PoE Switch Options

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by HomeAuto87, Feb 18, 2019.

Share This Page

  1. HomeAuto87

    HomeAuto87 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm looking to create a 4 camera setup and I was wondering if any PoE switch with 4 ports + up link would be sufficient? I'm looking at the IPC-HDW5231R-ZE and IPC-HFW5231E-Z12E cameras and it seems that they each max at a rate of 1 mbps for H.264 encoding.
     
  2. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    I saw your other post with pix of the proposed locations. I'd get a 8 port; not much more than a 4 and money well spent in case you want to add 1 or 2 more cams later....and you will!
     
    HomeAuto87 likes this.
  3. HomeAuto87

    HomeAuto87 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm considering getting an 8 port UniFi switch to create VLANs and also power my APs, so I would only have 2 PoE slots left on it. I'm thinking if I get one more 4 port one, I would have up to 2 more that I could expand to. I just wanted to confirm that even a 100mbps PoE switch would be sufficient given the low bandwidth these cameras appear to have.
     
  4. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    Should be OK

    EDIT: if NOT passive 24 volt.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2019
  5. SkyLake

    SkyLake Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    212
    If you go with Ubiquiti, please look for a switch with real PoE, like 802.3af / at, 802.3at for PoE+ devices.

    Most Ubiquiti stuff uses their own 24 volt passive PoE, and that will not power up your Dahua camera's.
     
    TonyR and HomeAuto87 like this.
  6. HomeAuto87

    HomeAuto87 n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  7. SkyLake

    SkyLake Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    212
    It should be ok for powering up the camera's, but from the 8 ports, you can only use 4 of them for PoE.

    You could eventually look at the Netgear ProSafe switches, like the GS510TP, which has 8 ports, 802.3af/at, gigabit, and is also a managed switch for remote management.
     
    HomeAuto87 likes this.
  8. TonyR

    TonyR IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    3,869
    Location:
    Alabama
    Good point...I've used some Unifi and knew that but overlooked that fact.
     
    SkyLake and HomeAuto87 like this.
  9. SkyLake

    SkyLake Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    212
    That also happens to me sometimes. I just hate them for using 24 volt passive :D
     
    HomeAuto87 likes this.
  10. Whoaru99

    Whoaru99 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Here
    Another option if noise isn't a consideration (equipment room installation) is to look for used switches on Craigslist, et al. I found Cisco 24-port and 48-port PoE switches for less than a couple glasses of decent beer.
     
    HomeAuto87 likes this.
  11. Tuan

    Tuan n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    That was an option for me as well, but i was scared of how power hungry they are and the noise. Mine would be in the closet in my office at home.

    Looking at this unit:

    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Prod...VBR-tBh26YAnSEAYYAiABEgKZZvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2019
  12. Whoaru99

    Whoaru99 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    159
    Location:
    Here
    Where I live I can buy a lot of power for the difference of a $10 older switch and a $XXX somewhat comparable new switch.

    I understand though; power costs a lot more in other places. And, depends on the price of the older used switch too. Just have to look at the total picture to see if might be worth it.

    Another aspect is the Cisco switches I bought probably will outlive me from functional standpoint. I'm not necessarily as confident about that with some other stuff out there.
     
    Tuan likes this.
  13. Tuan

    Tuan n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    Where im at here in california, power is very expensive and for something that needs to be running 24/7. Lucky for you, power is lower cost. Rock on! I would be getting this business class switch for free, but i bet after a couple months of seeing my pge bill increase, it wouldnt for me be worth it.
     
  14. MTL4

    MTL4 n3wb

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    If you go with the Ubiquiti 8-port version I prefer the Edgeswitch8-150w (vs 60w version) which runs POE+ to all 8 ports and has gigabit capability. That’s the switch I run and it’s very easy to do VLANs to sandbox everything off if you add an Edgerouter on the front end.
     
  15. roaoro

    roaoro n3wb

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm sure the OP has already found a switch, but for others looking for a good quality managed switch, I found that the netonix switches are far superior to the ubiquiti and around the same cost. The only thing they don't have that ubiquiti has is the 24 volt poe, so might be an issue for some if you're running other ubiquiti gear.
     
  16. Tuan

    Tuan n3wb

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    East Bay, CA
    Scored an Aruba 24 port POE+ Gb managed switch. :headbang:
     
  17. adamg

    adamg Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    45
    Aruba is the best, nice choice.
     
  18. iseeker

    iseeker Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Do you need a router capable of vlans or will a switch alone allow you to vlan?
     
  19. 2ndLeaf

    2ndLeaf n3wb

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    If you don't mind using used switch, Nortel Baystack 5520-24T-PWR Gigabit PoE Network Switch is a great choice. It's very loud, though!!!
     
  20. catcamstar

    catcamstar Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2018
    Messages:
    969
    Likes Received:
    588
    Either you go for a layer 3 switch (which can route inbetween vlans) which means $$$ or you go for a (classic) layer 2 managed switch (which supports vlans) and an Edgerouter (eg ER-X) to do the intervlan routing. Less $$$

    Choice is yours :)
    CC
     
    iseeker and TL1096r like this.