Macro Screen Not Showing

Discussion in 'Blue Iris Tools' started by JoeB, Feb 11, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. JoeB

    JoeB n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just like the title - Press the button - macro screen appears in tool bar - open from tool bar the main screen is all you get. Version 1.1.4.
    Reinstalled - nada
    Looked in forum for help. Found a post with same problem. The problem was fixed but the post didn't say how !
    (Win7 64 Blue Iris 4 BIT 1.1.4)

    Help !

    (EDIT: just looked and the SETTINGS button acts the same.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  2. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    New York
    Open up your Settings.ini file then remove everything in the [Macros] section.

    [Macros]
    Left=X
    Top=X
    Overlay Left=X
    Overlay Top=X

    (It won't be showing X, it will show a #)
     
    fenderman likes this.
  3. JoeB

    JoeB n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Darn, Mike that was the quickest reply I've ever had to a forum post in20 years ! THANKS !
    That fixed the Macro button, but the settings button on that page and the Options page are still inop.
     
    Mike likes this.
  4. Mike

    Mike Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1,490
    Likes Received:
    624
    Location:
    New York
    Haha glad to hear. Look for anything inside the settings.ini file that says left or top and remove that line. Should fix any of those issues.
     
  5. JoeB

    JoeB n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    That did it. Commented those lines out. When I looked at the .ini once more after starting BIT the .ini had regenerated those lines into more believable numbers.
    Thanks once more !