Milestone camera settings not updating

Discussion in 'Milestone Systems' started by Neil_IPCam, Jul 7, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Neil_IPCam

    Neil_IPCam n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I made a change on my cam FPS and saved it. Exited Milestone Manag and went back in but the FPS did not update under Cam settings. I have to manually update the FPS in Milestone. Is this normal?
     
  2. adamg

    adamg Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah, that's how it works. You configure Milestone with camera settings that it sends to the camera when you hit save in Milestone. However it doesn't enforce those settings over time, and it doesn't pull in new settings that the camera itself changes.
     
    Neil_IPCam likes this.
  3. Neil_IPCam

    Neil_IPCam n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thank you - did the trick.
     
  4. hikwpg

    hikwpg n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Can
    Milestone is a bit of a pain in that is doesn’t compare its settings with the cameras or push changes only.
    Typically you have to blow out the camera and re-add if you need to update significant changes or just push the settings from Milestone.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Neil_IPCam likes this.
  5. Neil_IPCam

    Neil_IPCam n3wb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Yeah found out the hard way.. spent a couple of hours. Now trying to figure out why the recordings are not the FPS I have set in the cam. I set one of my cam to 55 FPS. Live view bounces around from 40 to 55 FPS and so does the recording afterwards. Also the Avi exports are HUGE!!
     
    hikwpg likes this.
  6. Valiant

    Valiant Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    Why is your frame rate so high?, That's way too excessive.

    For export, you should stick to the native milestone format.
     
  7. adamg

    adamg Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    Avi exports have terrible speed and size performance relative to native Milestone exports, as Valiant said.