IP Cam Talk

Welcome to the new IPCT! If you are having an issue logging in, please clear your cookies / cache.

NVR4216-16P-4KS2 dropping cam

dgonzalezO4

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
32
Reaction score
1
So the issue I am having, at-least once a week a camera is dropping off the NVR. I go over to the site, unplug the camera, plug it back in, and the camera comes up again. I have a mix of 3MP (HDW4300C) and 4MP (HDW4431C-A) which is a total of 16 cameras connected. I did upgrade the firmware on the HDW4300C’s, but it happen again. Anybody have any insight on this?
 

Attachments

dgonzalezO4

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
32
Reaction score
1
It actually was sporatic and believe it was the 3MP cams. So i upgraded the firmware, but cam#5 did it again. I will crimp both ends of cam 5 if it happens again-see if it resolves the issue
 

looney2ns

IPCT Contributor
Joined
Sep 25, 2016
Messages
7,682
Reaction score
6,172
Location
Evansville, Indiana
It actually was sporatic and believe it was the 3MP cams. So i upgraded the firmware, but cam#5 did it again. I will crimp both ends of cam 5 if it happens again-see if it resolves the issue
Did you use the 568B or A standard to wire? You need to if not.
 

c hris527

Known around here
Joined
Oct 12, 2015
Messages
1,105
Reaction score
743
Location
NY
Upgrade the firmware on your NVR, once all the cameras are back installed, change them to static IP addresses. I have some issues with those 3mp cams doing the same thing. I assume you are letting the NVr assign the IP's dynamically? Those camss are a little flakey to say the least.
 

mmdb

Getting the hang of it
Joined
Dec 18, 2016
Messages
217
Reaction score
45
Location
Croatia
i have the same " problem " have camera n4 dropping the same way and how i resolve is to just drag camera in other box and its fixed immediately
 

dgonzalezO4

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
32
Reaction score
1
Dammm it, it did it again. It goes without incident for a little while and did it again. Alll the cabls are tested and crimped 568B, both ends. I did let the nvr assign each camera its own IP address, as I plugged onr by one in. Should I go into each camera once its up and choose static? Or being that i have all 16 cameras recording at 3MP/4MP I am maxing out its potential and it periodaclly drops a camera off??
 

dgonzalezO4

Young grasshopper
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
32
Reaction score
1
10-12FPS and i never changed the default setting for the Frame Interval (to be honest I have no idea what that does)
 
Top