No clips in UI nor in IOS App

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by strathglass, Nov 3, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    I have all my cameras now set for continuous recording.
    I limit them to 1 hour max, and also start a new recording when motion detected.
    ALERT configuration is checked for "Send a push notification to mobile app", and I do get alerts on the device (but not with any current image, which is how I recall it used to work).
    (I can see live video OK.)

    So now I see NOTHING under clips and alerts ... applies both in the IOS App, and in the UI on the Blue Iris PC (the UI has a Clips window, but not an Alerts view).

    Is there a setting I can adjust to get this working?
    It is just the video clips and static images that I can't see/access!
     
  2. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Mine is working on both the UI and the iOS app so you must have something misconfigured.

    File_001.png

    If you could post screen shots of your record and alert tabs we may be able to help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  3. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
  4. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    I should add that I can see an image when an alert is delivered on IOS, but it is an ancient image (never changes), from before when I changed config and went to continuous recording. I want a current image, and want to be able to browse clips and images in the app.
     
  5. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Show a screen shot of the Blue Iris options (the gear) Clips and archiving tab. Show both the New and Stored folders .
    Show screen shot of the (three virtical bars )Clip storage tab
     
  6. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    My guess would be is that your issue is due to where you are storing your alerts. It looks like they are going to a Year-month-day sub folder inside your storage folder. Try changing your video folder to "New" and use the default file naming convention.
     
  7. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    OK, below is the CLIPS AND ARCHIVING tab of the main settings.

    Yes, I use subfolders- so I hope that is not it: the system is not usable otherwise: if you go with the default flat structure then the accumulation of files means waiting 5 to 10 minutes to get a list of files to show when you are looking to retrieve a clip - which of course is not acceptable.

    [​IMG]CLIPS_and_ARCHIVING-Blue Iris Options by Colin Chisholm, on Flickr
     
  8. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    You are using the stores folder. Yet you show me the new folder.
    The new folder is set to delete.
    I asked for 3 screen shots. If you want help read and follow directions.
     
    looney2ns likes this.
  9. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    OK, I'm confused. You have 7 TB allocated to your New folder, but you're recording to your stored folder?
    Screen Shot 2018-11-03 at 9.13.23 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  10. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    My PC has a small SSD (about 224GB). But I have a WD purple 8TB drive for video storage mapped to F: drive.
    So I have defined New (F:\new), Stored (F:\storage) and Alerts (F:\alerts) directories.

    I do keep the database on the SSD (C:\ drive).

    I assume this is fine.
     
  11. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Are you actually using the new folder to store anything? On another note subfolders are not necessary. Using the calendar function within the console, UI or iOS app you can easily search for a video in a mater seconds.
     
  12. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    I am probably not using the New folder (away from Pc ...will check in morning). Not even clear why u would ever need more than one storage location really (but with sub folders per day!).

    Sub folders might not be needed using the app or BI UI, but it is still unusable effectively from Windows explorer, which I like to use. And of course there is no indication using sub folders kills clips/alerts.
     
  13. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Using subfolders shouldn't cause any issues as long as everything is configured correctly. You need to post your stored, alerts and clip storage tabs.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018
  14. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    The Alerts settings are in post #3 above (last image).
    By "Clips", if you mean the general settings window "Clips and archiving" tab, that is in post 7 above.
    Not sure what you mean by "stored" tab ... where is that??
     
  15. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    In the folders block in clips and archive click stored. Take screen shot.
    Also click alerts take a screen shot.
    Again status button and storage. Screen shot.
     
  16. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
  17. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    You did not post your clip storage tab, but from the others you have posted I can see you have over allocated your 8TB drive. You have allocated 7TB to each of three default folders which means you are over allocated by 13TB.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2018
    SouthernYankee likes this.
  18. SouthernYankee

    SouthernYankee IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2018
    Messages:
    1,727
    Likes Received:
    960
    Location:
    Houston Tx
    Vettester, thank you for saying that. You are nicer than me.
     
    Vettester likes this.
  19. strathglass

    strathglass Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2015
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ok thanks - I was wondering about that.
    Of course that can be fixed but doesn’t explain the missing clips/alerts (I am well under capacity still on that drive).
     
  20. Vettester

    Vettester Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    106
    Fix your over allocation issue and then use Database Repair/Regenerate.