Newb POE switch questions

Discussion in 'Accessories' started by Ball Sac, Dec 27, 2016.

Share This Page

  1. Ball Sac

    Ball Sac n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any help would be greatly appreciated. If i bought 2 of these switches to run with BI

    Amazon.com: TP-Link 8-Port Fast Ethernet PoE Desktop Switch with 4-PoE Ports (TL-SF1008P): Electronics

    Say i had the two switches in remote locations of the house with 4 cameras wired to each. Then both switches wired to my office to router. Would i need the 10/100M or the gigabit model?

    If I wanted to add another 4 cameras down the road for a total of 12 can i buy a third switch & add it in?

    Also, is there a limit on how many switches you can have on a home network?
     
  2. Ball Sac

    Ball Sac n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016
  3. nayr

    nayr Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9,363
    Likes Received:
    4,812
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    just 4 PoE 1080p cameras 100Mbit is adequate; with just 4 Starlight Turrets @ MaxFPS/Bitrate will be ~40Mbit, well within the 100Mbit ceiling.. Power is also within the ceiling, as you have 14W per port and the starlights take ~9W max.

    If you were to chain these switches together or run non-surveillance gear off them (such as plugging in a smart TV to internet) then you might consider GigE uplinks.. but if they are all going to a central trunk switch thats GigE (your router) then it'll work as you described it.
     
    Bryan Ebeling likes this.
  4. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    17,323
    Likes Received:
    3,414
  5. Ball Sac

    Ball Sac n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you nayr & fender for your reply. A few bucks is nothing when i want to buy it right the first time. What is the benefit going with the managed switch?
     
  6. nayr

    nayr Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2014
    Messages:
    9,363
    Likes Received:
    4,812
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    managed switches usually let you configure virtual lan's, this lets you run multiple isolated networks all on the same physical switching system.

    among other things, but thats the primary drive for the ability to configure anything on em.. you usually need a full network thats vlan capable and a router too unless your doing something very basic.
     
  7. Ball Sac

    Ball Sac n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you nayr
    So something like partitions on a hard drive? Would your recommend the managed for the V-lans? I just read this
    How Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs) Work - dummies
    and flew over my head so fast maybe im biting off more than i can chew here.
    I will do more reading on it
     
  8. j4co

    j4co Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    78
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    If you have multiple vlan's the issue will be the routing between them in general.
    Not many customer routers can do that.

    If you want secure access also to the cameras from mobile phones etc. Some solution like pfsense firewall might be a solution. That could do multiple vlans, vpn's and a lot more.
    But it comes with a bit of a learning curve also.