Install First Dahua Camera!

Discussion in 'Camera Installation Questions' started by Blue65, Jun 12, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    So I got my first Dahua camera from Andy. I have read over the clif notes, and have most of the tools ready to go for the first camera install. I eventually plan to have around 6 - 8 cameras. I already have an edge X router w/ a regular 8 port gigabit non - poe switch from D Link. I have open ports on both the Edge X Router, and I have a couple of open ports on the non - POE switch. My first question is when I purchase a POE switch should I connect it to an open port on the Edge Router or daisy chain it from the existing non-poe switch?

    Should I have my POE switch dedicated to just my cameras, or is it adviseable to run all of your devices from one larger switch. This switch is the recommended switch to get on the install stickie. Is this still the case?

    https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-S...tk-20&linkId=3baa2d5e8bde8bca12df24c96d294ab0

    Now my other question, what is the standard method on figuring out where to install a camera? Do you guys just run an ethernet cable from the POE switch over the ground and just try to mock it up outside in different places? I know this is going to sound way dumb, but how do I even view the display from the camera? Is there an app that I have to have downloaded onto my phone or.....

    I really appreciate the help with all these newb questions.
     
  2. bababouy

    bababouy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    798
    Location:
    almost to the bottom
    Once the camera is on your network, you will need to log into it using It's default IP address and via Internet Explorer browser. You will also need to plug your PC or laptop directly into your network. The default address for Dahua cameras is 192.168.1.108. If your network is on a different scheme, like a 10.1.10.1 scheme, you will need to manually change the computer's IP address and gateway address in the computer's network card. Once you get that changed, you can log into the camera and change the IP address to one that matches your local network's scheme. Then go back into your network card and set it to accept a local address from your router.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  3. aristobrat

    aristobrat Known around here

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,086
    Likes Received:
    701
    I would daisy-chain the PoE switch off of your main switch. It would work if you plugged the PoE switch directly in to the router, but it adds extra work for the router to do (and it doesn't give you any benefit).

    For temp installs, yes to running an ethernet cable across the ground/out of windows/through the garage/etc. That's why its temp. :)

    To view the camera, you can do it via the web browser (see @bababouy's post above), and yes, Dahua has free smartphone apps.
     
  4. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    8ft 2x4, 5gal bucket, rocks or sand for a temp mounting stand.

    Install TinycamPro on your phone to use for viewing.

    Hook up your cam in the house first, and bench test it. Lots easier if you run into issues.
     
  5. Tengu

    Tengu n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Australia
    Would the devices on both the main switch and POE switch have to be on the same subnet for this to work?
     
  6. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    Thanks for the reply, and to everyone. This has really helped as has the wiki. I will go ahead and order the POE switch this evening. Is the POE switch that is in the install wiki the preferred model or is it just an example of a POE switch?
    https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-TL-S...tk-20&linkId=3baa2d5e8bde8bca12df24c96d294ab0

    I was thinking of getting a Ubiquiti, but really have not put much research into it yet. Thanks so much guys.
     
  7. unleashed

    unleashed n3wb

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
  8. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    So I do not need a "smart or managed" switch for the cameras? I just need an unmanaged switch, kind of like the old school hubs.
     
  9. unleashed

    unleashed n3wb

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    Precisely.
    You only need a managed switch if you intent on running advanced configurations like Virtual LAN, QoS etc
     
  10. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    I went with this one:

    Zyxel 8-Port Gigabit Switch, 70W PoE+, Easy Smart Managed, Fanless, (GS1900-8HP)

    it looked like alot of members had used this one. The only concern I had on it was it being fanless, and I believe I am going to be putting this one in the attic here in Houston, TX. That way I only have to pull one wire from my non POE switch and then run all the ethernet drops from up in the attic.
     
  11. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    I wouldn't put it in an attic, fan or no fan, if you expect it to last any length of time. Can you put it in the top of a closet instead or in a garage?
     
  12. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    I will see what I can do, in regards to mounting the switch. I just want somewhere to keep all the wires hidden of course.
     
  13. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    So quick question I have the camera on the network now. I have logged into the camera by manually changing my ip address on my computer, and going through the initiation. I am on the P2P part. Do I need to check that part or uncheck? Sorry for the step by step question.

    I have changed the ip address on the camera, but now it is asking me to download and install a plug in, but then it takes me to some other chrome page to download and install an extension called NACL Web Plug-in. I did but it has not done anything.

    I read this in the wiki but still can not get the camera to display anything through the MAC computer I am using.

    Chrome: Use the Native Client (NaCL) Web Plug-in;
    https://dahuawiki.com/Troubleshoot/NVR/How_To_Install_Chrome_Extension
    Once installed, to open up the NacL plug-in, go to a new tab and select Apps on the Bookmarks Bar.
    This will soon be removed in Chrome version ??.
    Using the IE Tab extension for Chrome is not recommended due to security vulnerabilities.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2018
  14. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    24,592
    Likes Received:
    5,968
    Note, this switch may come with POE set to classification mode, if so you need to change it to consumption mode or it wont power more than 4 cams.
     
    aristobrat likes this.
  15. Defcon

    Defcon Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    UK
    Depends where you live and your climate. I have a large data cabinet with switches/NVR in it and I have no issues or never suffered a failure of any kind. I live in the UK.
     
  16. looney2ns

    looney2ns Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2,357
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    He stated he was in Houston Texas, electronics the in the attic won't live long there.
     
    Philip Gonzales likes this.
  17. unleashed

    unleashed n3wb

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    6
    No doubt about that...
    Depending on the design of the roof and its insulating properties the temps in the attic of the Texas house can easily reach 140 F (60 C) on clear sunny days.
    Worlds of difference from the UK weather with its frequent overcasts and generally super mild temperatures.
     
  18. Blue65

    Blue65 n3wb

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    77008
    10/4, I will figure out a way to get the switch over to the garage.
     
  19. Vincent

    Vincent n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the NACL plugin, you need to open the plugin window from within chrome browser, it will popup what appears like a new browser window.

    Using the NACL window, type in your camera's new IP address in the address bar at the top, then login with your username and password. This will take you to the camera's built in interface.

    Note I have not tried this in a Mac but if running chrome should be pretty similar?
     
  20. bababouy

    bababouy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2015
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    798
    Location:
    almost to the bottom
    Access your cameras and NVR vie Internet Explorer. Set all of your activeX settings to enable or promt. Open a IE browser and go to Tools on your menu bar. Go to the bottom of the drop down and click on internet options. Click on the security tab on top and then click custom settings. scroll down until you get to your activeX settings. There are 13 I think that need to be changed to enable or prompt. Save these settings then log into your cameras and nvr.
     
    unleashed likes this.