Phantom Network Phone, Help?

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by Jim Pederson, May 10, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Jim Pederson

    Jim Pederson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    Phantom-phone.jpg
    After the Windows Spring Update, a new device is showing up in my network devices list.

    It is listed as T1_Plus, under "Phones."
    It has a Mac address. I looked on my router, and no device with that address is connected via ethernet nor wireless. I unplugged my Dahua camera (the only one I have up at the moment) and it did not go away.
    I looked Hisilicon up on internet and it made references to Dahua, Hikvision, and Chinese chip manufacturer. Also, I found a T1 Phone as a cheap Android Chinese made cell phone, we have no Androids in this house.

    I do not know if this is a hardware device or a software device, or where it is.
    Any help from network gurus on forum would be appreciated.

    Also, can I block access to the network for that Mac Address?
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Location:
    Alabama
    Is it possible it's either a 'Smart TV' or a set-top box, with either being Android O/S?
     
  3. Jim Pederson

    Jim Pederson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    I recorded all the Mac addresses for my smart TVs, I have it on a list. It is not one of them.
    I have not checked Set top Boxes that Comcast provides. Will run and check all of those.
    But if they are connected to my network, they should show up in Attached Devices on the router listing I would think....
     
  4. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Location:
    Alabama
    Yep, I would think so....
     
  5. Jim Pederson

    Jim Pederson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    I checked all the Set top boxes. Only plan I have now is to shut down all computers and start them one by one until it shows up on the Network list.
    Then shut that one down and see if it shows up on the next.
    My fear is that it will be on each one, and thus not give me a source.
     
  6. Jim Pederson

    Jim Pederson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    Checked all devices in house, could not find an offending device.
    Turned off all computers and restarted mine. The T1_Plus was gone. Restarted each computer one by one.
    It never reappeared. I have not yet restarted Blue Iris Software nor reconnected a camera, that is next step.
     
  7. Jim Pederson

    Jim Pederson Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2018
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    88
    I restarted BI software and reconnected camera. No phantom phone yet.
    Will keep an eye on it over the next few days.
    Weird!
     
  8. TonyR

    TonyR Known around here

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2,136
    Likes Received:
    1,681
    Location:
    Alabama
    Visitor(s) come and gone? Grand kids, etc.?