plugged in new IPC-HFW1831E ... not showing up

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by moomoo55, Apr 11, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. moomoo55

    moomoo55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    90210
    so i just got 2 of these poe cams...
    IPC-HFW1831E

    i plug them in my Linksys poe switch (powering 2 hikvision)

    but these 2 dahua are not showing up on the network... no IPs on the router's DHCP .leases .. I installed the Dahua ConfigTool and they are not showing up in there either...
    but right now after 5-10 min the camera feels a little warm ... so its getting power ... and the siwtch port lights are on ... so its doing something...
     
  2. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    Your router is on a different subnet than the default ip address of the dahua. There are 50+ threads discussing the solution.
     
  3. moomoo55

    moomoo55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    90210
    yeah i just did it after i posted ... i'm on 10.1.x.x ... had to change my computer ip to 192.168.1.x and the Dahuatool found it ... but it wouldnt modify to DHCP because 'on a different subnet' .. wtf ... so i used the web page to initialize the camera .. .then it was so slow in the web menu ... so i used the ConfigTool and let me change to DHCP ... now its working ... sheesh
     
  4. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,442
    They also both come from the factory with the same default IP address, so if they are both powered on at the same before that is changed on one of them, it’s a miracle it worked at all. :)
     
    looney2ns and Clutch like this.
  5. moomoo55

    moomoo55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    90210
    i connected directly to my computer 1 by 1 and power the camera thru an injector ... but yea i noticed they had same ip ... not sure whats up with this whole convoluted process
     
  6. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    Its not convoluted. It makes lots of sense and easy for professional installers who these cameras are sold to. It is not intended to the inexperienced home user.
     
    Sphinxicus, John Q Public and civic17 like this.
  7. civic17

    civic17 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Canada
    ^^ Totally agree. Even the manual states what the default IP is for these cameras for those that takes the time to read :)
     
    looney2ns, awsum140 and fenderman like this.
  8. SirSparksalot

    SirSparksalot n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Only professional camera installers can buy Dahua cameras/NVR's? You better get a hold of Newegg, B&H Photo Video, Grainger, Home Depot and Amizon to name a few. Tell them that they are only allowed to sell to you.
     
  9. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,442
    Pointing out that end users can purchase these professional-grade cameras on the gray market doesn’t change the fact that Dahua did not design these cameras to be installed by end users.
     
    OldBobcat and VorlonFrog like this.
  10. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    How else should they come configured? The idea is to configure each camera on a bench before installation. I can’t see how else they should come configured, all network devices come configured with a default IP address so you have to do a bit of temporary configuring in order to connect and then set it according to your needs.
     
  11. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    Out of all those places only bandh is an authorized reseller and they are no supposed to be selling to end users. Learn something before running your mouth. The fact that third parties sell it to someone like you is irrelevant. Your posts and subsequent comments is EXACTLY the REASON why dahua wants nothing to do with folks like you.
     
    VorlonFrog likes this.
  12. SirSparksalot

    SirSparksalot n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    exactly. Thanks to this site, you learn something new every day. Also note that dahua will not honor any warranties or provide support if you are an end user and purchased from those unauthorized sellers.
     
  14. tangent

    tangent IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,747
    Likes Received:
    2,411
    These products do in fact come with user manuals that explain how to connect to and find a camera on your network when you're setting it up. These instructions may not include a full explanation of TCP/IP nor should they. More in depth manuals are easy to find online

    It's a sad day when RTFM is the bar for "professionals".
     
  15. SirSparksalot

    SirSparksalot n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So? If I bought the camera from B&H (which I did), Dahua will not honor the warranty or offer support because B&H is not supposed to be selling to an end user? I will be getting in touch with B&H regarding this conumdrum. Thanks for the input!!
     
  16. fenderman

    fenderman Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    29,350
    Likes Received:
    8,713
    Bandh will likely be ok because they sell US models and are authorized (that's why they have limited models and you pay 1.5 to 3x over international).. either way they are not supposed to sell to end users.

    the others are not authorized dealers and they sell international or hacked China cams.
     
  17. aristobrat

    aristobrat IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,819
    Likes Received:
    1,442
    They will, just not directly with end-users (per their terms below). You’d go through B&H for warranty issues.

    56A1A70E-D028-482C-A6F9-7CE30A8D0A68.png


    Side note, this is what Dahua says about the majority of the sites you mentioned selling their products:

    B075A319-855A-4C7E-AA83-1D7CDBA93629.png
     
    SouthernYankee, bp2008 and fenderman like this.
  18. looney2ns

    looney2ns IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2016
    Messages:
    6,661
    Likes Received:
    4,794
    Location:
    Evansville, Indiana
    You know, the Configtool that Dahua provides on the CD disc that comes with the camera works just fine in initializing cams and changing IP's. Even when your PC is not on the same subnet as the default IP of the cams. No need to be changing computer IPs and the such.
    Shockingly, there is also a manual on how to use Configtool, that is included in the Configtool program. But you need to read it, it won't absorb through osmosis.
     
  19. moomoo55

    moomoo55 n3wb

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    90210
    if it had worked i would not have posted, well i did post too early because i was trying to do other things unrelated ...tho i did figure it out without having to RTFM
    and if a manual is required to use a network device then the setup/configuration was not well planned out in the design stages...
    shockingly the only manual i had to read in the past 40 years is for a rice cooker, and no it does not have an ethernet port
    if ya'll wanted this website to be public then dont expect simple questions not to be posted
     
  20. IAmATeaf

    IAmATeaf Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    135
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    The cams ip can also be set using the arp command provided you know its MAC address, this is what I do.