Need help! Can't get network to find Dahua PTZ 59225

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by Saltman, Jun 22, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Hi everyone,

    I've tried a bunch of things, but I can't get my network to find my dahua 59225.

    I have a 2231 running as well on this network.
    Here's my newbie mistake. I had these cameras installed by an electrician who ran ethernet to both cameras before checking them.
    I see now how easy it would be to check these cameras before they are mounted.
    I've learned a lot in these past few days.

    Here's what is going on and what I have done:

    I have never seen dahua 59225 show up on my network. I am using a unifi 8 switch 150 watt with poe+. However, I see wattage activity on port 3 where its plugged in(have attached pic). When I check the camera outside (already mounted) I can hear it running and see leds on inside.

    I have tried resetting the router, switch, modem, everything. I have tried using different versions of the ip config tool. It never finds it. Used config 4.0.9

    The AC adapter that came with it, is not installed. I'm just trying to use POE+ at this point.

    As far as the cat 6 ethernet, I am fairly confident that the cable is good. I understand there are not perfect electricians but I'm fairly confident in the guys I had do the work as they test everything.

    I have PuNp enabled on my router. My 2231 mapped everything correctly and is using it.

    It times out in the browser if I try to type in the default ip of http://192.168.1.108/.

    I've also tried hard resetting the camera itself.

    I also want to note that there is no sd card in the 59225.

    Currently the switch is using poe+ on the port3 that it is on? Should I try 24volt passive?

    I appreciate your help
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 22, 2019
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,416
    Location:
    Alabama
  3. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
  4. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,416
    Location:
    Alabama
    Saltman likes this.
  5. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Just to be clear, its the 59225 (PTZ) that I can't get to show up. I can get the 2231 to show up on the config tool. I did try rebooting the router(last night) and still couldn't get it to show. I will try a complete reboot again. I did read about leaving uPNP was not a good thing in threads(and wiki) when I was doing my research. I did plan on going back and disabling that later on. But, I have a learning curve on my hands right now, and just wanted to get a feel for getting things up and running before I started to make changes.
     
  6. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Just tried another reboot and still the same
     
  7. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Something else to note and not sure if they are related or not. When I use the config tool or blue iris for the 2231, I can see the camera. However, I have been unable to see the 2231 in the browser when I type in its IP address. Again, that is a separate issue from what's going on, but just wanted to throw it out there in case it could be related.
     
  8. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Would the length of the ethernet cable be causing an issue when using poe+? They nearly used 250ft of ethernet just between 2 cameras.
     
  9. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    What is the IP Address of

    1) unify switch
    2) the cameras that you can see
    3) the Router
    4) the NVR or BI PC.

    These should all be Local internal address some like
    10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255.
    172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255.
    192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255.

    1) Is the unify switch smart and are you using a seperate subnet for your cameras.
    2) Most dahua cameras have an initial address of 192.168.1.108. goto your router and see if that IP address is used.
     
    Valiant likes this.
  10. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    I have verified that everything is on separate IP addresses many times over and over again with my checks. This is my switch https://amzn.to/2xfHsmh. I'm only using 4 ports on it. port 1 is the ethernet. port 2 is a nas. ports 3 & 4 are for the dahua cameras.

    I modified ip address of the 2231 to 192.168.1.109 to be sure it wasn't conflicting with the default ip of the 59225. I have been trying for 2 days to get anything to show up on 192.168.1.108. Nothing. Nothing in the config tool, browser, or even seeing it on wired devices on my router.

    I have a separate dedicated pc for blue iris. But, this been offline until I get this camera initialized.
     
  11. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    1) disconnect all cameras from the switch
    2) connect the problem camera to the switch with a premade short cable (3 FT).
    3) reboot everything, router, switch...
     
  12. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    Everythings been rebooted, still nothing. I'm gonna take the camera down where it's mounted and connect it directly to the switch with a short cable and report back.
     
    SouthernYankee and EMPIRETECANDY like this.
  13. EMPIRETECANDY

    EMPIRETECANDY IPCT Vendor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    4,901
    Location:
    HONGKONG
    How far away from the camera to your switch? Try to test the camera with a short cable, i am thinking the cable has something wrong or the power for the camera is not enough.
     
  14. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,416
    Location:
    Alabama
    I understood that.
    The thinking was that the 2 cams have the same IP.
    BTW, what is the IP of the cam that shows up in the tool?
     
    EMPIRETECANDY likes this.
  15. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    It's the furthest camera from one end of the house to the other. I would say at least 100 feet of cat6 they probably used (probably more). I have a feeling it's just that it's not getting enough power. I should have had the ac adapter put on it. I will find out soon enough.
     
  16. Saltman

    Saltman Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    May 25, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    united states
    It was 192.168.1.108. But, I changed it to 192.168.1.109 after initializing.
     
  17. civic17

    civic17 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    What is the iP of your unifi 8 switch?
    What is the IP of the computer and can it access the switch and log into the switch?

    Factory reset the dahua camera by holding the button, then plug only the camera and the computer into the switch and test.
     
  18. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    It's always possible they:
    Damaged the cable during install.
    They did a poor job of crimping the connections.
    They didn't follow the 568b standard.
    These types of problems almost always are due to wiring issues.
    Some electrians have no clue about low voltage wiring.

    You need to answer the questions you have already been asked for further help.
     
    JNDATHP and TonyR like this.
  19. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    5,349
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    Do you have the correct Poe+ mode set for the cam in question in the switch setup?

    UPnP Should always be turned off everywhere it's found, ASAP.
     
  20. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    3,416
    Location:
    Alabama
    Great idea....that would likely have been my move after the 2nd reboot.
    My money's on the cable/termination.
     
    looney2ns likes this.