SD29204T-GN On Screen PTZ setup

Discussion in 'Dahua' started by Pmedicj, Sep 4, 2018.

Share This Page

  1. Pmedicj

    Pmedicj Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    42
    When I am logged into my NVR and attempt to access the On screen display setup it does not appear like my other cameras. Just curious if this is the norm or I have a problem.

    I can access via web no problem just the NVR will not allow it just the basic video settings.

    this is the menu I am referring to
    How to setup OSD menu of an HD-CVI security camera Dahua
     
  2. bigredfish

    bigredfish Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    2,013
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Ummm the SD29204T-GN is an IP camera, not HDCVI.

    HDCVI cameras (which I assume you have) are analog and use an OSD to facilitate settings on the camera itself. IP cameras have their own Web server built in to allow an interface for these settings and do NOT have an OSD interface.. Two different animals.

    You will need to connect directly to the IP camera IP address with a web browser to get to the camera menu for settings. It's probably sometheng like 192.168.1.108

    BTW that page is a very old example of OSD. Newer CVI models have a much more robust OSD menu.
     
  3. Pmedicj

    Pmedicj Getting the hang of it

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    42
    Your wrong. This is an IP camera and Both my SD49225 and SD59225 have the OSD when using my NVR You can access this on the PTZ pop up menu when you click on the ptz icon

    That was just an example of the display I am trying to reach with this camera.
     
  4. bigredfish

    bigredfish Known around here

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    2,013
    Location:
    Florida USA
    Ok, that was an HDCVI OSD example so naturally thought that was what you were looking for.

    I'm no IP cam expert and am not familiar with an OSD menu on the 7 IP cams I do own, perhaps its there and Ive never tried to use it? Or perhaps its unique to PTZ's which I dont own.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2018