IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

Long CAT 6 wire runs - repeater or router needed?

Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Hey,

I am running CAT 6 wire in my property, in a conduit, to different locations within the property.

One of the runs is about 400 or 500 ft and the other run is about 300 ft.

I will be connecting IP Cams at the end of these runs, at the fences of my property.

I am not that smart on IP technology, or not that smart generally :) but I believe I should put some sort of repeater or a router along the way, like at the mid points?

Does anyone know what hardware I need and have any recommendations on model/unit.

I also have electricity 110V/120v in the conduit, would that be of any help in powering up the cameras?

Tks,

TPW

@nayr
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Oh gosh

why is that? Is it not good to run 120v and CAT-6 in the same conduit? or is it detrimental?

Do you know of any good switch that is reasonably priced that I can buy on Amazon or in a big box store?

Thank you
TPW
 

DavidDavid

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
584
Reaction score
236
Location
Ohio
Also curious about running in same conduit as power...

And you can probably find an old wifi router on Craigslist for $10 or so. You could disable the WiFi and it will act just as a basic switch, or as a bonus you can even use this to get wifi out there. I'm assuming this is in the middle of a field somewhere, but you never know when you might want/need it :)

Although for either a switch or a cheap router, you'll need an outlet to plug it into. Same goes for the camera unless you go with a POE switch or one of the power injectors something similar to this (not advocating for this one... Just the first one that came up in the search) Amazon.com: BeElion 2Kits 4PCS Passive PoE Injector and Splitter Kit with 5.5x2.1 mm DC Power Adaptor Connector,Black: Computers & Accessories
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
@DavidDavid so a basic wi fi router can also work as a switch?

then is it better to spend $50 on a wi-fi router, rather than a switch?

Yes it will be in the field, :)

I don't want to deal with CL, too much time and scams for too little savings for this sort of product.

Thank you
 

DavidDavid

Pulling my weight
Joined
Jan 29, 2017
Messages
584
Reaction score
236
Location
Ohio
Yes. A WiFi router is just a switch with WiFi capability. You will have to disable its DCHP function thou.

And I've bought a few routers off of Craigslist and have never had any problems. Most of the time it's just people that upgraded and are looking to dump their old ones. They won't be latest and greatest but it would work just fine for what you're looking for.
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,252
Location
Denver, CO
120v in the same conduit can cause EMI that cause network dropouts and microphone issues.. depends on what else is running on that 120v leg but it is required by code to use separate conduit for high voltage and low voltage.

Fiber would likely use media converter on one end or both ends depending if your main switch has fiber support, Amazon.com: TP-Link Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, Up to 1000Mbps RJ45 to 1000M Single-Mode SC Fiber (MC210CS): Electronics

Nice thing about fiber is it electronically isolates your network from these devices, which prevents like a nearby strike on a fenceline from feeding back into your network and taking down all connected devices.. you still have to get power out there however, and in such a way that its protected from such events.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
Thank you @nayr @DavidDavid

Would I need this sort of fiber

Amazon.com: 1000ft (1000 feet) Bulk Fiber Optic Cable Singlemode Duplex (9/125) 300 Meter: Computers & Accessories

what spec will I need? 9/125? I know nothing about this type of wire!!

If I do manage to install fiber, will it need a repeater/switch due to the distance?

I do not know if I can get it in time but I will try, if not, I will have to go with the CAT 6.

If I go with CAT 6 should I just get a couple of these? Amazon.com: TRENDnet 5-Port Unmanaged Gigabit GREENnet Desktop Metal Housing Switch, TEG-S50g: Electronics

Thank you

TPW
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,252
Location
Denver, CO
Probably cheapest and easier to hire a journeyman to come run fiber through your conduit or drop it into your trench and terminate both ends for your needs.. terminating fiber requires expensive tools tha'll rival the cost of hiring this guy for a one time use..

Single Mode fiber will link GigE @ 5 kilometers, you wont be worrying about exceeding it.

They make PoE Extenders for reaching out, look on Amazon.
 

nayr

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
9,346
Reaction score
5,252
Location
Denver, CO
the switches need power them selves and are not extending PoE, that is powered by the ethernet cable and actually does what you need.

That one is a PoE+ one, unless your installing a PTZ you can find normal PoE ones for cheaper.
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
@nayr

I will have electricity (120v) at the spot where I am installing the switch/router, so should I go with a router instead of this more expensive PoE switch?

I plan to use PTZ cameras at the end of the cables, so I will need a PoE+ switch...

any advice?

I also need some good PTZ cameras especially one that can capture cars driving down the quiet street where I live

I also need to put an intercom, so can I use the 120v or CAT 6 cabling for that

Thank you :wave:
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2017
Messages
19
Reaction score
1
There is regular 110-120v power available throughout the run, does this help?

I just want to power my cameras :)

Should I not even bother with the CAT 6 and go some other route?

I am so confused now
 

PSPCommOp

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
694
Reaction score
87
Location
Northeastern PA
The switch will be fine if you run line from all the cameras to the site of the power source. However you need to get a network line from that point, to your server which would most likely be in the house. You can't run a cat 5/6 cable between the too if the distance us too great, that's where the fiber would come in.

Also, here's an explanation about running Ethernet cable alongside power cable.


At this point, given what you've said, id put a switch at a hub at the end of the driveway, run lines from all the cameras covering that area to the switch. Run a power line in buried conduit from there to your house and then run another containing the fiber from the switch to the server.

I'm not sure how power lines magnetic field would react with fiber, if at all so maybe someone can chime in. If it doesn't affect it you can run them both in the same conduit and save money.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

PSPCommOp

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Jun 17, 2016
Messages
694
Reaction score
87
Location
Northeastern PA
You said one of the runs is 300' right? Run cat 6 for that one. The one thats 500 feet, is it closer to the other camera so you could run a 2nd cable from cam 1 to cam 2? If not, you might consider a wireless bridge for that long one. A couple of these could pull it off easily if you have power at the remote location.

Amazon.com: Ubiquiti NanoStation loco M5: Computers & Accessories
This would depend on line of sight. Trees or anything else in the way would degrade the signal.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top