand, is it possible when using groups to have one camera that dominates the screen and then a smaller screen off to the side?

Thanks
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
You can only have some cameras significantly larger than others when you use Blue Iris locally. All the remote viewing tools size the cameras roughly the same size when displaying a grid and that is not something that can be changed currently.
 
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I'm fairly new to Blue Iris and just found your improved UI. Really like what you have created with it - huge improvement!!! Is there any way to change the camera layout on the remote webpage view(s)? The camera's are currently side by side - If they were on top of each other, it would make much better use of available screen space. Any way I can accomplish that through settings or ?

Thanks again for your efforts on the UI and supporting this site.
Dave
 

bp2008

Staff member
Joined
Mar 10, 2014
Messages
12,674
Reaction score
14,020
Location
USA
Is there any way to change the camera layout on the remote webpage view(s)? The camera's are currently side by side - If they were on top of each other, it would make much better use of available screen space. Any way I can accomplish that through settings?
You can control the camera layout to some extent in Blue Iris. It will always lay them out in rows in the same order they are organized in the local Blue Iris interface, but you can change that order and change the size of the grid view that is sent to the web interface to make your cameras fit better with less wasted space. If you want fewer cameras per row (and more rows of cameras), reduce the width or increase the height.

Here is where you can change the resolution of those group views.



You will likely need to try many different sizes to find one that fits best and provides good quality for you. For each dimension you should use a number that is a multiple of 16. I used this tool to generate a list of multiples of 16 for your convenience: Multiples Calculator

736, 752, 768, 784, 800, 816, 832, 848, 864, 880, 896, 912, 928, 944, 960, 976, 992, 1008, 1024, 1040, 1056, 1072, 1088, 1104, 1120, 1136, 1152, 1168, 1184, 1200, 1216, 1232, 1248, 1264, 1280, 1296, 1312, 1328, 1344, 1360, 1376, 1392, 1408, 1424, 1440, 1456, 1472, 1488, 1504, 1520, 1536, 1552, 1568, 1584, 1600, 1616, 1632, 1648, 1664, 1680, 1696, 1712, 1728, 1744, 1760, 1776, 1792, 1808, 1824, 1840, 1856, 1872, 1888, 1904, 1920, 1936, 1952, 1968, 1984, 2000, 2016, 2032, 2048, 2064, 2080, 2096, 2112, 2128, 2144, 2160, 2176, 2192, 2208, 2224, 2240, 2256, 2272, 2288, 2304, 2320

It is easier the more cameras you have, but with enough trial and error you can make a very efficient fill:

 
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
WoW!!! Thanks for a very complete answer.... I will have to spend some time playing with that in the morning.
 

WingnutR32

n3wb
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
hi bp2008, I am sorry if it was already asked in the past 43 pages, but a quick search didn't show up what I was looking for..

With Blue Iris webcast option: Show red borders around triggered cameras

The tiled display shows the border quite well, however when I have left clicked on one cam and viewing it, there is no display change to show that the camera has been triggered. On the default blue iris one, there is a little red light in the top right corner to show this. Am I missing a setting or able to add in a little triggered state symbol on this screen for UI2?

c4.png
c3.png
 
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
3
You can control the camera layout to some extent in Blue Iris. It will always lay them out in rows in the same order they are organized in the local Blue Iris interface, but you can change that order and change the size of the grid view that is sent to the web interface to make your cameras fit better with less wasted space. If you want fewer cameras per row (and more rows of cameras), reduce the width or increase the height.

Here is where you can change the resolution of those group views.



You will likely need to try many different sizes to find one that fits best and provides good quality for you. For each dimension you should use a number that is a multiple of 16. I used this tool to generate a list of multiples of 16 for your convenience: Multiples Calculator

736, 752, 768, 784, 800, 816, 832, 848, 864, 880, 896, 912, 928, 944, 960, 976, 992, 1008, 1024, 1040, 1056, 1072, 1088, 1104, 1120, 1136, 1152, 1168, 1184, 1200, 1216, 1232, 1248, 1264, 1280, 1296, 1312, 1328, 1344, 1360, 1376, 1392, 1408, 1424, 1440, 1456, 1472, 1488, 1504, 1520, 1536, 1552, 1568, 1584, 1600, 1616, 1632, 1648, 1664, 1680, 1696, 1712, 1728, 1744, 1760, 1776, 1792, 1808, 1824, 1840, 1856, 1872, 1888, 1904, 1920, 1936, 1952, 1968, 1984, 2000, 2016, 2032, 2048, 2064, 2080, 2096, 2112, 2128, 2144, 2160, 2176, 2192, 2208, 2224, 2240, 2256, 2272, 2288, 2304, 2320

It is easier the more cameras you have, but with enough trial and error you can make a very efficient fill:



This is the tip of the century.

Ive been using BlueIris for well over a year now and this was the thing that bugged me the most. Problem solved now. THanks!
 
Top