Remote garage install advice on wireless

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by rcirz, Dec 7, 2017 at 4:27 PM.

Share This Page

  1. rcirz

    rcirz Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    35
    Got a friend having a garage built. He wants surveillance on all sides. The Router and switch will be in the residence which is about 40 feet away. My question is, to monitor 4 cams from that far, is wireless doable? I already plan on installing a quality router. Rather not dig a trench to run Ethernet cables. Plan on 4 or more IPW5231.
     
  2. drunkpenguin

    drunkpenguin Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    404
    Wireless is doable, I'm doing it. :D

    I have a wireless bridge to my detached garage (similar distance) and I'm streaming 4 1080p cams at 15pfs and 8192 bitrate with zero drops. With my current cam settings I stream a constant 28 megs a crossed it, plus the back half of the garage is a guest room and I serve streaming tv and xbox to my son who's currently staying in it. I can push about 150 megs on that link if I need to. These are 2 mikrotik routers (indoor) bridged together. Not an endorcement tho, they are not user friendly.

    I do this for a living though and would be hesitant to suggest others do it. It takes an 80 meg wide 802.11 AC channel and I live in a remote location with zero interference. If you do go this route I would suggest using a wireless bridge that is separate from the wifi though. Many are on the market. Out door bridges would be better for a cleaner signal. Ubiquiti makes plenty of stuff to choose from.

    So yes it's doable, BUT if a cable is even remotely an option... do that.
     
  3. mat200

    mat200 Known around here

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    504
    Hi Rcirz,

    I agree with drunkpenguin, go wired if you have that option.

    If you are running power to the garage via underground conduit - I would also run a separate conduit for cat6 and other low voltage cables. Recommend using a larger conduit than you plan to at first so that you can easily fit enough cable runs.
     
  4. rcirz

    rcirz Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    35
    Conduit is going to be run to a sub panel so your idea is a good one. May as well run it if we are already trenching. Just have to look up the requirements and if its possible to share the raceway. maybe thats a bad idea tho.
     
  5. drunkpenguin

    drunkpenguin Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    404
    Code won't allow them to share the same conduit. Plus you could get into some interference problems so keep them separate. 2 conduits in 1 trench should be fine tho.
     
    rcirz likes this.
  6. rcirz

    rcirz Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thanks for your help. I plan on a completely separate, stand alone setup either way. No intermingling.
     
  7. bp2008

    bp2008 Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    5,728
    Likes Received:
    2,355
    You might get away with running fiber optics in the same conduit as high voltage electrical wire since fiber optic cables aren't electrically conductive. But you wouldn't want high voltage power accidentally energizing low voltage wiring because that would be very dangerous. Hence the requirement for separate conduits. Fortunately PVC conduit is really cheap.

    If for some reason you end up doing it wirelessly, get a pair of Ubiquiti 5ghz radios. Mount them outdoors where they have a clear line of sight between each other, and you can set the radios to their lowest possible output power and still get a very strong signal at 40 feet (these are designed to span miles). It won't need to use nearly as much of the spectrum as drunkpenguin's 80MHz wide channel, either, because you don't need to deal with the attenuation of walls and you don't need a 150 Mbps link either.
     
    mat200 likes this.
  8. drunkpenguin

    drunkpenguin Getting comfortable

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    404
    If you don't want to mess with conduit you could always try direct burial cat6. I used some as sprinkler control wire and 10 years later it's still working fine. As long as somebody doesn't chew on it that is.
     
  9. Kawboy12R

    Kawboy12R Known around here

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    570
    TonyR and mat200 like this.
  10. TonyR

    TonyR Pulling my weight

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    214
    Location:
    Houston, Alabama
    +1 to what @Kawboy12R said. I've done several Ubiquiti Loco M5's as he referred to, all work fantastic.


    Ubiquiti_layer2_bridge-cams.jpg
     
    mat200 likes this.