Properly upgrade DS-7616N-E2/8P w/3.3.4?

Discussion in 'NVR's, DVR's & Computers' started by dgonzalezO4, Nov 19, 2015.

Share This Page

  1. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone

    DS-7616N-E2/P V3.0.10, build 111426

    How to properly upgrade my NVR to V3.3.4. Do I install multi-language Chinese V3.34 firmware?
    or
    Do I install V3.3.2, then V3.3.4 European firma-all thru IE gui?

    Why upgrade-
    ds-2cd3942f-i V5.2.1 TD hack
    I can not see the camera in live view once its connected to the NVR.
     
  2. The_Senator

    The_Senator n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    3.3.4 Multilanguage caused the system to brick... Loaded 3.3.1 from HIK Europe to recover system
    3.4.0 Multilanguage caused the system to ALSO brick... Again loaded 3.3.1 to recover it..

    So unless I missed a thread about how to NOT brick the 7616N-E2 NVR's, then it seems the best bet is 3.3.1 from HIK EUROPE, then run the HIKTOOLS on it to change the language to 2..
     
    alastairstevenson likes this.
  3. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    What steps did you take when you tried to upgrade?
     
  4. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    First my NVR has AARH in the serial numbers.

    connect laptop to same network of nvr
    open Firefox and login to nvr
    proceed to upgrade section and upgrade to 3.3.2
    wait for it to upgrade and see results
    if go, do the same thing again but with 3.3.4
    wait for it and see results

    Is that what you did? Or did you go about it differently?
     
  5. The_Senator

    The_Senator n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Loaded the DVR with 3.3.1 software... Downloaded M/L 3.3.4 from the European HIK site.. Changed the language to 2 with the HIK tools (default fails to load).. Downloaded into DVR... DVR reboots and simply beeeeeeeeeps, then reboots..

    Where did you source 3.3.2 F/W from?

    Same goes with 3.4.0 ...
     
  6. whoslooking

    whoslooking IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    538
    Location:
    London
    Ok, now you have seen Hik's new regional control on NVR'S there are ways around this, but the have limitations.

    To upgrade above 3.32 you need to stick to the original firmware for that region.
    If you are already English in the GUI you will remain English even if it's a Chinese NVR.
    You will have to upgraded via USB to do this.
    You must backup your config settings before and after.
    And never use the restore defaults on the nvr (unless you have backed up your config.

    So in Short Chinese NVR Chinese firmwares only Hiktools won't work on firmwares above 3.32.
     
    alastairstevenson likes this.
  7. The_Senator

    The_Senator n3wb

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    So are you saying that I can FIRMWARE UPDATE to 3.3.4 / 3.4.0 by sticking a USB in the NVR and using the NVR software to update? Because that did not work....

    Do I still need to change the LANGUAGE to 2 with the Firmware... Or do I leave it at the Original 1... This seemed to report "invalid firmware"..
     
  8. whoslooking

    whoslooking IPCT Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    538
    Location:
    London
    You must not change the flag with HIKtools, just use the Chinese firmware.
     
  9. reeves1985

    reeves1985 Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    232
    Just to add the language will stay in English
     
  10. Del Boy

    Del Boy Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,734
    Likes Received:
    290
    Location:
    UK - England
    What whoslooking said. I've got the same unit and it works fine 3.3.4

    Can't be bothered updating to 3.4 unless there is a good reason.
     
  11. dgonzalezO4

    dgonzalezO4 Young grasshopper

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    So then. The serial of my NVR has the AARH in it. My GUI is in English already, that's how it came. Is it a Chinese or European NVR.