Maxing out CPU

Discussion in 'Hikvision' started by Dorel Puscasu, Feb 20, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Dorel Puscasu

    Dorel Puscasu n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Greetings ,

    I currently have 4 x DS-2CD2T85FWD cameras . I'm trying to get them to work with either blue iris or ivms4200 and an i7 computer but its using 100% of my CPU. I believe they are set to max spec and i would like to keep it that way. is that not possible? what is the general rule of thump for this sort of thing. I was thinking of getting an NVR but it can only decode 4 ch at 8mp ( i plan to get 4 more) and the rest at 1080p where i want to have 8 cameras at 8mb.

    im abit of a newbie at this and require some assistance. can someone please point me in the right direction.
     
    Bink likes this.
  2. Q™

    Q™ IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    4,289
    Likes Received:
    2,853
    Location:
    Megatroplis, USA
    fenderman likes this.
  3. sorka

    sorka Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    42
    I'm running 16 cameras from 2 to 4 MP at 6 to 15 FPS on a 7 year old I7-2600s (low power version) and it's ONLY taking 20% of the CPU. Note, I do not have any spectre/meltdown patches installed.

    Change your storage to direct to disc and enable the hardware decode for display. If the CPU is still high while the app is visible but lower while it's minimized, then limit the frame rate of the camera views in settings. Note this doesn't limit the framerate for recording or for playback, but just for displaying the live images while the app is visible.

    You're CPU usage should drop to well below 20%.

    Also, there's no real reason to have your camera codecs at more than 15 FPS and the live view at 5 FPS.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2018
  4. dryfly

    dryfly Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    8
    Limit frame rate of cameras in the camera settings or the VMS settings??
     
  5. sorka

    sorka Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    42
    Screen Shot 2018-02-20 at 7.24.41 PM.png
     
  6. Dorel Puscasu

    Dorel Puscasu n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks for the responses.. much appreciated

    I have a PC where i want to dedicate it to the cameras
    17-3610QE processor ( 4 cores and 8 threads)
    8GB of ram
    windows 10

    on the camera webpage i have the below settings under video/audio tab
    upload_2018-2-21_13-49-25.png


    On my second pc i did some testing ( its a i5-3570K with 8gb of ram
    So i changed the frame rate to 10(instead of 20). Should i be changing the frame interval too?

    i have updated the settings that sorka posted in blueiris.

    After this ( i have only 1 camera in blueiris) cpu if sitting around 55% to 60%, Minimized or not same thing.

    I ran ivms4200 (hikvision) with my 4 cameras (all same settings) and it was sitting around 60%.

    Sorka also mentioned

    "Change your storage to direct to disc and enable the hardware decode for display. If the CPU is still high while the app is visible but lower while it's minimized, then limit the frame rate of the camera views in settings. Note this doesn't limit the framerate for recording or for playback, but just for displaying the live images while the app is visible."

    Change your storage to direct to disc and enable the hardware decode for display - where exactly is this setting?

    what other settings can i change? will my i7 have enough power to run 8 x 8mb cameras without 100% CPU?
     
  7. sorka

    sorka Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    42
    The bitrate and the i-frame interval won't make a difference as far as cpu usage goes.

    Is this the cpu usage reported by BI or by the taskmanager? Are you sure you have direct to disc turned on for ALL cameras?
     
  8. Dorel Puscasu

    Dorel Puscasu n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi sorka,

    thanks for trying to assist me on this. This might sound abit stupid, but what settings are you actually reffering i have all my recording turned off on the hikvision side. please see below screenshots

    upload_2018-2-25_21-30-54.png

    upload_2018-2-25_21-31-32.png
    upload_2018-2-25_21-32-32.png

    upload_2018-2-25_21-32-19.png
    upload_2018-2-25_21-32-2.png
    upload_2018-2-25_21-31-48.png

    From Task manager

    upload_2018-2-25_21-33-9.png

    from blue iris
    upload_2018-2-25_21-33-35.png
     
  9. sorka

    sorka Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    42
    I was referring to Direct-to-disc setting in BI:

    DirectToDisc.JPG

     
    Q™ and fenderman like this.